Early Learning Center @ Schreiber
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Canton, Ohio
Early Learning Center @ Schreiber in Canton, Ohio enrolled 306 students in 2024-25 with 19.0 full-time teachers, 16.1 students per teacher against the Ohio median of 17.7. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
329 students in 2022-23, 324 students in 2023-24, 306 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 19.0 to 19.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 329 | 19.0 | 17.3 |
| 2023-24 | 324 | 17.0 | 19.1 |
| 2024-25 | 306 | 19.0 | 16.1 |
16.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 61 of every 100 Ohio schools of this kind
Among the 147 Ohio schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.7; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Early Learning Center @ Schreiber reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
37.6% of students were Black, 31.4% White, 19.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Black37.6%
- White31.4%
- Two or more races19.3%
- Hispanic11.4%
- American Indian0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Canton
4 public schools of this kind in Canton report 2024-25 enrollment; Early Learning Center @ Schreiber is number 4 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| STEAMM Academy | 481 | 11.7 | not reported |
| T C Knapp Elementary School | 416 | 16.5 | 19.0% |
| Bulldog Virtual Academy | 316 | 28.3 | not reported |
| Early Learning Center @ Schreiber | 306 | 16.1 | 99.1% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Early Learning Center @ Schreiber
- STEAMM AcademyThe nearest public school of this kind, 2.0 miles away: 481 students, 11.7 per teacher (2024-25).2.0 mi
- T C Knapp Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 4.9 miles away: 416 students, 16.5 per teacher (2024-25).4.9 mi
- Compare Early Learning Center @ Schreiber with STEAMM AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Canton City School District spends per student$19,661 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,661
- The largest public schools in OhioEarly Learning Center @ Schreiber is the number 57 by size of 182 Ohio schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#57 of 182
- Ohio schools by students per teacher16.1 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.7 for schools of this kind.16.1:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Early Learning Center @ Schreiber
How many students attend Early Learning Center @ Schreiber?
306 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 329 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Canton, OH.What is the student-teacher ratio at Early Learning Center @ Schreiber?
16.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for schools of this kind is 17.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Early Learning Center @ Schreiber a Title I school?
Early Learning Center @ Schreiber ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Early Learning Center @ Schreiber in?
Canton City School District, NCES district ID 3904371. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390437100259 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.