Crenshaw Middle School

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Canton, Ohio

Crenshaw Middle School in Canton, Ohio enrolled 744 students in 2024-25 with 32.0 full-time teachers, 23.3 students per teacher against the Ohio middle-school median of 16.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 25% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 21% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 59% and 54.3%).

Enrollment fell 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 34%

774 students in 2022-23, 764 students in 2023-24, 744 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 48.5 to 32.0.

Students enrolled at Crenshaw Middle School by school year2022-23: 774, 2023-24: 764, 2024-25: 74402004006008002022-237742023-247642024-25744
Students enrolled at Crenshaw Middle School by school year2022-23: 774, 2023-24: 764, 2024-25: 74402004006008002022-237742023-247642024-25744
Students enrolled at Crenshaw Middle School by school year2022-23: 774, 2023-24: 764, 2024-25: 74402004006008002022-237742023-247642024-25744
Students enrolled at Crenshaw Middle School by school year2022-23: 774, 2023-24: 764, 2024-25: 74402004006008002022-237742023-247642024-25744
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2377448.516.0
2023-2476441.818.3
2024-2574432.023.3

23.3 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 94 of every 100 Ohio middle schools

Among the 640 Ohio middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.4; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 8.8 to 54.0; Crenshaw Middle School 23.3; state median 16.4.3 more above 30.0 →51015202530students per full-time teacherCrenshaw Middle School 23.3state median 16.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 8.8 to 54.0; Crenshaw Middle School 23.3; state median 16.4.3 more above 30.0 →51015202530students per full-time teacherCrenshaw Middle School 23.3state median 16.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 8.8 to 54.0; Crenshaw Middle School 23.3; state median 16.4.3 more above 30.0 →5152530students per full-time teacherCrenshaw Middle School 23.3state median 16.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 8.8 to 54.0; Crenshaw Middle School 23.3; state median 16.4.3 more above 30.0 →5152530students per full-time teacherCrenshaw Middle School 23.3state median 16.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 156 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Crenshaw Middle School enrolled 780 students and had 5.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 226 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)5.0, one per 156 of the 780 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions226
  • Chronically absent48.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

34.9% of students were White, 32.7% Black, 18.1% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White34.9%
  2. Black32.7%
  3. Two or more races18.1%
  4. Hispanic13.3%
  5. American Indian0.5%
  6. Asian0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Crenshaw Middle School scored proficient or above: 25% in reading in 2021-22 and 21% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtOhio
Reading and language arts, 2021-2225%29%59%
Math, 2022-2321%19% (2021-22)54.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Canton

7 public middle schools in Canton report 2024-25 enrollment; Crenshaw Middle School is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Oakwood Middle School85822.934.4%
Glenwood Intermediate School81722.039.2%
Crenshaw Middle School74423.3not reported
Canton South Middle School37812.6not reported
Youtz Intermediate School27315.2not reported
Clarendon Intermediate School25815.6not reported
McGregor Intermediate School20613.3not reported

All public schools in Canton →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Crenshaw Middle School

  1. Youtz Intermediate SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 0.3 miles away: 273 students, 15.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
  2. Glenwood Intermediate SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 2.9 miles away: 817 students, 22.0 per teacher (2024-25).2.9 mi
  3. Compare Crenshaw Middle School with Youtz Intermediate SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Canton City School District spends per student$19,661 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,661
  5. The largest public schools in OhioCrenshaw Middle School is the number 101 by size of 650 Ohio middle schools open in 2024-25.#101 of 650
  6. Ohio schools by students per teacher23.3 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 16.4 for middle schools.23.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Crenshaw Middle School

  1. How many students attend Crenshaw Middle School?
    744 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 774 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Canton, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Crenshaw Middle School?
    23.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for middle schools is 16.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Crenshaw Middle School a Title I school?
    Crenshaw Middle School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Crenshaw Middle School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Crenshaw Middle School scored proficient or above: 25% in reading in 2021-22 and 21% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Crenshaw Middle School in?
    Canton City School District, NCES district ID 3904371. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390437100242 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22