Northwest Local

Public school district · Stark County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3904990

Northwest Local spent $13,767 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 59% of the other Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,273). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,636 students in 2024-25; 35.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,716 per student, up 6.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Ohio: 86.2%).

Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Northwest Local in enrollment (1,712 to 1,764 students) and Northwest Local itself.

Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Northwest Local, FY23Chagrin Falls Exempted Village $19,359; Vinton County Local $17,226; Vermilion Local Schools $16,713; Napoleon Area City $14,906; Northwest Local $13,767; Valley View Local Schools $13,473; Indian Valley Local $13,278; Clinton-Massie Local $12,775; Wauseon Exempted Village $12,594; Highland Local Schools $12,522; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kChagrin Falls Exempted Village$19,359Vinton County Local$17,226Vermilion Local Schools$16,713Napoleon Area City$14,906Northwest Local$13,767Valley View Local Schools$13,473Indian Valley Local$13,278Clinton-Massie Local$12,775Wauseon Exempted Village$12,594Highland Local Schools$12,522State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Northwest Local, FY23Chagrin Falls Exempted Village $19,359; Vinton County Local $17,226; Vermilion Local Schools $16,713; Napoleon Area City $14,906; Northwest Local $13,767; Valley View Local Schools $13,473; Indian Valley Local $13,278; Clinton-Massie Local $12,775; Wauseon Exempted Village $12,594; Highland Local Schools $12,522; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kChagrin Falls Exempted Village$19,359Vinton County Local$17,226Vermilion Local Schools$16,713Napoleon Area City$14,906Northwest Local$13,767Valley View Local Schools$13,473Indian Valley Local$13,278Clinton-Massie Local$12,775Wauseon Exempted Village$12,594Highland Local Schools$12,522State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Northwest Local, FY23Chagrin Falls Exempted Village $19,359; Vinton County Local $17,226; Vermilion Local Schools $16,713; Napoleon Area City $14,906; Northwest Local $13,767; Valley View Local Schools $13,473; Indian Valley Local $13,278; Clinton-Massie Local $12,775; Wauseon Exempted Village $12,594; Highland Local Schools $12,522; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k15k20kChagrin Falls Exempted Village$19,359Vinton County Local$17,226Vermilion Local Schools$16,713Napoleon Area City$14,906Northwest Local$13,767Valley View Local Schools$13,473Indian Valley Local$13,278Clinton-Massie Local$12,775Wauseon Exempted Village$12,594Highland Local Schools$12,522State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Northwest Local, FY23Chagrin Falls Exempted Village $19,359; Vinton County Local $17,226; Vermilion Local Schools $16,713; Napoleon Area City $14,906; Northwest Local $13,767; Valley View Local Schools $13,473; Indian Valley Local $13,278; Clinton-Massie Local $12,775; Wauseon Exempted Village $12,594; Highland Local Schools $12,522; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k15k20kChagrin Falls Exempted Village$19,359Vinton County Local$17,226Vermilion Local Schools$16,713Napoleon Area City$14,906Northwest Local$13,767Valley View Local Schools$13,473Indian Valley Local$13,278Clinton-Massie Local$12,775Wauseon Exempted Village$12,594Highland Local Schools$12,522State median, 1,000+ students $14,273

Where the money came from

$29,629,000 in revenue: 35.7% state, 54.8% local and 9.5% federal. Total spending including $2,280,000 of capital outlay was $27,898,000, or $16,043 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Northwest Local revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $10,591,000; Local $16,237,000; Federal $2,801,000; total $29,629,000.
  • State$10,591,000 36%
  • Local$16,237,000 55%
  • Federal$2,801,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 452 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,739 students in 2022-23, 1,649 students in 2023-24, 1,636 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Northwest Local enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,739, 2023-24: 1,649, 2024-25: 1,63605001k1.5k2k2022-231,7392023-241,6492024-251,636
Northwest Local enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,739, 2023-24: 1,649, 2024-25: 1,63605001k1.5k2k2022-231,7392023-241,6492024-251,636
Northwest Local enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,739, 2023-24: 1,649, 2024-25: 1,63605001k1.5k2k2022-231,7392023-241,6492024-251,636
Northwest Local enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,739, 2023-24: 1,649, 2024-25: 1,63605001k1.5k2k2022-231,7392023-241,6492024-251,636

