- Enrollment
- 744
- Students per teacher
- 15.5:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Canton, OH
Mckinley High School
Federal NCES profile for Mckinley High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 57/100.
The verdict
Mckinley High School earns 57/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 78% of Ohio schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Ohio.
- #1 of 6
- high schools in Canton · Resource Index
- 57
- Resource Index · Higher
- 14.3:1
- small classes for Ohio
- 2,047
- students enrolled
Mckinley High School has class sizes smaller than 78% of Ohio schools. Computed live against every Ohio school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Mckinley High School ranks #1 of 6 high schools in Canton, OH.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-24 students YoY
Mckinley High School held near 2,130 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-24 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 143.7 → 132.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-24 students YoY 390437100253 · Canton, OH High · LARGE · TRAD
2,047 enr · 14.3:1 · RII 57
Nearest enrollment peer: Crenshaw Middle School (744 students)
Mckinley High School held near 2,130 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-24 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 143.7 → 132.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Ohio schools → · Find another →
Mckinley High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Mckinley High School
2,047 students
- Crenshaw Middl 744
Crenshaw Middle School
744 students
- Steamm Academy 481
Steamm Academy
481 students
- Stephanie Rush 418
Stephanie Rushin Patrick Elementary School
418 students
- Harter Element 414
Harter Elementary School
414 students
- Cedar Elementa 364
Cedar Elementary School
364 students
What this shows Mckinley High School reports 2,047 students on the CCD universe file.
How Mckinley High School compares
Mckinley High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Ohio and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Ohio | Ohio avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.3:1 | ▼ 21% | 18.2:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 2,047 | top 1% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: African American at 39.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 70.7, Mckinley High School is more mixed than the Ohio school average of 35.3.
Programs
District finance for Canton City reports $19,661 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Mckinley High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crenshaw Middle School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Steamm Academy | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Stephanie Rushin Patrick Elementary School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Harter Elementary School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Cedar Elementary School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Mckinley High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 481
- Students per teacher
- 11.2:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
- Enrollment
- 418
- Students per teacher
- 17.4:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
- Enrollment
- 414
- Students per teacher
- 17.3:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
- Enrollment
- 364
- Students per teacher
- 19.2:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
Similar high schools in Canton
5 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~2,047 students)
Frequently asked questions about Mckinley High School
How many students attend Mckinley High School?
Mckinley High School has 2,047 students enrolled. It is a high school in Canton, OH. CCD year-over-year: 2,154 (2022-23) → 2,130 (2023-24), nearly flat (-24).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Mckinley High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Mckinley High School is 14.3:1, which is 21% lower than the Ohio average of 18.2:1 and 9% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mckinley High School?
The largest demographic group at Mckinley High School is African American at 39.5% of enrollment, in Canton, OH. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 70.7/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Mckinley High School?
Mckinley High School has a Resource Investment Index of 57/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Mckinley High School rank among high schools in Canton?
By Resource Investment Index, Mckinley High School ranks #1 of 6 high schools in Canton, OH. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Canton on the city page.
What other schools are in Canton City?
Besides Mckinley High School, Canton City also operates Crenshaw Middle School (744 students), Steamm Academy (481 students), and Stephanie Rushin Patrick Elementary School (418 students). See the Canton City district page for the complete list.