Canton South High School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Canton, Ohio

Canton South High School in Canton, Ohio enrolled 774 students in 2024-25 with 35.0 full-time teachers, 22.1 students per teacher against the Ohio high-school median of 15.9. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 45-49% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 54.3%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Ohio: 86.2%).

Enrollment fell 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 1%

815 students in 2022-23, 814 students in 2023-24, 774 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 34.5 to 35.0.

Students enrolled at Canton South High School by school year2022-23: 815, 2023-24: 814, 2024-25: 77402505007501k2022-238152023-248142024-25774
Students enrolled at Canton South High School by school year2022-23: 815, 2023-24: 814, 2024-25: 77402505007501k2022-238152023-248142024-25774
Students enrolled at Canton South High School by school year2022-23: 815, 2023-24: 814, 2024-25: 77402505007501k2022-238152023-248142024-25774
Students enrolled at Canton South High School by school year2022-23: 815, 2023-24: 814, 2024-25: 77402505007501k2022-238152023-248142024-25774
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2381534.523.6
2023-2481435.023.3
2024-2577435.022.1

22.1 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 89 of every 100 Ohio high schools

Among the 886 Ohio high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.9; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; This school 22.1; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 22.1state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; This school 22.1; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 22.1state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; This school 22.1; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 22.1state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; This school 22.1; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 22.1state median 15.9U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

3 AP courses and one counselor per 401 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Canton South High School enrolled 801 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 60 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses3
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 401 of the 801 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions60
  • Chronically absent42.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

79.5% of students were White, 8.9% of two or more races, 8.0% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White79.5%
  2. Two or more races8.9%
  3. Black8.0%
  4. Hispanic3.2%
  5. American Indian0.3%
  6. Pacific Islander0.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Canton South High School scored proficient or above: 45-49% in math, against 54.3% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtOhio
Math45‑49%57‑61% (2021-22)54.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 140 students in Canton South High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtOhio
Four-year graduation rate95% or more95% or more86.2%
Students in the class140140132,008

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Canton

7 public high schools in Canton report 2024-25 enrollment; Canton South High School is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
GlenOak High School2,08622.634.6%
McKinley High School2,04714.9not reported
Canton South High School77422.134.5%
Choices Alternative School23819.8not reported
Canton Harbor High School12512.5not reported
Stark High School10410.9not reported
Summit Academy Secondary - Canton8512.1not reported

All public schools in Canton →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Canton South High School

  1. Stark High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 2.7 miles away: 104 students, 10.9 per teacher (2024-25).2.7 mi
  2. Choices Alternative SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 3.5 miles away: 238 students, 19.8 per teacher (2024-25).3.5 mi
  3. Compare Canton South High School with Stark High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Canton Local Schools spends per student$15,638 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,638
  5. The largest public schools in OhioCanton South High School is the number 221 by size of 924 Ohio high schools open in 2024-25.#221 of 924
  6. Ohio schools by students per teacher22.1 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 15.9 for high schools.22.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Canton South High School

  1. How many students attend Canton South High School?
    774 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 815 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Canton, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Canton South High School?
    22.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for high schools is 15.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Canton South High School a Title I school?
    Canton South High School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. How do students at Canton South High School do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Canton South High School scored proficient or above: 45-49% in math, against 54.3% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Canton South High School?
    95% or more of the 140 students in Canton South High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Canton South High School in?
    Canton Local Schools, NCES district ID 3904983. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390498303700 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22