An equity score of 72/100 ranks Canton City #60 of 821 districts in Ohio (state average 46). Derived live from how evenly resources are distributed across the district's schools.
At $19,661 per pupil, Canton City ranks #128 of 981 Ohio districts by per-pupil spending (Ohio districts). NCES F-33 finance data.
7,934
Total Enrollment
18
Schools
$19,661
Per-Pupil Spending
Elementary, Combined
School Types
District-Level NCES Analysis
Canton City operates 18 public schools serving 7,934 students, placing it among the smaller districts in Ohio. The school portfolio breaks down into 9 elementary, 6 combined, 2 high, 1 middle schools, a compact enough portfolio that families can compare every campus directly before they move, rent, or enrol. These enrollment and school figures come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) 2024-25 release, and the district is based in Stark County.
Per-pupil expenditure runs $19,661 according to the NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, in the upper half of 981 Ohio districts by per-pupil spending. See how Ohio compares in our national per-pupil spending analysis. The funding mix is 23.3% local, 54.0% state, and 22.8% federal, a state-revenue-heavy mix that insulates the district somewhat from local property-tax volatility, though it ties funding to state budget cycles. The district's equity score is 72/100, ranked #60 of 821 in Ohio against a state average of 46, notably more even than the typical district in the state for how evenly funding reaches its schools.
Academic infrastructure includes 1 of 18 schools offering Advanced Placement (6 AP courses district-wide), a 273.1:1 student-counselor ratio, somewhat above the 250:1 ASCA recommendation, and 49.5% chronic absenteeism from the 2021-22 Civil Rights Data Collection. Demographically, the student body averages 37.0% White, 33.2% African American, 11.8% Hispanic or Latino across the district's schools. Its most demographically mixed campus is Belle Stone Elementary School, with a diversity index of 74.4/100.
Its largest campus is Mckinley High School, enrolling 2,047 students (26% of the district's total enrollment). Its smallest is Portage Collab Montessori Middle School, at 187 students, a 11x enrollment spread across the district's campuses.
Mckinley High School accounts for 25.8% of all Canton City student enrollment
That concentration means Canton City-wide averages can mask substantial variation outside the largest entity. Grade band: high. The share measures enrollment concentration only; it does not establish how the district allocates programs, capital, or staff. Enrollment-weighted aggregates give this entity more weight than any smaller peer, while an unweighted entity average treats every record equally.
Canton City school enrollment varies 11× across entities
Canton City school enrollment ranges from 187 students (lowest) to 2,047 students (highest), a spread of 1,860 students. That spread reflects typical mixed-portfolio variation between specialty programs and large neighbourhood schools. Per-school staffing ratios, programme availability, and capital-renovation cycles often diverge inside the same district based on enrollment shape.
The reported share sits between 62.5% and 75%, above a simple majority but below the highest descriptive band used here. Title I operates under the Every Student Succeeds Act (ESSA, 2015), but its statutory allocation uses additional LEA-level counts and rules not represented by this average. This percentage is an economic-need context measure; it does not establish a Title I award, show dollars received, or describe how funds are distributed among campuses.
Canton City student-counselor ratio is 273:1 — near the typical range (US average ~408) — within the typical range for U.S. public districts
student-counselor ratio is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: the ratio counts FTE counselors against total enrollment, districts that contract intervention or social-emotional staff outside the counselor classification may be under-counted Variation between sub-units within Canton City is typically wider than the Canton City-aggregate figure suggests.
Canton City chronic absenteeism rate is 49.5% — well above typical (typically associated with unusually large scale or acute resource constraints)
chronic absenteeism rate is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: a student is chronically absent if they miss ≥10% of enrolled days for any reason, illness, family obligations, or disengagement Values this far above typical often signal acute resource constraints or a structurally different scale than most peers — worth reading alongside the underlying counts, not the ratio alone.
Canton City has 18 schools, including 2 high, 1 middle, 9 elementary, 6 combined. Total enrollment is 7,934 students.
How much does Canton City spend per student?
Canton City spends $19,661 per student. The district has an equity score of 72/100, ranking #60 in Ohio.
What is the demographic composition of Canton City?
Canton City students are 37.0% White, 33.2% African American, 11.8% Hispanic or Latino, 0.3% Asian, averaged across 18 schools. Source: NCES CCD Membership 2024-25.
What is the equity score for Canton City?
Canton City has an equity score of 72/100, ranking #60 out of 821 districts in Ohio.