Margaret C Ells

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Springfield, Massachusetts

Margaret C Ells in Springfield, Massachusetts enrolled 141 students in 2024-25 with 18.3 full-time teachers, 7.7 students per teacher against the Massachusetts median of 12.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 12% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 14%

160 students in 2022-23, 138 students in 2023-24, 141 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 16.0 to 18.3.

Students enrolled at Margaret C Ells by school year2022-23: 160, 2023-24: 138, 2024-25: 1410501001502002022-231602023-241382024-25141
Students enrolled at Margaret C Ells by school year2022-23: 160, 2023-24: 138, 2024-25: 1410501001502002022-231602023-241382024-25141
Students enrolled at Margaret C Ells by school year2022-23: 160, 2023-24: 138, 2024-25: 1410501001502002022-231602023-241382024-25141
Students enrolled at Margaret C Ells by school year2022-23: 160, 2023-24: 138, 2024-25: 1410501001502002022-231602023-241382024-25141
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2316016.010.0
2023-2413816.38.5
2024-2514118.37.7

7.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 91 of every 100 Massachusetts schools of this kind

Among the 100 Massachusetts schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.6; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Massachusetts other schools, 2024-25100 values from 3.3 to 26.5; Margaret C Ells 7.7; state median 12.6.0102030students per full-time teacherMargaret C Ells 7.7state median 12.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Massachusetts other schools, 2024-25100 values from 3.3 to 26.5; Margaret C Ells 7.7; state median 12.6.0102030students per full-time teacherMargaret C Ells 7.7state median 12.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Massachusetts other schools, 2024-25100 values from 3.3 to 26.5; Margaret C Ells 7.7; state median 12.6.0102030students per full-time teacherMargaret C Ells 7.7state median 12.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Massachusetts other schools, 2024-25100 values from 3.3 to 26.5; Margaret C Ells 7.7; state median 12.6.0102030students per full-time teacherMargaret C Ells 7.7state median 12.6U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Margaret C Ells reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

70.9% of students were Hispanic, 17.0% Black, 5.0% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic70.9%
  2. Black17.0%
  3. Two or more races5.0%
  4. White3.5%
  5. Asian2.1%
  6. American Indian1.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Springfield

6 public schools of this kind in Springfield report 2024-25 enrollment; Margaret C Ells is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Springfield International Charter School1,51116.4not reported
The Springfield Virtual School2508.9not reported
Early Childhood Education Center1659.0not reported
Margaret C Ells1417.7not reported
Springfield Transition Academy11018.3not reported
Balliet Preschool998.8not reported

All public schools in Springfield →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Margaret C Ells

  1. Springfield Transition AcademyThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.4 miles away: 110 students, 18.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
  2. Early Childhood Education CenterThe next nearest public school of this kind, 0.9 miles away: 165 students, 9.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  3. Compare Margaret C Ells with Springfield Transition AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Springfield Public Schools spends per student$26,729 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$26,729
  5. The largest public schools in MassachusettsMargaret C Ells is the number 46 by size of 101 Massachusetts schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#46 of 101
  6. Massachusetts schools by students per teacher7.7 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 12.6 for schools of this kind.7.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Margaret C Ells

  1. How many students attend Margaret C Ells?
    141 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 160 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Springfield, MA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Margaret C Ells?
    7.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for schools of this kind is 12.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Margaret C Ells a Title I school?
    Margaret C Ells was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Margaret C Ells in?
    Springfield Public Schools, NCES district ID 2511130. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 251113001817 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22