Bloom-Vernon Local
Public school district · Scioto County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3904959
Bloom-Vernon Local spent $15,476 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 53% of the other Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,201). Its 2 schools enrolled 818 students in 2024-25; 62.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,921 per student, up 2.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Ohio: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Bloom-Vernon Local in enrollment (798 to 817 students) and Bloom-Vernon Local itself.
Where the money came from
$15,145,000 in revenue: 62.1% state, 17.2% local and 20.7% federal. Total spending including $3,680,000 of capital outlay was $17,227,000, or $21,294 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$9,408,000 62%
- Local$2,608,000 17%
- Federal$3,129,000 21%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 529 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
809 students in 2022-23, 844 students in 2023-24, 818 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 809 | 55.0 | 14.7 |
| 2023-24 | 844 | 55.0 | 15.3 |
| 2024-25 | 818 | 55.0 | 14.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$3,686,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,556 per student
Bloom-Vernon Local booked $3,686,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 68 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $54,454 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 5 in 100 Ohio districts with a figure (state median $78,983, 642 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $3,100,000 | 84.1% |
| Special education | $586,000 | 15.9% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,954 in 2018-19, $4,025 in 2019-20, $3,976 in 2020-21, $4,169 in 2021-22, $4,556 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Bloom-Vernon Local scored proficient or above: 70-77% in reading and 75-83% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Ohio | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 70-77% | 59% | 331 |
| Math | 75-83% | 54% | 330 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% or more of the 63 students in Bloom-Vernon Local's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% or more | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 63 | 132,008 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 486 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bloom-Vernon Elementary School | 486 | 14.7 | 47.0% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 332 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Webster Jr/Sr High School | 332 | 15.1 | 37.0% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Bloom-Vernon Local
- Website: bv.k12.oh.us
- Phone: (740) 778-2281
- Office: 10529 Main Street, South Webster, OH 45682
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Bloom-Vernon Local
- Ohio districts by spending per studentBloom-Vernon Local ranks 250 of 529 Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,476).#250 of 529
- Every school district in OhioBloom-Vernon Local is the number 522 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 809 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#522 of 999
- Waterloo LocalThe next larger Ohio district: 812 students in fall 2022, $14,265 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,265
- Oberlin City SchoolsThe next smaller Ohio district: 804 students in fall 2022, $21,468 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,468
- Compare Bloom-Vernon Local with Waterloo LocalEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- South Webster Jr/Sr High School, its largest high school332 students in 2024-25, 15.1 per teacher.332
- Teacher salary spending across OhioBloom-Vernon Local spent $54,454 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $78,983); spending, not a salary.$54,454
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Bloom-Vernon Local
How many schools and students are in Bloom-Vernon Local?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 818 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Bloom-Vernon Local spend per student?
$15,476 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,201 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,921 per student, up 2.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Bloom-Vernon Local's money come from?
$15,145,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 62.1% state, 17.2% local and 20.7% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Bloom-Vernon Local live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 107 of the 740 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Bloom-Vernon Local spend on teacher salaries?
$3,686,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,556 per student. Divided by the 68 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $54,454 per teacher, more than 5 in 100 Ohio districts (state median $78,983). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Bloom-Vernon Local do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Bloom-Vernon Local scored proficient or above: 70-77% in reading and 75-83% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Bloom-Vernon Local?
95% or more of the 63 students in Bloom-Vernon Local's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Bloom-Vernon Local's NCES district ID?
3904959. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25