North Idaho STEM Charter Academy Inc.

Public school district · Kootenai County · Idaho · NCES district ID 1600160

North Idaho STEM Charter Academy Inc. spent $6,869 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 97% of the other Idaho districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,696). Its one school enrolled 553 students in 2024-25; 87.4% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Idaho: 81.1%).

Spending per student among Idaho districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to North Idaho STEM Charter Academy Inc. in enrollment (525 to 606 students) and North Idaho STEM Charter Academy Inc. itself.

Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to North Idaho STEM Charter Academy Inc., FY23Valley District $12,104; Shoshone Joint District $11,855; West Jefferson District $11,830; Grace Joint District $10,427; Treasure Valley Classical Academy Inc. $10,300; White Pine Charter School Inc. $9,410; Coeur D'alene Charter Academy Inc. $8,536; North Idaho STEM Charter Academy Inc. $6,869; The Academy Inc. $6,829; Alturas International Academy Inc. $6,142; State median, under 1,000 students $11,696.4k6k8k10k12k14kValley District$12,104Shoshone Joint District$11,855West Jefferson District$11,830Grace Joint District$10,427Treasure Valley Classical Acad…$10,300White Pine Charter School Inc.$9,410Coeur D'alene Charter Academy …$8,536North Idaho STEM Charter Acade…$6,869The Academy Inc.$6,829Alturas International Academy …$6,142State median, under 1,000 students $11,696
Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to North Idaho STEM Charter Academy Inc., FY23Valley District $12,104; Shoshone Joint District $11,855; West Jefferson District $11,830; Grace Joint District $10,427; Treasure Valley Classical Academy Inc. $10,300; White Pine Charter School Inc. $9,410; Coeur D'alene Charter Academy Inc. $8,536; North Idaho STEM Charter Academy Inc. $6,869; The Academy Inc. $6,829; Alturas International Academy Inc. $6,142; State median, under 1,000 students $11,696.4k6k8k10k12k14kValley District$12,104Shoshone Joint District$11,855West Jefferson District$11,830Grace Joint District$10,427Treasure Valley Classical Academy I…$10,300White Pine Charter School Inc.$9,410Coeur D'alene Charter Academy Inc.$8,536North Idaho STEM Charter Academy In…$6,869The Academy Inc.$6,829Alturas International Academy Inc.$6,142State median, under 1,000 students $11,696
Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to North Idaho STEM Charter Academy Inc., FY23Valley District $12,104; Shoshone Joint District $11,855; West Jefferson District $11,830; Grace Joint District $10,427; Treasure Valley Classical Academy Inc. $10,300; White Pine Charter School Inc. $9,410; Coeur D'alene Charter Academy Inc. $8,536; North Idaho STEM Charter Academy Inc. $6,869; The Academy Inc. $6,829; Alturas International Academy Inc. $6,142; State median, under 1,000 students $11,696.4k8k12k14kValley District$12,104Shoshone Joint District$11,855West Jefferson District$11,830Grace Joint District$10,427Treasure Valley Classical Academy Inc.$10,300White Pine Charter School Inc.$9,410Coeur D'alene Charter Academy Inc.$8,536North Idaho STEM Charter Academy Inc.$6,869The Academy Inc.$6,829Alturas International Academy Inc.$6,142State median, under 1,000 students $11,696
Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to North Idaho STEM Charter Academy Inc., FY23Valley District $12,104; Shoshone Joint District $11,855; West Jefferson District $11,830; Grace Joint District $10,427; Treasure Valley Classical Academy Inc. $10,300; White Pine Charter School Inc. $9,410; Coeur D'alene Charter Academy Inc. $8,536; North Idaho STEM Charter Academy Inc. $6,869; The Academy Inc. $6,829; Alturas International Academy Inc. $6,142; State median, under 1,000 students $11,696.4k8k12k14kValley District$12,104Shoshone Joint District$11,855West Jefferson District$11,830Grace Joint District$10,427Treasure Valley Classical Academy Inc.$10,300White Pine Charter School Inc.$9,410Coeur D'alene Charter Academy Inc.$8,536North Idaho STEM Charter Academy Inc.$6,869The Academy Inc.$6,829Alturas International Academy Inc.$6,142State median, under 1,000 students $11,696

Where the money came from

$5,552,000 in revenue: 87.4% state, 5.6% local and 7.0% federal. Total spending including $158,000 of capital outlay was $4,169,000, or $7,263 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

North Idaho STEM Charter Academy Inc. revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,853,000; Local $311,000; Federal $388,000; total $5,552,000.
  • State$4,853,000 87%
  • Local$311,000 6%
  • Federal$388,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 122 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

574 students in 2022-23, 573 students in 2023-24, 553 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

