Riverside Local
Public school district · Logan County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3904809
Riverside Local spent $15,787 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 56% of the other Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,201). Its 2 schools enrolled 587 students in 2024-25; 48.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,952 per student, up 13.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 70-79% (Ohio: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Riverside Local in enrollment (613 to 630 students) and Riverside Local itself.
Where the money came from
$12,107,000 in revenue: 48.8% state, 35.3% local and 16.0% federal. Total spending including $2,865,000 of capital outlay was $12,995,000, or $20,926 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$5,903,000 49%
- Local$4,268,000 35%
- Federal$1,936,000 16%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 529 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
621 students in 2022-23, 588 students in 2023-24, 587 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 621 | 37.0 | 16.8 |
| 2023-24 | 588 | 38.0 | 15.5 |
| 2024-25 | 587 | 34.0 | 17.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$2,682,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,319 per student
Riverside Local booked $2,682,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 40 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $67,336 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 16 in 100 Ohio districts with a figure (state median $78,983, 642 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $2,270,000 | 84.6% |
| Special education | $412,000 | 15.4% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,475 in 2018-19, $3,470 in 2019-20, $3,983 in 2020-21, $4,102 in 2021-22, $4,319 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Riverside Local scored proficient or above: 58-67% in reading and 58-66% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Ohio | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 58-67% | 59% | 266 |
| Math | 58-66% | 54% | 266 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
70-79% of the 56 students in Riverside Local's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 70‑79% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 56 | 132,008 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 327 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside Elementary School | 327 | 18.2 | 70.1% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 260 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside High School | 260 | 16.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Riverside Local
- Website: riverside.k12.oh.us
- Phone: (937) 585-5981
- Office: 2096 County Road 24 S, De Graff, OH 43318
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Riverside Local
- Ohio districts by spending per studentRiverside Local ranks 234 of 529 Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,787).#234 of 529
- Every school district in OhioRiverside Local is the number 599 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 621 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#599 of 999
- Citizens Leadership Academy EastThe next larger Ohio district: 625 students in fall 2022, $18,210 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,210
- Fairport Harbor Exempted Village School DistrictThe next smaller Ohio district: 618 students in fall 2022, $12,367 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,367
- Compare Riverside Local with Citizens Leadership Academy EastEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Riverside High School, its largest high school260 students in 2024-25, 16.3 per teacher.260
- Teacher salary spending across OhioRiverside Local spent $67,336 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $78,983); spending, not a salary.$67,336
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Riverside Local
How many schools and students are in Riverside Local?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 587 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Riverside Local spend per student?
$15,787 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,201 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,952 per student, up 13.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Riverside Local's money come from?
$12,107,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 48.8% state, 35.3% local and 16.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Riverside Local live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 61 of the 689 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Riverside Local spend on teacher salaries?
$2,682,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,319 per student. Divided by the 40 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $67,336 per teacher, more than 16 in 100 Ohio districts (state median $78,983). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Riverside Local do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Riverside Local scored proficient or above: 58-67% in reading and 58-66% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Riverside Local?
70-79% of the 56 students in Riverside Local's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Riverside Local's NCES district ID?
3904809. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25