Zanesville Community School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Zanesville, Ohio

Zanesville Community School in Zanesville, Ohio enrolled 165 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 30-39% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 54.3%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Ohio: 86.2%).

Enrollment rose 20% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

137 students in 2022-23, 158 students in 2023-24, 165 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Zanesville Community School by school year2022-23: 137, 2023-24: 158, 2024-25: 1650501001502002022-231372023-241582024-25165
Students enrolled at Zanesville Community School by school year2022-23: 137, 2023-24: 158, 2024-25: 1650501001502002022-231372023-241582024-25165
Students enrolled at Zanesville Community School by school year2022-23: 137, 2023-24: 158, 2024-25: 1650501001502002022-231372023-241582024-25165
Students enrolled at Zanesville Community School by school year2022-23: 137, 2023-24: 158, 2024-25: 1650501001502002022-231372023-241582024-25165
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231370.0not reported
2023-241580.0not reported
2024-251650.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Zanesville Community School enrolled 128 students and reported no counselor; it reported 2 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions2
  • Chronically absent38.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

76.4% of students were White, 13.9% of two or more races, 6.1% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White76.4%
  2. Two or more races13.9%
  3. Black6.1%
  4. Hispanic3.0%
  5. American Indian0.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Zanesville Community School scored proficient or above: 30-39% in math, against 54.3% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtOhio
Math30‑39%not published54.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 88 students in Zanesville Community School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtOhio
Four-year graduation rate95% or more95% or more86.2%
Students in the class8888132,008

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Zanesville

6 public high schools in Zanesville report 2024-25 enrollment; Zanesville Community School is number 6 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Zanesville Campus72914.632.1%
Zanesville High School68918.6not reported
Maysville High School46818.4not reported
West Muskingum High School43120.832.0%
Foxfire High School23929.9not reported
Zanesville Community School165not reportednot reported

All public schools in Zanesville →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Zanesville Community School

  1. Zanesville CampusThe nearest public high school, 1.8 miles away: 729 students, 14.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.8 mi
  2. Zanesville High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 2.6 miles away: 689 students, 18.6 per teacher (2024-25).2.6 mi
  3. Compare Zanesville Community School with Zanesville CampusStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Zanesville Community School spends per student$10,328 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,328
  5. The largest public schools in OhioZanesville Community School is the number 793 by size of 924 Ohio high schools open in 2024-25.#793 of 924
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Zanesville Community School

  1. How many students attend Zanesville Community School?
    165 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 137 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Zanesville, OH.
  2. Is Zanesville Community School a Title I school?
    Zanesville Community School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. How do students at Zanesville Community School do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Zanesville Community School scored proficient or above: 30-39% in math, against 54.3% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What is the graduation rate at Zanesville Community School?
    95% or more of the 88 students in Zanesville Community School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Zanesville Community School in?
    Zanesville Community School, NCES district ID 3901314. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390131405407 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22