National Trail Local

Public school district · Preble County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3904927

National Trail Local spent $16,454 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 63% of the other Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,201). Its 3 schools enrolled 932 students in 2024-25; 43.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,975 per student, up 9.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Ohio: 86.2%).

Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to National Trail Local in enrollment (923 to 939 students) and National Trail Local itself.

Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to National Trail Local, FY23Southeastern Local $16,456; National Trail Local $16,454; Crestview Local $15,898; Columbia Local Schools $15,134; Deca Prep $14,751; Spencerville Local $13,662; Crestview Local $13,604; Woodmore Local $13,189; Marion Local Schools $11,106; Ohio Digital Learning School $7,222; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.5k10k15k20kSoutheastern Local$16,456National Trail Local$16,454Crestview Local$15,898Columbia Local Schools$15,134Deca Prep$14,751Spencerville Local$13,662Crestview Local$13,604Woodmore Local$13,189Marion Local Schools$11,106Ohio Digital Learning School$7,222State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to National Trail Local, FY23Southeastern Local $16,456; National Trail Local $16,454; Crestview Local $15,898; Columbia Local Schools $15,134; Deca Prep $14,751; Spencerville Local $13,662; Crestview Local $13,604; Woodmore Local $13,189; Marion Local Schools $11,106; Ohio Digital Learning School $7,222; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.5k10k15k20kSoutheastern Local$16,456National Trail Local$16,454Crestview Local$15,898Columbia Local Schools$15,134Deca Prep$14,751Spencerville Local$13,662Crestview Local$13,604Woodmore Local$13,189Marion Local Schools$11,106Ohio Digital Learning School$7,222State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to National Trail Local, FY23Southeastern Local $16,456; National Trail Local $16,454; Crestview Local $15,898; Columbia Local Schools $15,134; Deca Prep $14,751; Spencerville Local $13,662; Crestview Local $13,604; Woodmore Local $13,189; Marion Local Schools $11,106; Ohio Digital Learning School $7,222; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.5k10k15k20kSoutheastern Local$16,456National Trail Local$16,454Crestview Local$15,898Columbia Local Schools$15,134Deca Prep$14,751Spencerville Local$13,662Crestview Local$13,604Woodmore Local$13,189Marion Local Schools$11,106Ohio Digital Learning School$7,222State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to National Trail Local, FY23Southeastern Local $16,456; National Trail Local $16,454; Crestview Local $15,898; Columbia Local Schools $15,134; Deca Prep $14,751; Spencerville Local $13,662; Crestview Local $13,604; Woodmore Local $13,189; Marion Local Schools $11,106; Ohio Digital Learning School $7,222; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.5k10k15k20kSoutheastern Local$16,456National Trail Local$16,454Crestview Local$15,898Columbia Local Schools$15,134Deca Prep$14,751Spencerville Local$13,662Crestview Local$13,604Woodmore Local$13,189Marion Local Schools$11,106Ohio Digital Learning School$7,222State median, under 1,000 students $15,201

Where the money came from

$17,411,000 in revenue: 43.8% state, 43.6% local and 12.5% federal. Total spending including $995,000 of capital outlay was $17,636,000, or $18,943 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

National Trail Local revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $7,632,000; Local $7,597,000; Federal $2,182,000; total $17,411,000.
  • State$7,632,000 44%
  • Local$7,597,000 44%
  • Federal$2,182,000 13%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 529 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

931 students in 2022-23, 932 students in 2023-24, 932 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

National Trail Local enrollment by school year2022-23: 931, 2023-24: 932, 2024-25: 93202505007501k2022-239312023-249322024-25932
National Trail Local enrollment by school year2022-23: 931, 2023-24: 932, 2024-25: 93202505007501k2022-239312023-249322024-25932
National Trail Local enrollment by school year2022-23: 931, 2023-24: 932, 2024-25: 93202505007501k2022-239312023-249322024-25932
National Trail Local enrollment by school year2022-23: 931, 2023-24: 932, 2024-25: 93202505007501k2022-239312023-249322024-25932

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2393161.515.1
2023-2493267.513.8
2024-2593268.513.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$5,074,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,450 per student

National Trail Local booked $5,074,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 63 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $80,387 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 54 in 100 Ohio districts with a figure (state median $78,983, 642 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$4,164,00082.1%
Special education$787,00015.5%
Vocational$123,0002.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,062 in 2018-19, $4,368 in 2019-20, $4,748 in 2020-21, $5,044 in 2021-22, $5,450 in 2022-23.

National Trail Local teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,062, 2019-20: $4,368, 2020-21: $4,748, 2021-22: $5,044, 2022-23: $5,45002k4k6k2018-19$4,0622019-20$4,3682020-21$4,7482021-22$5,0442022-23$5,450
National Trail Local teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,062, 2019-20: $4,368, 2020-21: $4,748, 2021-22: $5,044, 2022-23: $5,45002k4k6k2018-19$4,0622019-20$4,3682020-21$4,7482021-22$5,0442022-23$5,450
National Trail Local teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,062, 2019-20: $4,368, 2020-21: $4,748, 2021-22: $5,044, 2022-23: $5,45002k4k6k2018-19$4,0622019-20$4,3682020-21$4,7482021-22$5,0442022-23$5,450
National Trail Local teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,062, 2019-20: $4,368, 2020-21: $4,748, 2021-22: $5,044, 2022-23: $5,45002k4k6k2018-19$4,0622019-20$4,3682020-21$4,7482021-22$5,0442022-23$5,450

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in National Trail Local scored proficient or above: 56-60% in reading and 56-60% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOhioStudents tested
Reading and language arts56-60%59%448
Math56-60%54%448

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 86 students in National Trail Local's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOhio
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%86.2%
Students in the class86132,008

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 361 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
National Trail Elementary School36115.7not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 286 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
National Trail Middle School28613.039.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 285 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
National Trail High School28512.178.7%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact National Trail Local

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about National Trail Local

  1. Ohio districts by spending per studentNational Trail Local ranks 197 of 529 Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,454).#197 of 529
  2. Every school district in OhioNational Trail Local is the number 471 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 931 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#471 of 999
  3. Woodmore LocalThe next larger Ohio district: 935 students in fall 2022, $13,189 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,189
  4. Deca PrepThe next smaller Ohio district: 928 students in fall 2022, $14,751 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,751
  5. Compare National Trail Local with Woodmore LocalEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. National Trail High School, its largest high school285 students in 2024-25, 12.1 per teacher.285
  7. Teacher salary spending across OhioNational Trail Local spent $80,387 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $78,983); spending, not a salary.$80,387
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about National Trail Local

  1. How many schools and students are in National Trail Local?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 932 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does National Trail Local spend per student?
    $16,454 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,201 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,975 per student, up 9.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does National Trail Local's money come from?
    $17,411,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 43.8% state, 43.6% local and 12.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in National Trail Local live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 175 of the 1,088 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 16.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does National Trail Local spend on teacher salaries?
    $5,074,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,450 per student. Divided by the 63 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $80,387 per teacher, more than 54 in 100 Ohio districts (state median $78,983). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in National Trail Local do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in National Trail Local scored proficient or above: 56-60% in reading and 56-60% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in National Trail Local?
    85-89% of the 86 students in National Trail Local's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is National Trail Local's NCES district ID?
    3904927. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25