Eastland-Fairfield Career & Technical Schools

Public school district · Franklin County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3905100

Eastland-Fairfield Career & Technical Schools spent $23,895 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 97% of the other Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,273). Its 2 schools enrolled 1,267 students in 2024-25; 31.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,869 per student, down 12.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Eastland-Fairfield Career & Technical Schools in enrollment (1,140 to 1,179 students) and Eastland-Fairfield Career & Technical Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Eastland-Fairfield Career & Technical Schools, FY23Eastland-Fairfield Career & Technical Schools $23,895; Grandview Heights Schools $20,075; Brooklyn City Schools $16,602; Northridge Local $15,638; Dawson-Bryant Local Schools $14,426; Archbold-Area Local $13,609; Eastern Local Schools $13,243; Wynford Local Schools $12,684; Arcanum-Butler $11,996; Constellation Schools: Parma Community $10,136; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.5k10k15k20k25kEastland-Fairfield Career & Te…$23,895Grandview Heights Schools$20,075Brooklyn City Schools$16,602Northridge Local$15,638Dawson-Bryant Local Schools$14,426Archbold-Area Local$13,609Eastern Local Schools$13,243Wynford Local Schools$12,684Arcanum-Butler$11,996Constellation Schools: Parma C…$10,136State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Eastland-Fairfield Career & Technical Schools, FY23Eastland-Fairfield Career & Technical Schools $23,895; Grandview Heights Schools $20,075; Brooklyn City Schools $16,602; Northridge Local $15,638; Dawson-Bryant Local Schools $14,426; Archbold-Area Local $13,609; Eastern Local Schools $13,243; Wynford Local Schools $12,684; Arcanum-Butler $11,996; Constellation Schools: Parma Community $10,136; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.5k10k15k20k25kEastland-Fairfield Career & Technic…$23,895Grandview Heights Schools$20,075Brooklyn City Schools$16,602Northridge Local$15,638Dawson-Bryant Local Schools$14,426Archbold-Area Local$13,609Eastern Local Schools$13,243Wynford Local Schools$12,684Arcanum-Butler$11,996Constellation Schools: Parma Commun…$10,136State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Eastland-Fairfield Career & Technical Schools, FY23Eastland-Fairfield Career & Technical Schools $23,895; Grandview Heights Schools $20,075; Brooklyn City Schools $16,602; Northridge Local $15,638; Dawson-Bryant Local Schools $14,426; Archbold-Area Local $13,609; Eastern Local Schools $13,243; Wynford Local Schools $12,684; Arcanum-Butler $11,996; Constellation Schools: Parma Community $10,136; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.5k15k25kEastland-Fairfield Career & Technical Schoo…$23,895Grandview Heights Schools$20,075Brooklyn City Schools$16,602Northridge Local$15,638Dawson-Bryant Local Schools$14,426Archbold-Area Local$13,609Eastern Local Schools$13,243Wynford Local Schools$12,684Arcanum-Butler$11,996Constellation Schools: Parma Community$10,136State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Eastland-Fairfield Career & Technical Schools, FY23Eastland-Fairfield Career & Technical Schools $23,895; Grandview Heights Schools $20,075; Brooklyn City Schools $16,602; Northridge Local $15,638; Dawson-Bryant Local Schools $14,426; Archbold-Area Local $13,609; Eastern Local Schools $13,243; Wynford Local Schools $12,684; Arcanum-Butler $11,996; Constellation Schools: Parma Community $10,136; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.5k15k25kEastland-Fairfield Career & Technical S…$23,895Grandview Heights Schools$20,075Brooklyn City Schools$16,602Northridge Local$15,638Dawson-Bryant Local Schools$14,426Archbold-Area Local$13,609Eastern Local Schools$13,243Wynford Local Schools$12,684Arcanum-Butler$11,996Constellation Schools: Parma Community$10,136State median, 1,000+ students $14,273

Where the money came from

$35,040,000 in revenue: 31.8% state, 62.7% local and 5.5% federal. Total spending including $4,210,000 of capital outlay was $33,263,000, or $28,675 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Eastland-Fairfield Career & Technical Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $11,138,000; Local $21,964,000; Federal $1,938,000; total $35,040,000.
  • State$11,138,000 32%
  • Local$21,964,000 63%
  • Federal$1,938,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 452 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,160 students in 2022-23, 1,354 students in 2023-24, 1,267 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Eastland-Fairfield Career & Technical Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,160, 2023-24: 1,354, 2024-25: 1,26705001k1.5k2022-231,1602023-241,3542024-251,267
Eastland-Fairfield Career & Technical Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,160, 2023-24: 1,354, 2024-25: 1,26705001k1.5k2022-231,1602023-241,3542024-251,267
Eastland-Fairfield Career & Technical Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,160, 2023-24: 1,354, 2024-25: 1,26705001k1.5k2022-231,1602023-241,3542024-251,267
Eastland-Fairfield Career & Technical Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,160, 2023-24: 1,354, 2024-25: 1,26705001k1.5k2022-231,1602023-241,3542024-251,267

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,16073.115.9
2023-241,35474.118.3
2024-251,26778.116.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

2 high schools, 1,267 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Eastland Career Center74418.1not reportedNot Title I
Fairfield Career Center52314.1not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Eastland-Fairfield Career & Technical Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Eastland-Fairfield Career & Technical Schools

  1. Ohio districts by spending per studentEastland-Fairfield Career & Technical Schools ranks 13 of 452 Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($23,895).#13 of 452
  2. Every school district in OhioEastland-Fairfield Career & Technical Schools is the number 402 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 1,160 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#402 of 999
  3. Brooklyn City SchoolsThe next larger Ohio district: 1,165 students in fall 2022, $16,602 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,602
  4. Archbold-Area LocalThe next smaller Ohio district: 1,156 students in fall 2022, $13,609 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,609
  5. Compare Eastland-Fairfield Career & Technical Schools with Brooklyn City SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Eastland Career Center, its largest high school744 students in 2024-25, 18.1 per teacher.744
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Eastland-Fairfield Career & Technical Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Eastland-Fairfield Career & Technical Schools?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 high), enrolling 1,267 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Eastland-Fairfield Career & Technical Schools spend per student?
    $23,895 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,869 per student, down 12.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Eastland-Fairfield Career & Technical Schools' money come from?
    $35,040,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 31.8% state, 62.7% local and 5.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. What is Eastland-Fairfield Career & Technical Schools' NCES district ID?
    3905100. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25