Impact Prep at Chestnut

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Springfield, Massachusetts

Impact Prep at Chestnut in Springfield, Massachusetts enrolled 278 students in 2024-25 with 18.3 full-time teachers, 15.2 students per teacher against the Massachusetts middle-school median of 11.5. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 6-9% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Massachusetts: 43.7% and 42%).

Enrollment rose 35% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 15%

206 students in 2022-23, 202 students in 2023-24, 278 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 15.8 to 18.3.

Students enrolled at Impact Prep at Chestnut by school year2022-23: 206, 2023-24: 202, 2024-25: 27801002003002022-232062023-242022024-25278
Students enrolled at Impact Prep at Chestnut by school year2022-23: 206, 2023-24: 202, 2024-25: 27801002003002022-232062023-242022024-25278
Students enrolled at Impact Prep at Chestnut by school year2022-23: 206, 2023-24: 202, 2024-25: 27801002003002022-232062023-242022024-25278
Students enrolled at Impact Prep at Chestnut by school year2022-23: 206, 2023-24: 202, 2024-25: 27801002003002022-232062023-242022024-25278
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2320615.813.0
2023-2420216.912.0
2024-2527818.315.2

15.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 95 of every 100 Massachusetts middle schools

Among the 299 Massachusetts middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.5; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Massachusetts middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 18.0; This school 15.2; state median 11.5.05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 15.2state median 11.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 18.0; This school 15.2; state median 11.5.05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 15.2state median 11.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 18.0; This school 15.2; state median 11.5.05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 15.2state median 11.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 18.0; This school 15.2; state median 11.5.05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 15.2state median 11.5U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 52 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Impact Prep at Chestnut enrolled 208 students and had 4.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 43 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)4.0, one per 52 of the 208 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions43
  • Chronically absent47.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

78.8% of students were Hispanic, 11.9% Black, 6.1% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic78.8%
  2. Black11.9%
  3. White6.1%
  4. Two or more races3.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Impact Prep at Chestnut scored proficient or above: 6-9% in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtMassachusetts
Reading and language arts, 2021-226‑9%22%43.7%
Math, 2022-235% or less15% (2021-22)42%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Springfield

15 public middle schools in Springfield report 2024-25 enrollment; Impact Prep at Chestnut is number 6 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Veritas Preparatory Charter School7129.9not reported
John F Kennedy Middle3669.3not reported
Springfield Legacy Academy29911.1not reported
Kiley Prep29811.9not reported
Forest Park Middle28210.3not reported
Impact Prep at Chestnut27815.2not reported
STEM Middle Academy26911.2not reported
Kiley Academy26811.0not reported

All public schools in Springfield →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Impact Prep at Chestnut

  1. Chestnut Accelerated Middle School (Talented and Gifted)The nearest public middle school, under 0.1 miles away: 265 students, 9.5 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Springfield Legacy AcademyThe next nearest public middle school, under 0.1 miles away: 299 students, 11.1 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  3. Compare Impact Prep at Chestnut with Chestnut Accelerated Middle School (Talented and Gifted)Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Springfield Public Schools spends per student$26,729 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$26,729
  5. The largest public schools in MassachusettsImpact Prep at Chestnut is the number 274 by size of 300 Massachusetts middle schools open in 2024-25.#274 of 300
  6. Massachusetts schools by students per teacher15.2 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 11.5 for middle schools.15.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Impact Prep at Chestnut

  1. How many students attend Impact Prep at Chestnut?
    278 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 206 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Springfield, MA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Impact Prep at Chestnut?
    15.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for middle schools is 11.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Impact Prep at Chestnut a Title I school?
    Impact Prep at Chestnut ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Impact Prep at Chestnut do on state tests?
    The students tested at Impact Prep at Chestnut scored proficient or above: 6-9% in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Impact Prep at Chestnut in?
    Springfield Public Schools, NCES district ID 2511130. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 251113002837 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22