Beavercreek City Schools

Listed by NCES as Beavercreek City (district ID 3904724)

Public school district · Greene County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3904724

Beavercreek City Schools spent $13,547 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 63% of the other Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,273). Its 11 schools enrolled 8,099 students in 2024-25; 17.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,621 per student, up 0.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 96% (Ohio: 86.2%).

Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Beavercreek City Schools in enrollment (7,374 to 8,584 students) and Beavercreek City Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Beavercreek City Schools, FY23Canton City $19,661; Kettering City $16,037; Centerville City Schools $15,153; Gahanna-Jefferson Public Schools $14,473; Beavercreek City Schools $13,547; Sylvania Schools $13,390; Reynoldsburg City $13,147; Northwest Local $12,991; West Clermont $12,422; Oak Hills Local $12,418; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kCanton City$19,661Kettering City$16,037Centerville City Schools$15,153Gahanna-Jefferson Public Schoo…$14,473Beavercreek City Schools$13,547Sylvania Schools$13,390Reynoldsburg City$13,147Northwest Local$12,991West Clermont$12,422Oak Hills Local$12,418State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Beavercreek City Schools, FY23Canton City $19,661; Kettering City $16,037; Centerville City Schools $15,153; Gahanna-Jefferson Public Schools $14,473; Beavercreek City Schools $13,547; Sylvania Schools $13,390; Reynoldsburg City $13,147; Northwest Local $12,991; West Clermont $12,422; Oak Hills Local $12,418; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kCanton City$19,661Kettering City$16,037Centerville City Schools$15,153Gahanna-Jefferson Public Schools$14,473Beavercreek City Schools$13,547Sylvania Schools$13,390Reynoldsburg City$13,147Northwest Local$12,991West Clermont$12,422Oak Hills Local$12,418State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Beavercreek City Schools, FY23Canton City $19,661; Kettering City $16,037; Centerville City Schools $15,153; Gahanna-Jefferson Public Schools $14,473; Beavercreek City Schools $13,547; Sylvania Schools $13,390; Reynoldsburg City $13,147; Northwest Local $12,991; West Clermont $12,422; Oak Hills Local $12,418; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k15k20k22.5kCanton City$19,661Kettering City$16,037Centerville City Schools$15,153Gahanna-Jefferson Public Schools$14,473Beavercreek City Schools$13,547Sylvania Schools$13,390Reynoldsburg City$13,147Northwest Local$12,991West Clermont$12,422Oak Hills Local$12,418State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Beavercreek City Schools, FY23Canton City $19,661; Kettering City $16,037; Centerville City Schools $15,153; Gahanna-Jefferson Public Schools $14,473; Beavercreek City Schools $13,547; Sylvania Schools $13,390; Reynoldsburg City $13,147; Northwest Local $12,991; West Clermont $12,422; Oak Hills Local $12,418; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k15k20k22.5kCanton City$19,661Kettering City$16,037Centerville City Schools$15,153Gahanna-Jefferson Public Schools$14,473Beavercreek City Schools$13,547Sylvania Schools$13,390Reynoldsburg City$13,147Northwest Local$12,991West Clermont$12,422Oak Hills Local$12,418State median, 1,000+ students $14,273

Where the money came from

$130,161,000 in revenue: 17.6% state, 73.4% local and 9.0% federal. Total spending including $4,006,000 of capital outlay was $115,812,000, or $14,487 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Beavercreek City Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $22,927,000; Local $95,507,000; Federal $11,727,000; total $130,161,000.
  • State$22,927,000 18%
  • Local$95,507,000 73%
  • Federal$11,727,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 452 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

7,994 students in 2022-23, 8,008 students in 2023-24, 8,099 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Beavercreek City Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,994, 2023-24: 8,008, 2024-25: 8,09902.5k5k7.5k10k2022-237,9942023-248,0082024-258,099
Beavercreek City Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,994, 2023-24: 8,008, 2024-25: 8,09902.5k5k7.5k10k2022-237,9942023-248,0082024-258,099
Beavercreek City Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,994, 2023-24: 8,008, 2024-25: 8,09902.5k5k7.5k10k2022-237,9942023-248,0082024-258,099
Beavercreek City Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,994, 2023-24: 8,008, 2024-25: 8,09902.5k5k7.5k10k2022-237,9942023-248,0082024-258,099

