College Corner Local
Public school district · Preble County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3906496
College Corner Local spent $10,403 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 94% of the other Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,201). Its one school enrolled 121 students in 2024-25; 61.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,845 per student, up 4.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was under 50% (Ohio: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to College Corner Local in enrollment (125 to 134 students) and College Corner Local itself.
Where the money came from
$2,298,000 in revenue: 61.1% state, 29.5% local and 9.3% federal. Total spending including $134,000 of capital outlay was $2,544,000, or $19,721 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$1,405,000 61%
- Local$679,000 30%
- Federal$214,000 9%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 529 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
129 students in 2022-23, 129 students in 2023-24, 121 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 129 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 129 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 121 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
under 50% of the 10 students in College Corner Local's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | under 50% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 10 | 132,008 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 other school, 121 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| College Corner Union Elementary School | 121 | not reported | not reported | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
College Corner Union Elementary School
School in College Corner; open in 2024-25; 121 students.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact College Corner Local
- Website: uc.k12.in.us
- Phone: (765) 732-3183
- Office: 230 Ramsey St, College Corner, OH 45003
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about College Corner Local
- Ohio districts by spending per studentCollege Corner Local ranks 497 of 529 Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,403).#497 of 529
- Every school district in OhioCollege Corner Local is the number 897 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 129 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#897 of 999
- Capital City Career Prep High SchoolThe next larger Ohio district: 130 students in fall 2022, $16,577 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,577
- Foxfire Intermediate SchoolThe next smaller Ohio district: 127 students in fall 2022, $15,646 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,646
- Compare College Corner Local with Capital City Career Prep High SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about College Corner Local
How many schools and students are in College Corner Local?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 121 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does College Corner Local spend per student?
$10,403 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,201 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,845 per student, up 4.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does College Corner Local's money come from?
$2,298,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 61.1% state, 29.5% local and 9.3% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in College Corner Local live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 19 of the 140 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.What is the graduation rate in College Corner Local?
under 50% of the 10 students in College Corner Local's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is College Corner Local's NCES district ID?
3906496. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25