Cedarville Middle/High School

Listed by NCES as Cedar Cliff Local (district ID 3904725)

Public school district · Greene County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3904725

Cedarville Middle/High School spent $13,562 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 74% of the other Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,201). Its 2 schools enrolled 571 students in 2024-25; 35.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,828 per student, up 9.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Ohio: 86.2%).

Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Cedarville Middle/High School in enrollment (583 to 595 students) and Cedarville Middle/High School itself.

Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Cedarville Middle/High School, FY23Wayne County JVSD $25,294; Springfield-Clark County $23,025; Wolf Creek Local $18,297; Brown Local $17,034; Crestline Exempted Village $14,813; Arcadia Local Schools $14,742; Bennett Venture Academy $14,292; Cedarville Middle/High School $13,562; Fairlawn Local Schools $12,993; Buckeye Online School $9,318; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.5k10k15k20k25k30kWayne County JVSD$25,294Springfield-Clark County$23,025Wolf Creek Local$18,297Brown Local$17,034Crestline Exempted Village$14,813Arcadia Local Schools$14,742Bennett Venture Academy$14,292Cedarville Middle/High School$13,562Fairlawn Local Schools$12,993Buckeye Online School$9,318State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Cedarville Middle/High School, FY23Wayne County JVSD $25,294; Springfield-Clark County $23,025; Wolf Creek Local $18,297; Brown Local $17,034; Crestline Exempted Village $14,813; Arcadia Local Schools $14,742; Bennett Venture Academy $14,292; Cedarville Middle/High School $13,562; Fairlawn Local Schools $12,993; Buckeye Online School $9,318; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.5k10k15k20k25k30kWayne County JVSD$25,294Springfield-Clark County$23,025Wolf Creek Local$18,297Brown Local$17,034Crestline Exempted Village$14,813Arcadia Local Schools$14,742Bennett Venture Academy$14,292Cedarville Middle/High School$13,562Fairlawn Local Schools$12,993Buckeye Online School$9,318State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Cedarville Middle/High School, FY23Wayne County JVSD $25,294; Springfield-Clark County $23,025; Wolf Creek Local $18,297; Brown Local $17,034; Crestline Exempted Village $14,813; Arcadia Local Schools $14,742; Bennett Venture Academy $14,292; Cedarville Middle/High School $13,562; Fairlawn Local Schools $12,993; Buckeye Online School $9,318; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.5k15k25k30kWayne County JVSD$25,294Springfield-Clark County$23,025Wolf Creek Local$18,297Brown Local$17,034Crestline Exempted Village$14,813Arcadia Local Schools$14,742Bennett Venture Academy$14,292Cedarville Middle/High School$13,562Fairlawn Local Schools$12,993Buckeye Online School$9,318State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Cedarville Middle/High School, FY23Wayne County JVSD $25,294; Springfield-Clark County $23,025; Wolf Creek Local $18,297; Brown Local $17,034; Crestline Exempted Village $14,813; Arcadia Local Schools $14,742; Bennett Venture Academy $14,292; Cedarville Middle/High School $13,562; Fairlawn Local Schools $12,993; Buckeye Online School $9,318; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.5k15k25k30kWayne County JVSD$25,294Springfield-Clark County$23,025Wolf Creek Local$18,297Brown Local$17,034Crestline Exempted Village$14,813Arcadia Local Schools$14,742Bennett Venture Academy$14,292Cedarville Middle/High School$13,562Fairlawn Local Schools$12,993Buckeye Online School$9,318State median, under 1,000 students $15,201

Where the money came from

$11,049,000 in revenue: 35.3% state, 55.1% local and 9.7% federal. Total spending including $412,000 of capital outlay was $9,109,000, or $15,465 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Cedarville Middle/High School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,897,000; Local $6,085,000; Federal $1,067,000; total $11,049,000.
  • State$3,897,000 35%
  • Local$6,085,000 55%
  • Federal$1,067,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 529 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

