Orchard Park Academy

Public school district · Cuyahoga County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3901597

Orchard Park Academy spent $12,504 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 84% of the other Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,201). Its one school enrolled 383 students in 2024-25; 66.0% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Orchard Park Academy in enrollment (251 to 264 students) and Orchard Park Academy itself.

Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Orchard Park Academy, FY23Delaware Area Career Center $63,834; Frederick Douglass High School $16,958; Horizon Science Academy-Denison Middle School $15,968; Dublin Preparatory Academy dba Northside Preparatory Academy $14,417; SunBridge Schools $14,357; Montgomery Preparatory Academy $13,811; Case Preparatory Academy $12,992; Orchard Park Academy $12,504; Constellation Schools: Old Brooklyn Community Elementary $12,031; Constellation Schools: Old Brooklyn Community Middle $10,465; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.020k40k60k80kDelaware Area Career Center$63,834Frederick Douglass High School$16,958Horizon Science Academy-Deniso…$15,968Dublin Preparatory Academy dba…$14,417SunBridge Schools$14,357Montgomery Preparatory Academy$13,811Case Preparatory Academy$12,992Orchard Park Academy$12,504Constellation Schools: Old Bro…$12,031Constellation Schools: Old Bro…$10,465State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Orchard Park Academy, FY23Delaware Area Career Center $63,834; Frederick Douglass High School $16,958; Horizon Science Academy-Denison Middle School $15,968; Dublin Preparatory Academy dba Northside Preparatory Academy $14,417; SunBridge Schools $14,357; Montgomery Preparatory Academy $13,811; Case Preparatory Academy $12,992; Orchard Park Academy $12,504; Constellation Schools: Old Brooklyn Community Elementary $12,031; Constellation Schools: Old Brooklyn Community Middle $10,465; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.020k40k60k80kDelaware Area Career Center$63,834Frederick Douglass High School$16,958Horizon Science Academy-Denison Mid…$15,968Dublin Preparatory Academy dba Nort…$14,417SunBridge Schools$14,357Montgomery Preparatory Academy$13,811Case Preparatory Academy$12,992Orchard Park Academy$12,504Constellation Schools: Old Brooklyn…$12,031Constellation Schools: Old Brooklyn…$10,465State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Orchard Park Academy, FY23Delaware Area Career Center $63,834; Frederick Douglass High School $16,958; Horizon Science Academy-Denison Middle School $15,968; Dublin Preparatory Academy dba Northside Preparatory Academy $14,417; SunBridge Schools $14,357; Montgomery Preparatory Academy $13,811; Case Preparatory Academy $12,992; Orchard Park Academy $12,504; Constellation Schools: Old Brooklyn Community Elementary $12,031; Constellation Schools: Old Brooklyn Community Middle $10,465; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.040k80kDelaware Area Career Center$63,834Frederick Douglass High School$16,958Horizon Science Academy-Denison Middle Scho…$15,968Dublin Preparatory Academy dba Northside Pr…$14,417SunBridge Schools$14,357Montgomery Preparatory Academy$13,811Case Preparatory Academy$12,992Orchard Park Academy$12,504Constellation Schools: Old Brooklyn Communi…$12,031Constellation Schools: Old Brooklyn Communi…$10,465State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Orchard Park Academy, FY23Delaware Area Career Center $63,834; Frederick Douglass High School $16,958; Horizon Science Academy-Denison Middle School $15,968; Dublin Preparatory Academy dba Northside Preparatory Academy $14,417; SunBridge Schools $14,357; Montgomery Preparatory Academy $13,811; Case Preparatory Academy $12,992; Orchard Park Academy $12,504; Constellation Schools: Old Brooklyn Community Elementary $12,031; Constellation Schools: Old Brooklyn Community Middle $10,465; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.040k80kDelaware Area Career Center$63,834Frederick Douglass High School$16,958Horizon Science Academy-Denison Middle…$15,968Dublin Preparatory Academy dba Northsid…$14,417SunBridge Schools$14,357Montgomery Preparatory Academy$13,811Case Preparatory Academy$12,992Orchard Park Academy$12,504Constellation Schools: Old Brooklyn Com…$12,031Constellation Schools: Old Brooklyn Com…$10,465State median, under 1,000 students $15,201

Where the money came from

$3,702,000 in revenue: 66.0% state, not reported local and 34.0% federal. Total spending including $134,000 of capital outlay was $3,360,000, or $13,023 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Orchard Park Academy revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,442,000; Local $0; Federal $1,260,000; total $3,702,000.
  • State$2,442,000 66%
  • Local$0 0%
  • Federal$1,260,000 34%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 529 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

258 students in 2022-23, 273 students in 2023-24, 383 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Orchard Park Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 258, 2023-24: 273, 2024-25: 38301002003004002022-232582023-242732024-25383
Orchard Park Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 258, 2023-24: 273, 2024-25: 38301002003004002022-232582023-242732024-25383
Orchard Park Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 258, 2023-24: 273, 2024-25: 38301002003004002022-232582023-242732024-25383
Orchard Park Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 258, 2023-24: 273, 2024-25: 38301002003004002022-232582023-242732024-25383

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2325815.017.2
2023-2427313.021.0
2024-2538322.017.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Orchard Park Academy scored proficient or above: 32-47% in reading and 17-33% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOhioStudents tested
Reading and language arts32-47%59%132
Math17-33%54%134

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 383 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Orchard Park Academy38317.4All free (CEP)Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Orchard Park Academy

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Orchard Park Academy

  1. Ohio districts by spending per studentOrchard Park Academy ranks 443 of 529 Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,504).#443 of 529
  2. Every school district in OhioOrchard Park Academy is the number 783 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 258 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#783 of 999
  3. Case Preparatory AcademyThe next larger Ohio district: 259 students in fall 2022, $12,992 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,992
  4. Montgomery Preparatory AcademyThe next smaller Ohio district: 254 students in fall 2022, $13,811 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,811
  5. Compare Orchard Park Academy with Case Preparatory AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Orchard Park Academy

  1. How many schools and students are in Orchard Park Academy?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 383 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Orchard Park Academy spend per student?
    $12,504 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,201 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Orchard Park Academy's money come from?
    $3,702,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 66.0% state, not reported local and 34.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Orchard Park Academy do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Orchard Park Academy scored proficient or above: 32-47% in reading and 17-33% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Orchard Park Academy's NCES district ID?
    3901597. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25