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,739106.516.3
2023-241,649106.515.5
2024-251,636107.315.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$7,657,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,403 per student

Northwest Local booked $7,657,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 109 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $69,952 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 23 in 100 Ohio districts with a figure (state median $78,983, 642 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$6,314,00082.5%
Special education$1,300,00017.0%
Vocational$43,0000.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,588 in 2018-19, $3,733 in 2019-20, $4,087 in 2020-21, $4,069 in 2021-22, $4,403 in 2022-23.

Northwest Local teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,588, 2019-20: $3,733, 2020-21: $4,087, 2021-22: $4,069, 2022-23: $4,40302k4k6k2018-19$3,5882019-20$3,7332020-21$4,0872021-22$4,0692022-23$4,403
Northwest Local teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,588, 2019-20: $3,733, 2020-21: $4,087, 2021-22: $4,069, 2022-23: $4,40302k4k6k2018-19$3,5882019-20$3,7332020-21$4,0872021-22$4,0692022-23$4,403
Northwest Local teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,588, 2019-20: $3,733, 2020-21: $4,087, 2021-22: $4,069, 2022-23: $4,40302k4k6k2018-19$3,5882019-20$3,7332020-21$4,0872021-22$4,0692022-23$4,403
Northwest Local teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,588, 2019-20: $3,733, 2020-21: $4,087, 2021-22: $4,069, 2022-23: $4,40302k4k6k2018-19$3,5882019-20$3,7332020-21$4,0872021-22$4,0692022-23$4,403

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Northwest Local scored proficient or above: 78-82% in reading and 80-84% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOhioStudents tested
Reading and language arts78-82%59%803
Math80-84%54%803

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 171 students in Northwest Local's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOhio
Four-year graduation rate95% or more86.2%
Students in the class171132,008

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 751 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
W. S. Stinson Elementary School38414.632.6%Targeted program
Northwest Primary School36716.029.2%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 405 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Northwest Middle School40514.531.9%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 480 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Northwest High School48016.022.3%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Northwest Local

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Northwest Local

  1. Ohio districts by spending per studentNorthwest Local ranks 266 of 452 Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,767).#266 of 452
  2. Every school district in OhioNorthwest Local is the number 260 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 1,739 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#260 of 999
  3. Valley View Local SchoolsThe next larger Ohio district: 1,745 students in fall 2022, $13,473 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,473
  4. Wauseon Exempted VillageThe next smaller Ohio district: 1,737 students in fall 2022, $12,594 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,594
  5. Compare Northwest Local with Valley View Local SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Northwest High School, its largest high school480 students in 2024-25, 16.0 per teacher.480
  7. Teacher salary spending across OhioNorthwest Local spent $69,952 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $78,983); spending, not a salary.$69,952
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Northwest Local

  1. How many schools and students are in Northwest Local?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,636 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Northwest Local spend per student?
    $13,767 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,716 per student, up 6.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Northwest Local's money come from?
    $29,629,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 35.7% state, 54.8% local and 9.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Northwest Local live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 163 of the 2,025 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Northwest Local spend on teacher salaries?
    $7,657,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,403 per student. Divided by the 109 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $69,952 per teacher, more than 23 in 100 Ohio districts (state median $78,983). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Northwest Local do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Northwest Local scored proficient or above: 78-82% in reading and 80-84% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Northwest Local?
    95% or more of the 171 students in Northwest Local's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Northwest Local's NCES district ID?
    3904990. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25