Southeastern Greene SD

Public school district · Greene County · Pennsylvania · NCES district ID 4222200

Southeastern Greene SD spent $19,661 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 57% of the other Pennsylvania districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $19,062). Its 2 schools enrolled 556 students in 2024-25; 60.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,686 per student, up 0.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-89% (Pennsylvania: 87.5%).

Spending per student among Pennsylvania districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Southeastern Greene SD in enrollment (564 to 593 students) and Southeastern Greene SD itself.

Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Southeastern Greene SD, FY23Allegheny-Clarion Valley SD $23,772; Ad Prima CS $20,301; Southeastern Greene SD $19,661; Union SD $19,544; Frederick Douglass Mastery CS $19,079; KIPP Public Charter Schools $16,313; Baden Academy Charter School $15,657; Preparatory CS of Mathematics Science Tech and Careers $15,044; Harambee Institute of Science and Technology CS $14,779; Montessori Regional Charter School $12,405; State median, under 1,000 students $19,062.10k15k20k25kAllegheny-Clarion Valley SD$23,772Ad Prima CS$20,301Southeastern Greene SD$19,661Union SD$19,544Frederick Douglass Mastery CS$19,079KIPP Public Charter Schools$16,313Baden Academy Charter School$15,657Preparatory CS of Mathematics …$15,044Harambee Institute of Science …$14,779Montessori Regional Charter Sc…$12,405State median, under 1,000 students $19,062
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Southeastern Greene SD, FY23Allegheny-Clarion Valley SD $23,772; Ad Prima CS $20,301; Southeastern Greene SD $19,661; Union SD $19,544; Frederick Douglass Mastery CS $19,079; KIPP Public Charter Schools $16,313; Baden Academy Charter School $15,657; Preparatory CS of Mathematics Science Tech and Careers $15,044; Harambee Institute of Science and Technology CS $14,779; Montessori Regional Charter School $12,405; State median, under 1,000 students $19,062.10k15k20k25kAllegheny-Clarion Valley SD$23,772Ad Prima CS$20,301Southeastern Greene SD$19,661Union SD$19,544Frederick Douglass Mastery CS$19,079KIPP Public Charter Schools$16,313Baden Academy Charter School$15,657Preparatory CS of Mathematics Scien…$15,044Harambee Institute of Science and T…$14,779Montessori Regional Charter School$12,405State median, under 1,000 students $19,062
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Southeastern Greene SD, FY23Allegheny-Clarion Valley SD $23,772; Ad Prima CS $20,301; Southeastern Greene SD $19,661; Union SD $19,544; Frederick Douglass Mastery CS $19,079; KIPP Public Charter Schools $16,313; Baden Academy Charter School $15,657; Preparatory CS of Mathematics Science Tech and Careers $15,044; Harambee Institute of Science and Technology CS $14,779; Montessori Regional Charter School $12,405; State median, under 1,000 students $19,062.10k15k20k25kAllegheny-Clarion Valley SD$23,772Ad Prima CS$20,301Southeastern Greene SD$19,661Union SD$19,544Frederick Douglass Mastery CS$19,079KIPP Public Charter Schools$16,313Baden Academy Charter School$15,657Preparatory CS of Mathematics Science Tech…$15,044Harambee Institute of Science and Technolog…$14,779Montessori Regional Charter School$12,405State median, under 1,000 students $19,062
Current spending per student, Pennsylvania districts closest in size to Southeastern Greene SD, FY23Allegheny-Clarion Valley SD $23,772; Ad Prima CS $20,301; Southeastern Greene SD $19,661; Union SD $19,544; Frederick Douglass Mastery CS $19,079; KIPP Public Charter Schools $16,313; Baden Academy Charter School $15,657; Preparatory CS of Mathematics Science Tech and Careers $15,044; Harambee Institute of Science and Technology CS $14,779; Montessori Regional Charter School $12,405; State median, under 1,000 students $19,062.10k15k20k25kAllegheny-Clarion Valley SD$23,772Ad Prima CS$20,301Southeastern Greene SD$19,661Union SD$19,544Frederick Douglass Mastery CS$19,079KIPP Public Charter Schools$16,313Baden Academy Charter School$15,657Preparatory CS of Mathematics Science T…$15,044Harambee Institute of Science and Techn…$14,779Montessori Regional Charter School$12,405State median, under 1,000 students $19,062

