Elmwood Local

Public school district · Wood County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3905068

Elmwood Local spent $14,918 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 63% of the other Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,273). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,123 students in 2024-25; 42.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,890 per student, up 6.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Ohio: 86.2%).

Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Elmwood Local in enrollment (1,183 to 1,217 students) and Elmwood Local itself.

Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Elmwood Local, FY23Finneytown Local $16,057; Liberty Union-Thurston Local $15,352; Elmwood Local $14,918; Huron City Schools $14,567; Chesapeake Union Exempted Village $13,099; Crestview Local $13,084; West Liberty-Salem Local $12,894; South Range Local $12,746; Adena Local Schools $12,136; Bluffton Exempted Village Schools $10,839; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.8k10k12k14k16k18kFinneytown Local$16,057Liberty Union-Thurston Local$15,352Elmwood Local$14,918Huron City Schools$14,567Chesapeake Union Exempted Vill…$13,099Crestview Local$13,084West Liberty-Salem Local$12,894South Range Local$12,746Adena Local Schools$12,136Bluffton Exempted Village Scho…$10,839State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Elmwood Local, FY23Finneytown Local $16,057; Liberty Union-Thurston Local $15,352; Elmwood Local $14,918; Huron City Schools $14,567; Chesapeake Union Exempted Village $13,099; Crestview Local $13,084; West Liberty-Salem Local $12,894; South Range Local $12,746; Adena Local Schools $12,136; Bluffton Exempted Village Schools $10,839; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.8k10k12k14k16k18kFinneytown Local$16,057Liberty Union-Thurston Local$15,352Elmwood Local$14,918Huron City Schools$14,567Chesapeake Union Exempted Village$13,099Crestview Local$13,084West Liberty-Salem Local$12,894South Range Local$12,746Adena Local Schools$12,136Bluffton Exempted Village Schools$10,839State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Elmwood Local, FY23Finneytown Local $16,057; Liberty Union-Thurston Local $15,352; Elmwood Local $14,918; Huron City Schools $14,567; Chesapeake Union Exempted Village $13,099; Crestview Local $13,084; West Liberty-Salem Local $12,894; South Range Local $12,746; Adena Local Schools $12,136; Bluffton Exempted Village Schools $10,839; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.8k12k16k18kFinneytown Local$16,057Liberty Union-Thurston Local$15,352Elmwood Local$14,918Huron City Schools$14,567Chesapeake Union Exempted Village$13,099Crestview Local$13,084West Liberty-Salem Local$12,894South Range Local$12,746Adena Local Schools$12,136Bluffton Exempted Village Schools$10,839State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Elmwood Local, FY23Finneytown Local $16,057; Liberty Union-Thurston Local $15,352; Elmwood Local $14,918; Huron City Schools $14,567; Chesapeake Union Exempted Village $13,099; Crestview Local $13,084; West Liberty-Salem Local $12,894; South Range Local $12,746; Adena Local Schools $12,136; Bluffton Exempted Village Schools $10,839; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.8k12k16k18kFinneytown Local$16,057Liberty Union-Thurston Local$15,352Elmwood Local$14,918Huron City Schools$14,567Chesapeake Union Exempted Village$13,099Crestview Local$13,084West Liberty-Salem Local$12,894South Range Local$12,746Adena Local Schools$12,136Bluffton Exempted Village Schools$10,839State median, 1,000+ students $14,273

Where the money came from

$19,417,000 in revenue: 42.3% state, 52.6% local and 5.1% federal. Total spending including $496,000 of capital outlay was $18,870,000, or $15,699 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Elmwood Local revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $8,213,000; Local $10,221,000; Federal $983,000; total $19,417,000.
  • State$8,213,000 42%
  • Local$10,221,000 53%
  • Federal$983,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 452 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,202 students in 2022-23, 1,159 students in 2023-24, 1,123 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Elmwood Local enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,202, 2023-24: 1,159, 2024-25: 1,12305001k1.5k2022-231,2022023-241,1592024-251,123
Elmwood Local enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,202, 2023-24: 1,159, 2024-25: 1,12305001k1.5k2022-231,2022023-241,1592024-251,123
Elmwood Local enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,202, 2023-24: 1,159, 2024-25: 1,12305001k1.5k2022-231,2022023-241,1592024-251,123
Elmwood Local enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,202, 2023-24: 1,159, 2024-25: 1,12305001k1.5k2022-231,2022023-241,1592024-251,123

