Riverside Local

Public school district · Logan County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3904809

Riverside Local spent $15,787 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 56% of the other Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,201). Its 2 schools enrolled 587 students in 2024-25; 48.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,952 per student, up 13.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 70-79% (Ohio: 86.2%).

Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Riverside Local in enrollment (613 to 630 students) and Riverside Local itself.

Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Riverside Local, FY23Citizens Leadership Academy East $18,210; New Miami $18,125; Mathews Local $16,688; Riverside Local $15,787; Ridgedale Local Schools $15,397; Clay Local $14,319; Botkins Local School $14,153; Fairport Harbor Exempted Village $12,367; Columbus Humanities Arts and Technology Academy $11,214; Greater Ohio Virtual School $6,363; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.5k10k15k20kCitizens Leadership Academy Ea…$18,210New Miami$18,125Mathews Local$16,688Riverside Local$15,787Ridgedale Local Schools$15,397Clay Local$14,319Botkins Local School$14,153Fairport Harbor Exempted Villa…$12,367Columbus Humanities Arts and T…$11,214Greater Ohio Virtual School$6,363State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Riverside Local, FY23Citizens Leadership Academy East $18,210; New Miami $18,125; Mathews Local $16,688; Riverside Local $15,787; Ridgedale Local Schools $15,397; Clay Local $14,319; Botkins Local School $14,153; Fairport Harbor Exempted Village $12,367; Columbus Humanities Arts and Technology Academy $11,214; Greater Ohio Virtual School $6,363; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.5k10k15k20kCitizens Leadership Academy East$18,210New Miami$18,125Mathews Local$16,688Riverside Local$15,787Ridgedale Local Schools$15,397Clay Local$14,319Botkins Local School$14,153Fairport Harbor Exempted Village$12,367Columbus Humanities Arts and Techno…$11,214Greater Ohio Virtual School$6,363State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Riverside Local, FY23Citizens Leadership Academy East $18,210; New Miami $18,125; Mathews Local $16,688; Riverside Local $15,787; Ridgedale Local Schools $15,397; Clay Local $14,319; Botkins Local School $14,153; Fairport Harbor Exempted Village $12,367; Columbus Humanities Arts and Technology Academy $11,214; Greater Ohio Virtual School $6,363; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.5k10k15k20kCitizens Leadership Academy East$18,210New Miami$18,125Mathews Local$16,688Riverside Local$15,787Ridgedale Local Schools$15,397Clay Local$14,319Botkins Local School$14,153Fairport Harbor Exempted Village$12,367Columbus Humanities Arts and Technology Aca…$11,214Greater Ohio Virtual School$6,363State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Riverside Local, FY23Citizens Leadership Academy East $18,210; New Miami $18,125; Mathews Local $16,688; Riverside Local $15,787; Ridgedale Local Schools $15,397; Clay Local $14,319; Botkins Local School $14,153; Fairport Harbor Exempted Village $12,367; Columbus Humanities Arts and Technology Academy $11,214; Greater Ohio Virtual School $6,363; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.5k10k15k20kCitizens Leadership Academy East$18,210New Miami$18,125Mathews Local$16,688Riverside Local$15,787Ridgedale Local Schools$15,397Clay Local$14,319Botkins Local School$14,153Fairport Harbor Exempted Village$12,367Columbus Humanities Arts and Technology…$11,214Greater Ohio Virtual School$6,363State median, under 1,000 students $15,201

Where the money came from

$12,107,000 in revenue: 48.8% state, 35.3% local and 16.0% federal. Total spending including $2,865,000 of capital outlay was $12,995,000, or $20,926 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Riverside Local revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $5,903,000; Local $4,268,000; Federal $1,936,000; total $12,107,000.
  • State$5,903,000 49%
  • Local$4,268,000 35%
  • Federal$1,936,000 16%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 529 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

621 students in 2022-23, 588 students in 2023-24, 587 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Riverside Local enrollment by school year2022-23: 621, 2023-24: 588, 2024-25: 58702004006008002022-236212023-245882024-25587
Riverside Local enrollment by school year2022-23: 621, 2023-24: 588, 2024-25: 58702004006008002022-236212023-245882024-25587
Riverside Local enrollment by school year2022-23: 621, 2023-24: 588, 2024-25: 58702004006008002022-236212023-245882024-25587
Riverside Local enrollment by school year2022-23: 621, 2023-24: 588, 2024-25: 58702004006008002022-236212023-245882024-25587

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2362137.016.8
2023-2458838.015.5
2024-2558734.017.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,682,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,319 per student

Riverside Local booked $2,682,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 40 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $67,336 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 16 in 100 Ohio districts with a figure (state median $78,983, 642 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,270,00084.6%
Special education$412,00015.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,475 in 2018-19, $3,470 in 2019-20, $3,983 in 2020-21, $4,102 in 2021-22, $4,319 in 2022-23.

Riverside Local teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,475, 2019-20: $3,470, 2020-21: $3,983, 2021-22: $4,102, 2022-23: $4,31902k4k6k2018-19$3,4752019-20$3,4702020-21$3,9832021-22$4,1022022-23$4,319
Riverside Local teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,475, 2019-20: $3,470, 2020-21: $3,983, 2021-22: $4,102, 2022-23: $4,31902k4k6k2018-19$3,4752019-20$3,4702020-21$3,9832021-22$4,1022022-23$4,319
Riverside Local teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,475, 2019-20: $3,470, 2020-21: $3,983, 2021-22: $4,102, 2022-23: $4,31902k4k6k2018-19$3,4752019-20$3,4702020-21$3,9832021-22$4,1022022-23$4,319
Riverside Local teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,475, 2019-20: $3,470, 2020-21: $3,983, 2021-22: $4,102, 2022-23: $4,31902k4k6k2018-19$3,4752019-20$3,4702020-21$3,9832021-22$4,1022022-23$4,319

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Riverside Local scored proficient or above: 58-67% in reading and 58-66% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOhioStudents tested
Reading and language arts58-67%59%266
Math58-66%54%266

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

70-79% of the 56 students in Riverside Local's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOhio
Four-year graduation rate70‑79%86.2%
Students in the class56132,008

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 327 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Riverside Elementary School32718.270.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 260 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Riverside High School26016.3All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Riverside Local

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Riverside Local

  1. Ohio districts by spending per studentRiverside Local ranks 234 of 529 Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,787).#234 of 529
  2. Every school district in OhioRiverside Local is the number 599 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 621 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#599 of 999
  3. Citizens Leadership Academy EastThe next larger Ohio district: 625 students in fall 2022, $18,210 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,210
  4. Fairport Harbor Exempted Village School DistrictThe next smaller Ohio district: 618 students in fall 2022, $12,367 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,367
  5. Compare Riverside Local with Citizens Leadership Academy EastEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Riverside High School, its largest high school260 students in 2024-25, 16.3 per teacher.260
  7. Teacher salary spending across OhioRiverside Local spent $67,336 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $78,983); spending, not a salary.$67,336
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Riverside Local

  1. How many schools and students are in Riverside Local?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 587 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Riverside Local spend per student?
    $15,787 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,201 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,952 per student, up 13.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Riverside Local's money come from?
    $12,107,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 48.8% state, 35.3% local and 16.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Riverside Local live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 61 of the 689 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Riverside Local spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,682,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,319 per student. Divided by the 40 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $67,336 per teacher, more than 16 in 100 Ohio districts (state median $78,983). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Riverside Local do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Riverside Local scored proficient or above: 58-67% in reading and 58-66% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Riverside Local?
    70-79% of the 56 students in Riverside Local's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Riverside Local's NCES district ID?
    3904809. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25