589 students in 2022-23, 582 students in 2023-24, 319 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Cedarville Middle/High School enrollment by school year2022-23: 589, 2023-24: 582, 2024-25: 31902004006002022-235892023-245822024-25319
Cedarville Middle/High School enrollment by school year2022-23: 589, 2023-24: 582, 2024-25: 31902004006002022-235892023-245822024-25319
Cedarville Middle/High School enrollment by school year2022-23: 589, 2023-24: 582, 2024-25: 31902004006002022-235892023-245822024-25319
Cedarville Middle/High School enrollment by school year2022-23: 589, 2023-24: 582, 2024-25: 31902004006002022-235892023-245822024-25319

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2358931.518.7
2023-2458231.818.3
2024-25319not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,638,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,479 per student

Cedarville Middle/High School booked $2,638,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 32 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $82,930 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 61 in 100 Ohio districts with a figure (state median $78,983, 642 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,241,00085.0%
Special education$397,00015.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,800 in 2018-19, $3,937 in 2019-20, $4,012 in 2020-21, $4,244 in 2021-22, $4,479 in 2022-23.

Cedarville Middle/High School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,800, 2019-20: $3,937, 2020-21: $4,012, 2021-22: $4,244, 2022-23: $4,47902k4k6k2018-19$3,8002019-20$3,9372020-21$4,0122021-22$4,2442022-23$4,479
Cedarville Middle/High School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,800, 2019-20: $3,937, 2020-21: $4,012, 2021-22: $4,244, 2022-23: $4,47902k4k6k2018-19$3,8002019-20$3,9372020-21$4,0122021-22$4,2442022-23$4,479
Cedarville Middle/High School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,800, 2019-20: $3,937, 2020-21: $4,012, 2021-22: $4,244, 2022-23: $4,47902k4k6k2018-19$3,8002019-20$3,9372020-21$4,0122021-22$4,2442022-23$4,479
Cedarville Middle/High School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,800, 2019-20: $3,937, 2020-21: $4,012, 2021-22: $4,244, 2022-23: $4,47902k4k6k2018-19$3,8002019-20$3,9372020-21$4,0122021-22$4,2442022-23$4,479

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Cedarville Middle/High School scored proficient or above: 75-84% in reading and 72-82% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOhioStudents tested
Reading and language arts75-84%59%273
Math72-82%54%249

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 47 students in Cedarville Middle/High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOhio
Four-year graduation rate90% or more86.2%
Students in the class47132,008

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 252 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Cedarville Elementary School25216.9not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 319 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Cedarville High School31920.731.7%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Cedarville Middle/High School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Cedarville Middle/High School

  1. Ohio districts by spending per studentCedarville Middle/High School ranks 392 of 529 Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,562).#392 of 529
  2. Every school district in OhioCedarville Middle/High School is the number 616 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 589 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#616 of 999
  3. Wayne County JVSDThe next larger Ohio district: 592 students in fall 2022, $25,294 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$25,294
  4. Fairlawn Local SchoolsThe next smaller Ohio district: 586 students in fall 2022, $12,993 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,993
  5. Compare Cedarville Middle/High School with Wayne County JVSDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Cedarville High School, its largest high school319 students in 2024-25, 20.7 per teacher.319
  7. Teacher salary spending across OhioCedarville Middle/High School spent $82,930 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $78,983); spending, not a salary.$82,930
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Cedarville Middle/High School

  1. How many schools and students are in Cedarville Middle/High School?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 571 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Cedarville Middle/High School spend per student?
    $13,562 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,201 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,828 per student, up 9.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Cedarville Middle/High School's money come from?
    $11,049,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 35.3% state, 55.1% local and 9.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Cedarville Middle/High School live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 44 of the 717 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Cedarville Middle/High School spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,638,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,479 per student. Divided by the 32 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $82,930 per teacher, more than 61 in 100 Ohio districts (state median $78,983). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Cedarville Middle/High School do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Cedarville Middle/High School scored proficient or above: 75-84% in reading and 72-82% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Cedarville Middle/High School?
    90% or more of the 47 students in Cedarville Middle/High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Cedarville Middle/High School's NCES district ID?
    3904725. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25