Greater Commonwealth Virtual School
Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Greenfield, Massachusetts
Greater Commonwealth Virtual School in Greenfield, Massachusetts enrolled 1,184 students in 2024-25 with 83.0 full-time teachers, 14.3 students per teacher against the Massachusetts median of 12.6. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 36% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 17% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Massachusetts: 43.7% and 42%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 57% (Massachusetts: 89.2%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 15%
1,155 students in 2022-23, 1,161 students in 2023-24, 1,184 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 72.4 to 83.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,155 | 72.4 | 15.9 |
| 2023-24 | 1,161 | 75.5 | 15.4 |
| 2024-25 | 1,184 | 83.0 | 14.3 |
14.3 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 62 of every 100 Massachusetts schools of this kind
Among the 100 Massachusetts schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.6; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
14 AP courses and one counselor per 222 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Greater Commonwealth Virtual School enrolled 1,032 students and had 4.7 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement courses14
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)4.7, one per 222 of the 1,032 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent42.9% (2022-23)
Who attends
52.3% of students were White, 25.2% Hispanic, 8.1% Black in 2024-25.
- White52.3%
- Hispanic25.2%
- Black8.1%
- Two or more races7.7%
- Asian6.3%
- Pacific Islander0.3%
- American Indian0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Greater Commonwealth Virtual School scored proficient or above: 36% in reading in 2021-22 and 17% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Massachusetts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 36% | 36% | 43.7% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 17% | 17% (2021-22) | 42% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
57% of the 203 students in Greater Commonwealth Virtual School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Massachusetts | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 57% | 57% | 89.2% |
| Students in the class | 203 | 203 | 72,602 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
Schools of this kind in Greenfield
2 public schools of this kind in Greenfield report 2024-25 enrollment; Greater Commonwealth Virtual School is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greater Commonwealth Virtual School | 1,184 | 14.3 | not reported |
| The Academy of Early Learning at North Parish | 87 | 15.8 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Greater Commonwealth Virtual School
- The Academy of Early Learning at North ParishThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.3 miles away: 87 students, 15.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
- Compare Greater Commonwealth Virtual School with The Academy of Early Learning at North ParishStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Greater Commonwealth Virtual School spends per student$13,919 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,919
- The largest public schools in MassachusettsGreater Commonwealth Virtual School is the number 12 by size of 101 Massachusetts schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#12 of 101
- Massachusetts schools by students per teacher14.3 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 12.6 for schools of this kind.14.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Greater Commonwealth Virtual School
How many students attend Greater Commonwealth Virtual School?
1,184 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,155 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Greenfield, MA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Greater Commonwealth Virtual School?
14.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for schools of this kind is 12.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Greater Commonwealth Virtual School a Title I school?
Greater Commonwealth Virtual School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Greater Commonwealth Virtual School do on state tests?
The students tested at Greater Commonwealth Virtual School scored proficient or above: 36% in reading in 2021-22 and 17% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Greater Commonwealth Virtual School?
57% of the 203 students in Greater Commonwealth Virtual School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Greater Commonwealth Virtual School in?
Greater Commonwealth Virtual School, NCES district ID 2500551. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 250055102808 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.