Foxfire Intermediate School

Public school district · Muskingum County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3901407

Foxfire Intermediate School spent $15,646 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 55% of the other Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,201). Its one school enrolled 124 students in 2024-25; 72.3% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Foxfire Intermediate School in enrollment (122 to 131 students) and Foxfire Intermediate School itself.

Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Foxfire Intermediate School, FY23Mahoning County High School $23,443; East Branch Preparatory AcademydbaWright Preparatory Academy $17,214; Capital City Career Prep High School $16,577; Foxfire Intermediate School $15,646; Constellation Schools: Puritas Community Middle $14,648; Canton Harbor High School $14,066; Kids Care Elementary $11,217; College Corner Local $10,403; Early College Academy $9,915; Quaker Preparatory Academy $6,962; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.5k10k15k20k25kMahoning County High School$23,443East Branch Preparatory Academ…$17,214Capital City Career Prep High …$16,577Foxfire Intermediate School$15,646Constellation Schools: Puritas…$14,648Canton Harbor High School$14,066Kids Care Elementary$11,217College Corner Local$10,403Early College Academy$9,915Quaker Preparatory Academy$6,962State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Foxfire Intermediate School, FY23Mahoning County High School $23,443; East Branch Preparatory AcademydbaWright Preparatory Academy $17,214; Capital City Career Prep High School $16,577; Foxfire Intermediate School $15,646; Constellation Schools: Puritas Community Middle $14,648; Canton Harbor High School $14,066; Kids Care Elementary $11,217; College Corner Local $10,403; Early College Academy $9,915; Quaker Preparatory Academy $6,962; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.5k10k15k20k25kMahoning County High School$23,443East Branch Preparatory AcademydbaW…$17,214Capital City Career Prep High School$16,577Foxfire Intermediate School$15,646Constellation Schools: Puritas Comm…$14,648Canton Harbor High School$14,066Kids Care Elementary$11,217College Corner Local$10,403Early College Academy$9,915Quaker Preparatory Academy$6,962State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Foxfire Intermediate School, FY23Mahoning County High School $23,443; East Branch Preparatory AcademydbaWright Preparatory Academy $17,214; Capital City Career Prep High School $16,577; Foxfire Intermediate School $15,646; Constellation Schools: Puritas Community Middle $14,648; Canton Harbor High School $14,066; Kids Care Elementary $11,217; College Corner Local $10,403; Early College Academy $9,915; Quaker Preparatory Academy $6,962; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.5k15k25kMahoning County High School$23,443East Branch Preparatory AcademydbaWright Pr…$17,214Capital City Career Prep High School$16,577Foxfire Intermediate School$15,646Constellation Schools: Puritas Community Mi…$14,648Canton Harbor High School$14,066Kids Care Elementary$11,217College Corner Local$10,403Early College Academy$9,915Quaker Preparatory Academy$6,962State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Foxfire Intermediate School, FY23Mahoning County High School $23,443; East Branch Preparatory AcademydbaWright Preparatory Academy $17,214; Capital City Career Prep High School $16,577; Foxfire Intermediate School $15,646; Constellation Schools: Puritas Community Middle $14,648; Canton Harbor High School $14,066; Kids Care Elementary $11,217; College Corner Local $10,403; Early College Academy $9,915; Quaker Preparatory Academy $6,962; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.5k15k25kMahoning County High School$23,443East Branch Preparatory AcademydbaWrigh…$17,214Capital City Career Prep High School$16,577Foxfire Intermediate School$15,646Constellation Schools: Puritas Communit…$14,648Canton Harbor High School$14,066Kids Care Elementary$11,217College Corner Local$10,403Early College Academy$9,915Quaker Preparatory Academy$6,962State median, under 1,000 students $15,201

Where the money came from

$2,736,000 in revenue: 72.3% state, 6.4% local and 21.3% federal. Total spending was $2,001,000, or $15,756 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Foxfire Intermediate School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,979,000; Local $175,000; Federal $582,000; total $2,736,000.
  • State$1,979,000 72%
  • Local$175,000 6%
  • Federal$582,000 21%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 529 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

