Zanesville Community School

Public school district · Muskingum County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3901314

Zanesville Community School spent $10,328 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 94% of the other Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,201). Its one school enrolled 165 students in 2024-25; 82.3% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Ohio: 86.2%).

Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Zanesville Community School in enrollment (134 to 142 students) and Zanesville Community School itself.

Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Zanesville Community School, FY23Summit Academy-Youngstown $23,657; Midnimo Cross Cultural Community School $18,239; Akros Middle School $16,404; Capital Collegiate Preparatory Academy $16,313; Springfield Preparatory and Fitness Academy $14,279; Constellation Schools: Lorain Community Elementary $14,162; Buckeye Community School - London $14,030; Richard Allen Academy $13,422; Rise & Shine Academy $10,835; Zanesville Community School $10,328; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.5k10k15k20k25kSummit Academy-Youngstown$23,657Midnimo Cross Cultural Communi…$18,239Akros Middle School$16,404Capital Collegiate Preparatory…$16,313Springfield Preparatory and Fi…$14,279Constellation Schools: Lorain …$14,162Buckeye Community School - Lon…$14,030Richard Allen Academy$13,422Rise & Shine Academy$10,835Zanesville Community School$10,328State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Zanesville Community School, FY23Summit Academy-Youngstown $23,657; Midnimo Cross Cultural Community School $18,239; Akros Middle School $16,404; Capital Collegiate Preparatory Academy $16,313; Springfield Preparatory and Fitness Academy $14,279; Constellation Schools: Lorain Community Elementary $14,162; Buckeye Community School - London $14,030; Richard Allen Academy $13,422; Rise & Shine Academy $10,835; Zanesville Community School $10,328; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.5k10k15k20k25kSummit Academy-Youngstown$23,657Midnimo Cross Cultural Community Sc…$18,239Akros Middle School$16,404Capital Collegiate Preparatory Acad…$16,313Springfield Preparatory and Fitness…$14,279Constellation Schools: Lorain Commu…$14,162Buckeye Community School - London$14,030Richard Allen Academy$13,422Rise & Shine Academy$10,835Zanesville Community School$10,328State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Zanesville Community School, FY23Summit Academy-Youngstown $23,657; Midnimo Cross Cultural Community School $18,239; Akros Middle School $16,404; Capital Collegiate Preparatory Academy $16,313; Springfield Preparatory and Fitness Academy $14,279; Constellation Schools: Lorain Community Elementary $14,162; Buckeye Community School - London $14,030; Richard Allen Academy $13,422; Rise & Shine Academy $10,835; Zanesville Community School $10,328; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.5k15k25kSummit Academy-Youngstown$23,657Midnimo Cross Cultural Community School$18,239Akros Middle School$16,404Capital Collegiate Preparatory Academy$16,313Springfield Preparatory and Fitness Academy$14,279Constellation Schools: Lorain Community Ele…$14,162Buckeye Community School - London$14,030Richard Allen Academy$13,422Rise & Shine Academy$10,835Zanesville Community School$10,328State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Zanesville Community School, FY23Summit Academy-Youngstown $23,657; Midnimo Cross Cultural Community School $18,239; Akros Middle School $16,404; Capital Collegiate Preparatory Academy $16,313; Springfield Preparatory and Fitness Academy $14,279; Constellation Schools: Lorain Community Elementary $14,162; Buckeye Community School - London $14,030; Richard Allen Academy $13,422; Rise & Shine Academy $10,835; Zanesville Community School $10,328; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.5k15k25kSummit Academy-Youngstown$23,657Midnimo Cross Cultural Community School$18,239Akros Middle School$16,404Capital Collegiate Preparatory Academy$16,313Springfield Preparatory and Fitness Aca…$14,279Constellation Schools: Lorain Community…$14,162Buckeye Community School - London$14,030Richard Allen Academy$13,422Rise & Shine Academy$10,835Zanesville Community School$10,328State median, under 1,000 students $15,201

Where the money came from

$1,922,000 in revenue: 82.3% state, 0.8% local and 16.9% federal. Total spending was $1,442,000, or $10,526 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Zanesville Community School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,581,000; Local $16,000; Federal $325,000; total $1,922,000.
  • State$1,581,000 82%
  • Local$16,000 1%
  • Federal$325,000 17%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 529 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

137 students in 2022-23, 158 students in 2023-24, 165 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Zanesville Community School enrollment by school year2022-23: 137, 2023-24: 158, 2024-25: 1650501001502002022-231372023-241582024-25165
Zanesville Community School enrollment by school year2022-23: 137, 2023-24: 158, 2024-25: 1650501001502002022-231372023-241582024-25165
Zanesville Community School enrollment by school year2022-23: 137, 2023-24: 158, 2024-25: 1650501001502002022-231372023-241582024-25165
Zanesville Community School enrollment by school year2022-23: 137, 2023-24: 158, 2024-25: 1650501001502002022-231372023-241582024-25165

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23137not reportednot reported
2023-24158not reportednot reported
2024-25165not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 88 students in Zanesville Community School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOhio
Four-year graduation rate95% or more86.2%
Students in the class88132,008

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 165 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Zanesville Community School165not reportedAll free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Zanesville Community School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Zanesville Community School

  1. Ohio districts by spending per studentZanesville Community School ranks 498 of 529 Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,328).#498 of 529
  2. Every school district in OhioZanesville Community School is the number 887 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 137 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#887 of 999
  3. Rise & Shine AcademyThe next larger Ohio district: 139 students in fall 2022, $10,835 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,835
  4. Richard Allen AcademyThe next smaller Ohio district: 135 students in fall 2022, $13,422 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,422
  5. Compare Zanesville Community School with Rise & Shine AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Zanesville Community School, its largest high school165 students in 2024-25.165
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Zanesville Community School

  1. How many schools and students are in Zanesville Community School?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 165 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Zanesville Community School spend per student?
    $10,328 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,201 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Zanesville Community School's money come from?
    $1,922,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 82.3% state, 0.8% local and 16.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. What is the graduation rate in Zanesville Community School?
    95% or more of the 88 students in Zanesville Community School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  5. What is Zanesville Community School's NCES district ID?
    3901314. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25