Where the money came from

$14,629,000 in revenue: 60.2% state, 23.4% local and 16.5% federal. Total spending including $850,000 of capital outlay was $14,010,000, or $24,197 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Southeastern Greene SD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $8,802,000; Local $3,416,000; Federal $2,411,000; total $14,629,000.
  • State$8,802,000 60%
  • Local$3,416,000 23%
  • Federal$2,411,000 16%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 254 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

573 students in 2022-23, 570 students in 2023-24, 556 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Southeastern Greene SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 573, 2023-24: 570, 2024-25: 55602004006002022-235732023-245702024-25556
Southeastern Greene SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 573, 2023-24: 570, 2024-25: 55602004006002022-235732023-245702024-25556
Southeastern Greene SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 573, 2023-24: 570, 2024-25: 55602004006002022-235732023-245702024-25556
Southeastern Greene SD enrollment by school year2022-23: 573, 2023-24: 570, 2024-25: 55602004006002022-235732023-245702024-25556

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2357352.011.0
2023-2457051.011.2
2024-2555645.012.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,706,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,401 per student

Southeastern Greene SD booked $3,706,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 52 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $71,269 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 23 in 100 Pennsylvania districts with a figure (state median $81,309, 647 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,576,00069.5%
Special education$498,00013.4%
Other programs$632,00017.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,519 in 2018-19, $5,441 in 2019-20, $5,417 in 2020-21, $5,600 in 2021-22, $6,401 in 2022-23.

Southeastern Greene SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,519, 2019-20: $5,441, 2020-21: $5,417, 2021-22: $5,600, 2022-23: $6,40102k4k6k8k2018-19$5,5192019-20$5,4412020-21$5,4172021-22$5,6002022-23$6,401
Southeastern Greene SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,519, 2019-20: $5,441, 2020-21: $5,417, 2021-22: $5,600, 2022-23: $6,40102k4k6k8k2018-19$5,5192019-20$5,4412020-21$5,4172021-22$5,6002022-23$6,401
Southeastern Greene SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,519, 2019-20: $5,441, 2020-21: $5,417, 2021-22: $5,600, 2022-23: $6,40102k4k6k8k2018-19$5,5192019-20$5,4412020-21$5,4172021-22$5,6002022-23$6,401
Southeastern Greene SD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,519, 2019-20: $5,441, 2020-21: $5,417, 2021-22: $5,600, 2022-23: $6,40102k4k6k8k2018-19$5,5192019-20$5,4412020-21$5,4172021-22$5,6002022-23$6,401

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Southeastern Greene SD scored proficient or above: 53-62% in reading and 42-50% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Pennsylvania, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtPennsylvaniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts53-62%54%258
Math42-50%34%257

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-89% of the 45 students in Southeastern Greene SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtPennsylvania
Four-year graduation rate80‑89%87.5%
Students in the class45136,045

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 317 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bobtown Elementary School31713.2100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 239 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mapletown JSHS23911.481.6%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Southeastern Greene SD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Southeastern Greene SD

  1. Pennsylvania districts by spending per studentSoutheastern Greene SD ranks 110 of 254 Pennsylvania districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,661).#110 of 254
  2. Every school district in PennsylvaniaSoutheastern Greene SD is the number 569 by size of 775 Pennsylvania districts, with 579 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#569 of 775
  3. Frederick Douglass Mastery CSThe next larger Pennsylvania district: 581 students in fall 2022, $19,079 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,079
  4. Preparatory CS of Mathematics Science Tech and CareersThe next smaller Pennsylvania district: 568 students in fall 2022, $15,044 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,044
  5. Compare Southeastern Greene SD with Frederick Douglass Mastery CSEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Mapletown JSHS, its largest high school239 students in 2024-25, 11.4 per teacher.239
  7. Teacher salary spending across PennsylvaniaSoutheastern Greene SD spent $71,269 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $81,309); spending, not a salary.$71,269
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Southeastern Greene SD

  1. How many schools and students are in Southeastern Greene SD?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 556 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Southeastern Greene SD spend per student?
    $19,661 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Pennsylvania median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $19,062 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,686 per student, up 0.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Southeastern Greene SD's money come from?
    $14,629,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 60.2% state, 23.4% local and 16.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Southeastern Greene SD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 101 of the 644 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Southeastern Greene SD spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,706,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,401 per student. Divided by the 52 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $71,269 per teacher, more than 23 in 100 Pennsylvania districts (state median $81,309). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Pennsylvania teacher salary at $72,248 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Southeastern Greene SD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Southeastern Greene SD scored proficient or above: 53-62% in reading and 42-50% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Southeastern Greene SD?
    80-89% of the 45 students in Southeastern Greene SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Southeastern Greene SD's NCES district ID?
    4222200. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25