Glenwood

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Springfield, Massachusetts

Glenwood in Springfield, Massachusetts enrolled 275 students in 2024-25 with 23.5 full-time teachers, 11.7 students per teacher against the Massachusetts elementary-school median of 12.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 20-24% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 15-19% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Massachusetts: 43.7% and 42%).

Enrollment fell 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 13%

288 students in 2022-23, 296 students in 2023-24, 275 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 27.0 to 23.5.

Students enrolled at Glenwood by school year2022-23: 288, 2023-24: 296, 2024-25: 27501002003002022-232882023-242962024-25275
Students enrolled at Glenwood by school year2022-23: 288, 2023-24: 296, 2024-25: 27501002003002022-232882023-242962024-25275
Students enrolled at Glenwood by school year2022-23: 288, 2023-24: 296, 2024-25: 27501002003002022-232882023-242962024-25275
Students enrolled at Glenwood by school year2022-23: 288, 2023-24: 296, 2024-25: 27501002003002022-232882023-242962024-25275
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2328827.010.7
2023-2429625.411.7
2024-2527523.511.7

11.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 59 of every 100 Massachusetts elementary schools

Among the 1,012 Massachusetts elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Glenwood 11.7; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherGlenwood 11.7state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Glenwood 11.7; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherGlenwood 11.7state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Glenwood 11.7; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherGlenwood 11.7state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Glenwood 11.7; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherGlenwood 11.7state median 12.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 284 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Glenwood enrolled 284 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 5 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 284 of the 284 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions5
  • Chronically absent30.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

76.4% of students were Hispanic, 8.7% White, 8.0% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic76.4%
  2. White8.7%
  3. Black8.0%
  4. Two or more races6.2%
  5. Asian0.4%
  6. American Indian0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Glenwood scored proficient or above: 20-24% in reading in 2021-22 and 15-19% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtMassachusetts
Reading and language arts, 2021-2220‑24%22%43.7%
Math, 2022-2315‑19%15% (2021-22)42%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Springfield

34 public elementary schools in Springfield report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
German Gerena Community School62111.1not reported
Rebecca M Johnson58910.8not reported
Edward P. Boland School58712.8not reported
Frederick Harris57012.2not reported
Sumner Avenue49010.3not reported
Springfield Preparatory Charter School48611.3not reported
Homer Street48612.6not reported
William N. DeBerry48314.4not reported

All public schools in Springfield →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Glenwood

  1. LibertyThe nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 238 students, 12.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  2. Alfred G. Zanetti Montessori Magnet SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 432 students, 13.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  3. Compare Glenwood with LibertyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Springfield Public Schools spends per student$26,729 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$26,729
  5. The largest public schools in MassachusettsGlenwood is the number 780 by size of 1,014 Massachusetts elementary schools open in 2024-25.#780 of 1,014
  6. Massachusetts schools by students per teacher11.7 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 12.1 for elementary schools.11.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Glenwood

  1. How many students attend Glenwood?
    275 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 288 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Springfield, MA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Glenwood?
    11.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for elementary schools is 12.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Glenwood a Title I school?
    Glenwood ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Glenwood do on state tests?
    The students tested at Glenwood scored proficient or above: 20-24% in reading in 2021-22 and 15-19% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Glenwood in?
    Springfield Public Schools, NCES district ID 2511130. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 251113001805 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22