127 students in 2022-23, 139 students in 2023-24, 124 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Foxfire Intermediate School enrollment by school year2022-23: 127, 2023-24: 139, 2024-25: 1240501001502022-231272023-241392024-25124
Foxfire Intermediate School enrollment by school year2022-23: 127, 2023-24: 139, 2024-25: 1240501001502022-231272023-241392024-25124
Foxfire Intermediate School enrollment by school year2022-23: 127, 2023-24: 139, 2024-25: 1240501001502022-231272023-241392024-25124
Foxfire Intermediate School enrollment by school year2022-23: 127, 2023-24: 139, 2024-25: 1240501001502022-231272023-241392024-25124

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231277.018.1
2023-2413912.011.6
2024-2512411.011.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$773,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,087 per student

Foxfire Intermediate School booked $773,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 7 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $110,429 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 98 in 100 Ohio districts with a figure (state median $78,983, 642 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$442,00057.2%
Special education$331,00042.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,195 in 2018-19, $3,627 in 2019-20, $5,052 in 2020-21, $5,368 in 2021-22, $6,087 in 2022-23.

Foxfire Intermediate School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,195, 2019-20: $3,627, 2020-21: $5,052, 2021-22: $5,368, 2022-23: $6,08702k4k6k8k2018-19$4,1952019-20$3,6272020-21$5,0522021-22$5,3682022-23$6,087
Foxfire Intermediate School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,195, 2019-20: $3,627, 2020-21: $5,052, 2021-22: $5,368, 2022-23: $6,08702k4k6k8k2018-19$4,1952019-20$3,6272020-21$5,0522021-22$5,3682022-23$6,087
Foxfire Intermediate School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,195, 2019-20: $3,627, 2020-21: $5,052, 2021-22: $5,368, 2022-23: $6,08702k4k6k8k2018-19$4,1952019-20$3,6272020-21$5,0522021-22$5,3682022-23$6,087
Foxfire Intermediate School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,195, 2019-20: $3,627, 2020-21: $5,052, 2021-22: $5,368, 2022-23: $6,08702k4k6k8k2018-19$4,1952019-20$3,6272020-21$5,0522021-22$5,3682022-23$6,087

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Foxfire Intermediate School scored proficient or above: 16-46% in reading and 0-31% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOhioStudents tested
Reading and language arts16-46%59%111
Math0-31%54%111

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 124 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Foxfire Intermediate School12411.3not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Foxfire Intermediate School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Foxfire Intermediate School

  1. Ohio districts by spending per studentFoxfire Intermediate School ranks 241 of 529 Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,646).#241 of 529
  2. Every school district in OhioFoxfire Intermediate School is the number 900 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 127 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#900 of 999
  3. Early College AcademyThe next larger Ohio district: 129 students in fall 2022, $9,915 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,915
  4. Constellation Schools: Puritas Community MiddleThe next smaller Ohio district: 125 students in fall 2022, $14,648 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,648
  5. Compare Foxfire Intermediate School with Early College AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across OhioFoxfire Intermediate School spent $110,429 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $78,983); spending, not a salary.$110,429
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Foxfire Intermediate School

  1. How many schools and students are in Foxfire Intermediate School?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 124 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Foxfire Intermediate School spend per student?
    $15,646 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,201 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Foxfire Intermediate School's money come from?
    $2,736,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 72.3% state, 6.4% local and 21.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Foxfire Intermediate School spend on teacher salaries?
    $773,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,087 per student. Divided by the 7 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $110,429 per teacher, more than 98 in 100 Ohio districts (state median $78,983). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in Foxfire Intermediate School do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Foxfire Intermediate School scored proficient or above: 16-46% in reading and 0-31% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Foxfire Intermediate School's NCES district ID?
    3901407. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25