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-237,994437.518.3
2023-248,008432.018.5
2024-258,099422.819.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$37,953,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,748 per student

Beavercreek City Schools booked $37,953,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 446 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $85,129 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 66 in 100 Ohio districts with a figure (state median $78,983, 642 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$28,755,00075.8%
Special education$9,198,00024.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,175 in 2018-19, $4,258 in 2019-20, $4,650 in 2020-21, $4,652 in 2021-22, $4,748 in 2022-23.

Beavercreek City Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,175, 2019-20: $4,258, 2020-21: $4,650, 2021-22: $4,652, 2022-23: $4,74802k4k6k2018-19$4,1752019-20$4,2582020-21$4,6502021-22$4,6522022-23$4,748
Beavercreek City Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,175, 2019-20: $4,258, 2020-21: $4,650, 2021-22: $4,652, 2022-23: $4,74802k4k6k2018-19$4,1752019-20$4,2582020-21$4,6502021-22$4,6522022-23$4,748
Beavercreek City Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,175, 2019-20: $4,258, 2020-21: $4,650, 2021-22: $4,652, 2022-23: $4,74802k4k6k2018-19$4,1752019-20$4,2582020-21$4,6502021-22$4,6522022-23$4,748
Beavercreek City Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,175, 2019-20: $4,258, 2020-21: $4,650, 2021-22: $4,652, 2022-23: $4,74802k4k6k2018-19$4,1752019-20$4,2582020-21$4,6502021-22$4,6522022-23$4,748

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Beavercreek City Schools scored proficient or above: 77% in reading and 74% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOhioStudents tested
Reading and language arts77%59%3,595
Math74%54%3,598

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

96% of the 648 students in Beavercreek City Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOhio
Four-year graduation rate96%86.2%
Students in the class648132,008

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

6 elementary schools, 3,736 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Trebein Elementary School83218.96.4%Not Title I
Main Elementary School72518.318.6%Targeted program
Shaw Elementary School60716.924.1%Targeted program
Fairbrook Elementary School54717.616.1%Targeted program
Parkwood Elementary School53815.628.8%Targeted program
Valley Elementary School48715.319.3%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 1,857 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Jacob Coy Middle School1,05819.816.5%Eligible, no program
Herman K Ankeney Middle School79918.522.0%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 2,273 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Beavercreek High School1,64023.318.3%Not Title I
Ferguson Hall Freshman School63322.419.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 233 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Beavercreek City School Preschool23322.2not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Beavercreek City Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Beavercreek City Schools

  1. Ohio districts by spending per studentBeavercreek City Schools ranks 286 of 452 Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,547).#286 of 452
  2. Every school district in OhioBeavercreek City Schools is the number 22 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 7,994 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#22 of 999
  3. Centerville City SchoolsThe next larger Ohio district: 8,266 students in fall 2022, $15,153 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,153
  4. West Clermont School DistrictThe next smaller Ohio district: 7,965 students in fall 2022, $12,422 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,422
  5. Compare Beavercreek City Schools with Centerville City SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Beavercreek High School, its largest high school1,640 students in 2024-25, 23.3 per teacher.1,640
  7. Teacher salary spending across OhioBeavercreek City Schools spent $85,129 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $78,983); spending, not a salary.$85,129
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Beavercreek City Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Beavercreek City Schools?
    11 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high, 1 other), enrolling 8,099 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Beavercreek City Schools spend per student?
    $13,547 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,621 per student, up 0.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Beavercreek City Schools' money come from?
    $130,161,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 17.6% state, 73.4% local and 9.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Beavercreek City Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 468 of the 9,954 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 4.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Beavercreek City Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $37,953,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,748 per student. Divided by the 446 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $85,129 per teacher, more than 66 in 100 Ohio districts (state median $78,983). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Beavercreek City Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Beavercreek City Schools scored proficient or above: 77% in reading and 74% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Beavercreek City Schools?
    96% of the 648 students in Beavercreek City Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Beavercreek City Schools' NCES district ID?
    3904724. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25