Waterloo Local
Public school district · Portage County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3904924
Waterloo Local spent $14,265 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 63% of the other Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,201). Its 3 schools enrolled 796 students in 2024-25; 41.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,800 per student, up 3.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Ohio: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Waterloo Local in enrollment (802 to 822 students) and Waterloo Local itself.
Where the money came from
$14,311,000 in revenue: 41.5% state, 44.1% local and 14.5% federal. Total spending including $150,000 of capital outlay was $12,303,000, or $15,151 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$5,934,000 41%
- Local$6,307,000 44%
- Federal$2,070,000 14%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 529 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
812 students in 2022-23, 813 students in 2023-24, 796 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 812 | 83.0 | 9.8 |
| 2023-24 | 813 | 43.0 | 18.9 |
| 2024-25 | 796 | 43.0 | 18.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Waterloo Local scored proficient or above: 60-66% in reading and 51-57% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Ohio | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 60-66% | 59% | 356 |
| Math | 51-57% | 54% | 356 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90-94% of the 71 students in Waterloo Local's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90‑94% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 71 | 132,008 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 462 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waterloo Elementary School | 462 | 24.3 | 54.1% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 131 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waterloo Middle School | 131 | 21.8 | not reported | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 203 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waterloo High School | 203 | 11.3 | 37.9% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Waterloo Local
- Website: viking.portage.k12.oh.us
- Phone: (330) 947-2664
- Office: 1464 Industry Rd, Atwater, OH 44201
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Waterloo Local
- Ohio districts by spending per studentWaterloo Local ranks 336 of 529 Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,265).#336 of 529
- Every school district in OhioWaterloo Local is the number 521 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 812 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#521 of 999
- Gibsonburg Exempted VillageThe next larger Ohio district: 813 students in fall 2022, $13,079 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,079
- Cuyahoga Heights LocalThe next smaller Ohio district: 809 students in fall 2022, $22,265 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,265
- Compare Waterloo Local with Gibsonburg Exempted VillageEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Waterloo High School, its largest high school203 students in 2024-25, 11.3 per teacher.203
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Waterloo Local
How many schools and students are in Waterloo Local?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 796 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Waterloo Local spend per student?
$14,265 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,201 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,800 per student, up 3.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Waterloo Local's money come from?
$14,311,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 41.5% state, 44.1% local and 14.5% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Waterloo Local live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 112 of the 1,282 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Waterloo Local do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Waterloo Local scored proficient or above: 60-66% in reading and 51-57% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Waterloo Local?
90-94% of the 71 students in Waterloo Local's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Waterloo Local's NCES district ID?
3904924. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25