Springfield Transition Academy
Public school, ungraded · Springfield, Massachusetts
Springfield Transition Academy in Springfield, Massachusetts enrolled 110 students in 2024-25 with 6.0 full-time teachers, 18.3 students per teacher against the Massachusetts median of 12.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 10% or less (Massachusetts: 89.2%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 9% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 6%
101 students in 2022-23, 115 students in 2023-24, 110 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 6.4 to 6.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 101 | 6.4 | 15.9 |
| 2023-24 | 115 | 7.2 | 16.0 |
| 2024-25 | 110 | 6.0 | 18.3 |
18.3 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 86 of every 100 Massachusetts schools of this kind
Among the 100 Massachusetts schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.6; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Springfield Transition Academy enrolled 127 students and reported no counselor; it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions1
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
65.5% of students were Hispanic, 17.3% Black, 11.8% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic65.5%
- Black17.3%
- White11.8%
- Asian5.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
10% or less of the 41 students in Springfield Transition Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Massachusetts | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 10% or less | 83% | 89.2% |
| Students in the class | 41 | 1,769 | 72,602 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
Schools of this kind in Springfield
6 public schools of this kind in Springfield report 2024-25 enrollment; Springfield Transition Academy is number 5 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Springfield International Charter School | 1,511 | 16.4 | not reported |
| The Springfield Virtual School | 250 | 8.9 | not reported |
| Early Childhood Education Center | 165 | 9.0 | not reported |
| Margaret C Ells | 141 | 7.7 | not reported |
| Springfield Transition Academy | 110 | 18.3 | not reported |
| Balliet Preschool | 99 | 8.8 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Springfield Transition Academy
- Margaret C EllsThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.4 miles away: 141 students, 7.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
- Early Childhood Education CenterThe next nearest public school of this kind, 0.9 miles away: 165 students, 9.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
- Compare Springfield Transition Academy with Margaret C EllsStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Springfield Public Schools spends per student$26,729 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$26,729
- The largest public schools in MassachusettsSpringfield Transition Academy is the number 61 by size of 101 Massachusetts schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#61 of 101
- Massachusetts schools by students per teacher18.3 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 12.6 for schools of this kind.18.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Springfield Transition Academy
How many students attend Springfield Transition Academy?
110 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 101 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Springfield, MA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Springfield Transition Academy?
18.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for schools of this kind is 12.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Springfield Transition Academy a Title I school?
Springfield Transition Academy was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What is the graduation rate at Springfield Transition Academy?
10% or less of the 41 students in Springfield Transition Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Springfield Transition Academy in?
Springfield Public Schools, NCES district ID 2511130. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 251113002875 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.