North Idaho STEM Charter Academy Inc. enrollment by school year2022-23: 574, 2023-24: 573, 2024-25: 55302004006002022-235742023-245732024-25553
North Idaho STEM Charter Academy Inc. enrollment by school year2022-23: 574, 2023-24: 573, 2024-25: 55302004006002022-235742023-245732024-25553
North Idaho STEM Charter Academy Inc. enrollment by school year2022-23: 574, 2023-24: 573, 2024-25: 55302004006002022-235742023-245732024-25553
North Idaho STEM Charter Academy Inc. enrollment by school year2022-23: 574, 2023-24: 573, 2024-25: 55302004006002022-235742023-245732024-25553

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2357429.519.5
2023-2457331.618.2
2024-2555331.217.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,025,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,528 per student

North Idaho STEM Charter Academy Inc. booked $2,025,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 29 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $69,089 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 65 in 100 Idaho districts with a figure (state median $65,359, 168 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Idaho teacher salary at $54,232 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,865,00092.1%
Special education$4,0000.2%
Other programs$156,0007.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,265 in 2018-19, $2,496 in 2019-20, $2,659 in 2020-21, $3,590 in 2021-22, $3,528 in 2022-23.

North Idaho STEM Charter Academy Inc. teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,265, 2019-20: $2,496, 2020-21: $2,659, 2021-22: $3,590, 2022-23: $3,52801k2k3k4k2018-19$2,2652019-20$2,4962020-21$2,6592021-22$3,5902022-23$3,528
North Idaho STEM Charter Academy Inc. teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,265, 2019-20: $2,496, 2020-21: $2,659, 2021-22: $3,590, 2022-23: $3,52801k2k3k4k2018-19$2,2652019-20$2,4962020-21$2,6592021-22$3,5902022-23$3,528
North Idaho STEM Charter Academy Inc. teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,265, 2019-20: $2,496, 2020-21: $2,659, 2021-22: $3,590, 2022-23: $3,52801k2k3k4k2018-19$2,2652019-20$2,4962020-21$2,6592021-22$3,5902022-23$3,528
North Idaho STEM Charter Academy Inc. teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,265, 2019-20: $2,496, 2020-21: $2,659, 2021-22: $3,590, 2022-23: $3,52801k2k3k4k2018-19$2,2652019-20$2,4962020-21$2,6592021-22$3,5902022-23$3,528

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in North Idaho STEM Charter Academy Inc. scored proficient or above: 92% in reading and 92% in math, against 54.8% in reading and 41.9% in math across Idaho. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Idaho, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIdahoStudents tested
Reading and language arts92%54.8%327
Math92%41.9%325

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 24 students in North Idaho STEM Charter Academy Inc.'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.1% across Idaho. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIdaho
Four-year graduation rate80% or more81.1%
Students in the class2425,525

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 other school, 553 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
North Idaho STEM Charter Academy55317.7not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact North Idaho STEM Charter Academy Inc.

  • Phone: (208) 659-7794
  • Office: 15633 North Meyer Road, Rathdrum, ID 83858

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about North Idaho STEM Charter Academy Inc.

  1. Idaho districts by spending per studentNorth Idaho STEM Charter Academy Inc. ranks 118 of 122 Idaho districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($6,869).#118 of 122
  2. Every school district in IdahoNorth Idaho STEM Charter Academy Inc. is the number 75 by size of 183 Idaho districts, with 574 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#75 of 183
  3. Coeur D'alene Charter Academy Inc.The next larger Idaho district: 597 students in fall 2022, $8,536 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,536
  4. White Pine Charter School Inc.The next smaller Idaho district: 561 students in fall 2022, $9,410 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,410
  5. Compare North Idaho STEM Charter Academy Inc. with Coeur D'alene Charter Academy Inc.Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across IdahoNorth Idaho STEM Charter Academy Inc. spent $69,089 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,359); spending, not a salary.$69,089
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about North Idaho STEM Charter Academy Inc.

  1. How many schools and students are in North Idaho STEM Charter Academy Inc.?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 553 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does North Idaho STEM Charter Academy Inc. spend per student?
    $6,869 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Idaho median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,696 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does North Idaho STEM Charter Academy Inc.'s money come from?
    $5,552,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 87.4% state, 5.6% local and 7.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does North Idaho STEM Charter Academy Inc. spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,025,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,528 per student. Divided by the 29 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $69,089 per teacher, more than 65 in 100 Idaho districts (state median $65,359). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Idaho teacher salary at $54,232 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in North Idaho STEM Charter Academy Inc. do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in North Idaho STEM Charter Academy Inc. scored proficient or above: 92% in reading and 92% in math, against 54.8% in reading and 41.9% in math across Idaho. Idaho's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in North Idaho STEM Charter Academy Inc.?
    80% or more of the 24 students in North Idaho STEM Charter Academy Inc.'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.1% across Idaho. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is North Idaho STEM Charter Academy Inc.'s NCES district ID?
    1600160. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25