Zanesville Campus
Public high school, pre-kindergarten to grade 12 · Zanesville, Ohio
Zanesville Campus in Zanesville, Ohio enrolled 729 students in 2024-25 with 50.0 full-time teachers, 14.6 students per teacher against the Ohio high-school median of 15.9. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 3%
703 students in 2022-23, 718 students in 2023-24, 729 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 48.6 to 50.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 703 | 48.6 | 14.5 |
| 2023-24 | 718 | 49.0 | 14.7 |
| 2024-25 | 729 | 50.0 | 14.6 |
14.6 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 64 of every 100 Ohio high schools
Among the 886 Ohio high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.9; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 139 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Zanesville Campus enrolled 697 students and had 5.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 20 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)5.0, one per 139 of the 697 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions20
- Chronically absent47.8% (2022-23)
Who attends
97.4% of students were White, 1.2% of two or more races, 0.7% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White97.4%
- Two or more races1.2%
- Hispanic0.7%
- Black0.7%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Zanesville
6 public high schools in Zanesville report 2024-25 enrollment; Zanesville Campus is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zanesville Campus | 729 | 14.6 | 32.1% |
| Zanesville High School | 689 | 18.6 | not reported |
| Maysville High School | 468 | 18.4 | not reported |
| West Muskingum High School | 431 | 20.8 | 32.0% |
| Foxfire High School | 239 | 29.9 | not reported |
| Zanesville Community School | 165 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Zanesville Campus
- Zanesville Community SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.8 miles away: 165 students (2024-25).1.8 mi
- Zanesville High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 2.8 miles away: 689 students, 18.6 per teacher (2024-25).2.8 mi
- Compare Zanesville Campus with Zanesville Community SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Mid-East Career and Technology Centers spends per student$20,778 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,778
- The largest public schools in OhioZanesville Campus is the number 244 by size of 924 Ohio high schools open in 2024-25.#244 of 924
- Ohio schools by students per teacher14.6 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 15.9 for high schools.14.6:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Zanesville Campus
How many students attend Zanesville Campus?
729 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 703 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Zanesville, OH.What is the student-teacher ratio at Zanesville Campus?
14.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for high schools is 15.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Zanesville Campus a Title I school?
Zanesville Campus was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Zanesville Campus in?
Mid-East Career and Technology Centers, NCES district ID 3905130. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390513004078 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.