The Academy of Early Learning at North Parish

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Greenfield, Massachusetts

The Academy of Early Learning at North Parish in Greenfield, Massachusetts enrolled 87 students in 2024-25 with 5.5 full-time teachers, 15.8 students per teacher against the Massachusetts median of 12.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 6% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 3%

82 students in 2022-23, 90 students in 2023-24, 87 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 5.3 to 5.5.

Students enrolled at The Academy of Early Learning at North Parish by school year2022-23: 82, 2023-24: 90, 2024-25: 8702550751002022-23822023-24902024-2587
Students enrolled at The Academy of Early Learning at North Parish by school year2022-23: 82, 2023-24: 90, 2024-25: 8702550751002022-23822023-24902024-2587
Students enrolled at The Academy of Early Learning at North Parish by school year2022-23: 82, 2023-24: 90, 2024-25: 8702550751002022-23822023-24902024-2587
Students enrolled at The Academy of Early Learning at North Parish by school year2022-23: 82, 2023-24: 90, 2024-25: 8702550751002022-23822023-24902024-2587
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23825.315.4
2023-24907.512.0
2024-25875.515.8

15.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 75 of every 100 Massachusetts schools of this kind

Among the 100 Massachusetts schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.6; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Massachusetts other schools, 2024-25100 values from 3.3 to 26.5; This school 15.8; state median 12.6.0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.8state median 12.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Massachusetts other schools, 2024-25100 values from 3.3 to 26.5; This school 15.8; state median 12.6.0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.8state median 12.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Massachusetts other schools, 2024-25100 values from 3.3 to 26.5; This school 15.8; state median 12.6.0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.8state median 12.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Massachusetts other schools, 2024-25100 values from 3.3 to 26.5; This school 15.8; state median 12.6.0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.8state median 12.6U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection The Academy of Early Learning at North Parish reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

64.4% of students were White, 21.8% Hispanic, 8.0% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White64.4%
  2. Hispanic21.8%
  3. Black8.0%
  4. Two or more races4.6%
  5. Asian1.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Greenfield

2 public schools of this kind in Greenfield report 2024-25 enrollment; The Academy of Early Learning at North Parish is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Greater Commonwealth Virtual School1,18414.3not reported
The Academy of Early Learning at North Parish8715.8not reported

All public schools in Greenfield →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about The Academy of Early Learning at North Parish

  1. Greater Commonwealth Virtual SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.3 miles away: 1,184 students, 14.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
  2. Compare The Academy of Early Learning at North Parish with Greater Commonwealth Virtual SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  3. How much Greenfield Public Schools spends per student$22,902 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$22,902
  4. The largest public schools in MassachusettsThe Academy of Early Learning at North Parish is the number 73 by size of 101 Massachusetts schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#73 of 101
  5. Massachusetts schools by students per teacher15.8 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 12.6 for schools of this kind.15.8:1
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about The Academy of Early Learning at North Parish

  1. How many students attend The Academy of Early Learning at North Parish?
    87 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 82 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Greenfield, MA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at The Academy of Early Learning at North Parish?
    15.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for schools of this kind is 12.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is The Academy of Early Learning at North Parish a Title I school?
    The Academy of Early Learning at North Parish was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is The Academy of Early Learning at North Parish in?
    Greenfield Public Schools, NCES district ID 2505490. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 250549002128 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22