Quaker Digital Academy

Public school district · Tuscarawas County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3900252

Quaker Digital Academy spent $6,939 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the least of the 529 Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,201). Its one school enrolled 915 students in 2024-25; 82.8% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 55-59% (Ohio: 86.2%).

Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Quaker Digital Academy in enrollment (660 to 685 students) and Quaker Digital Academy itself.

Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Quaker Digital Academy, FY23EHOVE Career Center $26,957; Career and Technology Educational Centers $22,524; Western Local $21,924; Maplewood Career Center District $19,090; Village Preparatory School Cliffs $16,308; Southern Local $15,246; Antwerp Local $15,082; Great Western Academy $14,874; Global Impact STEM Academy $9,236; Quaker Digital Academy $6,939; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.010k20k30kEHOVE Career Center$26,957Career and Technology Educatio…$22,524Western Local$21,924Maplewood Career Center Distri…$19,090Village Preparatory School Cli…$16,308Southern Local$15,246Antwerp Local$15,082Great Western Academy$14,874Global Impact STEM Academy$9,236Quaker Digital Academy$6,939State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Quaker Digital Academy, FY23EHOVE Career Center $26,957; Career and Technology Educational Centers $22,524; Western Local $21,924; Maplewood Career Center District $19,090; Village Preparatory School Cliffs $16,308; Southern Local $15,246; Antwerp Local $15,082; Great Western Academy $14,874; Global Impact STEM Academy $9,236; Quaker Digital Academy $6,939; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.010k20k30kEHOVE Career Center$26,957Career and Technology Educational C…$22,524Western Local$21,924Maplewood Career Center District$19,090Village Preparatory School Cliffs$16,308Southern Local$15,246Antwerp Local$15,082Great Western Academy$14,874Global Impact STEM Academy$9,236Quaker Digital Academy$6,939State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Quaker Digital Academy, FY23EHOVE Career Center $26,957; Career and Technology Educational Centers $22,524; Western Local $21,924; Maplewood Career Center District $19,090; Village Preparatory School Cliffs $16,308; Southern Local $15,246; Antwerp Local $15,082; Great Western Academy $14,874; Global Impact STEM Academy $9,236; Quaker Digital Academy $6,939; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.010k20k30kEHOVE Career Center$26,957Career and Technology Educational Centers$22,524Western Local$21,924Maplewood Career Center District$19,090Village Preparatory School Cliffs$16,308Southern Local$15,246Antwerp Local$15,082Great Western Academy$14,874Global Impact STEM Academy$9,236Quaker Digital Academy$6,939State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Quaker Digital Academy, FY23EHOVE Career Center $26,957; Career and Technology Educational Centers $22,524; Western Local $21,924; Maplewood Career Center District $19,090; Village Preparatory School Cliffs $16,308; Southern Local $15,246; Antwerp Local $15,082; Great Western Academy $14,874; Global Impact STEM Academy $9,236; Quaker Digital Academy $6,939; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.010k20k30kEHOVE Career Center$26,957Career and Technology Educational Cente…$22,524Western Local$21,924Maplewood Career Center District$19,090Village Preparatory School Cliffs$16,308Southern Local$15,246Antwerp Local$15,082Great Western Academy$14,874Global Impact STEM Academy$9,236Quaker Digital Academy$6,939State median, under 1,000 students $15,201

Where the money came from

$5,585,000 in revenue: 82.8% state, 2.2% local and 15.0% federal. Total spending including $28,000 of capital outlay was $5,038,000, or $7,486 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Quaker Digital Academy revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,624,000; Local $121,000; Federal $840,000; total $5,585,000.
  • State$4,624,000 83%
  • Local$121,000 2%
  • Federal$840,000 15%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 529 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

673 students in 2022-23, 809 students in 2023-24, 915 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Quaker Digital Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 673, 2023-24: 809, 2024-25: 91502505007501k2022-236732023-248092024-25915
Quaker Digital Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 673, 2023-24: 809, 2024-25: 91502505007501k2022-236732023-248092024-25915
Quaker Digital Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 673, 2023-24: 809, 2024-25: 91502505007501k2022-236732023-248092024-25915
Quaker Digital Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 673, 2023-24: 809, 2024-25: 91502505007501k2022-236732023-248092024-25915

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2367311.956.7
2023-2480913.261.4
2024-2591514.563.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Quaker Digital Academy scored proficient or above: 26-45% in reading and 3-23% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOhioStudents tested
Reading and language arts26-45%59%168
Math3-23%54%162

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

55-59% of the 170 students in Quaker Digital Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOhio
Four-year graduation rate55‑59%86.2%
Students in the class170132,008

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 other school, 915 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Quaker Digital Academy91563.2not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Quaker Digital Academy

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Quaker Digital Academy

  1. Ohio districts by spending per studentQuaker Digital Academy ranks 527 of 529 Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($6,939).#527 of 529
  2. Every school district in OhioQuaker Digital Academy is the number 575 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 673 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#575 of 999
  3. Southern LocalThe next larger Ohio district: 682 students in fall 2022, $15,246 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,246
  4. Antwerp LocalThe next smaller Ohio district: 672 students in fall 2022, $15,082 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,082
  5. Compare Quaker Digital Academy with Southern LocalEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Quaker Digital Academy

  1. How many schools and students are in Quaker Digital Academy?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 915 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Quaker Digital Academy spend per student?
    $6,939 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,201 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Quaker Digital Academy's money come from?
    $5,585,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 82.8% state, 2.2% local and 15.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Quaker Digital Academy do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Quaker Digital Academy scored proficient or above: 26-45% in reading and 3-23% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is the graduation rate in Quaker Digital Academy?
    55-59% of the 170 students in Quaker Digital Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is Quaker Digital Academy's NCES district ID?
    3900252. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25