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,20276.315.8
2023-241,15974.315.6
2024-251,12374.315.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$6,246,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,196 per student

Elmwood Local booked $6,246,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 79 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $79,345 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 51 in 100 Ohio districts with a figure (state median $78,983, 642 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$4,640,00074.3%
Special education$1,434,00023.0%
Vocational$172,0002.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,234 in 2018-19, $4,367 in 2019-20, $4,985 in 2020-21, $5,079 in 2021-22, $5,196 in 2022-23.

Elmwood Local teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,234, 2019-20: $4,367, 2020-21: $4,985, 2021-22: $5,079, 2022-23: $5,19602k4k6k2018-19$4,2342019-20$4,3672020-21$4,9852021-22$5,0792022-23$5,196
Elmwood Local teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,234, 2019-20: $4,367, 2020-21: $4,985, 2021-22: $5,079, 2022-23: $5,19602k4k6k2018-19$4,2342019-20$4,3672020-21$4,9852021-22$5,0792022-23$5,196
Elmwood Local teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,234, 2019-20: $4,367, 2020-21: $4,985, 2021-22: $5,079, 2022-23: $5,19602k4k6k2018-19$4,2342019-20$4,3672020-21$4,9852021-22$5,0792022-23$5,196
Elmwood Local teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,234, 2019-20: $4,367, 2020-21: $4,985, 2021-22: $5,079, 2022-23: $5,19602k4k6k2018-19$4,2342019-20$4,3672020-21$4,9852021-22$5,0792022-23$5,196

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Elmwood Local scored proficient or above: 67-71% in reading and 64-68% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOhioStudents tested
Reading and language arts67-71%59%530
Math64-68%54%528

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 101 students in Elmwood Local's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOhio
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%86.2%
Students in the class101132,008

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 478 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Elmwood Elementary School47818.4not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 326 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Elmwood Middle School32613.9not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 319 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Elmwood High School31912.983.7%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Elmwood Local

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Elmwood Local

  1. Ohio districts by spending per studentElmwood Local ranks 166 of 452 Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,918).#166 of 452
  2. Every school district in OhioElmwood Local is the number 391 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 1,202 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#391 of 999
  3. Bluffton Exempted Village SchoolsThe next larger Ohio district: 1,204 students in fall 2022, $10,839 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,839
  4. Crestview Local School DistrictThe next smaller Ohio district: 1,198 students in fall 2022, $13,084 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,084
  5. Compare Elmwood Local with Bluffton Exempted Village SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Elmwood High School, its largest high school319 students in 2024-25, 12.9 per teacher.319
  7. Teacher salary spending across OhioElmwood Local spent $79,345 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $78,983); spending, not a salary.$79,345
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Elmwood Local

  1. How many schools and students are in Elmwood Local?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,123 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Elmwood Local spend per student?
    $14,918 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,890 per student, up 6.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Elmwood Local's money come from?
    $19,417,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 42.3% state, 52.6% local and 5.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Elmwood Local live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 105 of the 1,166 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Elmwood Local spend on teacher salaries?
    $6,246,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,196 per student. Divided by the 79 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $79,345 per teacher, more than 51 in 100 Ohio districts (state median $78,983). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Elmwood Local do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Elmwood Local scored proficient or above: 67-71% in reading and 64-68% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Elmwood Local?
    90-94% of the 101 students in Elmwood Local's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Elmwood Local's NCES district ID?
    3905068. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25