Career and Technology Educational Centers

Public school district · Licking County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3905120

Career and Technology Educational Centers spent $22,524 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 89% of the other Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,201). Its one school enrolled 789 students in 2024-25; 32.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,161 per student, down 1.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Career and Technology Educational Centers in enrollment (653 to 673 students) and Career and Technology Educational Centers itself.

Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Career and Technology Educational Centers, FY23EHOVE Career Center $26,957; Career and Technology Educational Centers $22,524; Maplewood Career Center District $19,090; Yellow Springs Schools $16,891; Village Preparatory School Cliffs $16,308; Antwerp Local $15,082; Great Western Academy $14,874; Focus Learning Academy of Northern Columbus $14,578; Global Impact STEM Academy $9,236; Quaker Digital Academy $6,939; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.010k20k30kEHOVE Career Center$26,957Career and Technology Educatio…$22,524Maplewood Career Center Distri…$19,090Yellow Springs Schools$16,891Village Preparatory School Cli…$16,308Antwerp Local$15,082Great Western Academy$14,874Focus Learning Academy of Nort…$14,578Global Impact STEM Academy$9,236Quaker Digital Academy$6,939State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Career and Technology Educational Centers, FY23EHOVE Career Center $26,957; Career and Technology Educational Centers $22,524; Maplewood Career Center District $19,090; Yellow Springs Schools $16,891; Village Preparatory School Cliffs $16,308; Antwerp Local $15,082; Great Western Academy $14,874; Focus Learning Academy of Northern Columbus $14,578; Global Impact STEM Academy $9,236; Quaker Digital Academy $6,939; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.010k20k30kEHOVE Career Center$26,957Career and Technology Educational C…$22,524Maplewood Career Center District$19,090Yellow Springs Schools$16,891Village Preparatory School Cliffs$16,308Antwerp Local$15,082Great Western Academy$14,874Focus Learning Academy of Northern …$14,578Global Impact STEM Academy$9,236Quaker Digital Academy$6,939State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Career and Technology Educational Centers, FY23EHOVE Career Center $26,957; Career and Technology Educational Centers $22,524; Maplewood Career Center District $19,090; Yellow Springs Schools $16,891; Village Preparatory School Cliffs $16,308; Antwerp Local $15,082; Great Western Academy $14,874; Focus Learning Academy of Northern Columbus $14,578; Global Impact STEM Academy $9,236; Quaker Digital Academy $6,939; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.010k20k30kEHOVE Career Center$26,957Career and Technology Educational Centers$22,524Maplewood Career Center District$19,090Yellow Springs Schools$16,891Village Preparatory School Cliffs$16,308Antwerp Local$15,082Great Western Academy$14,874Focus Learning Academy of Northern Columbus$14,578Global Impact STEM Academy$9,236Quaker Digital Academy$6,939State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Career and Technology Educational Centers, FY23EHOVE Career Center $26,957; Career and Technology Educational Centers $22,524; Maplewood Career Center District $19,090; Yellow Springs Schools $16,891; Village Preparatory School Cliffs $16,308; Antwerp Local $15,082; Great Western Academy $14,874; Focus Learning Academy of Northern Columbus $14,578; Global Impact STEM Academy $9,236; Quaker Digital Academy $6,939; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.010k20k30kEHOVE Career Center$26,957Career and Technology Educational Cente…$22,524Maplewood Career Center District$19,090Yellow Springs Schools$16,891Village Preparatory School Cliffs$16,308Antwerp Local$15,082Great Western Academy$14,874Focus Learning Academy of Northern Colu…$14,578Global Impact STEM Academy$9,236Quaker Digital Academy$6,939State median, under 1,000 students $15,201

Where the money came from

$27,160,000 in revenue: 32.9% state, 62.6% local and 4.5% federal. Total spending including $6,198,000 of capital outlay was $23,938,000, or $36,270 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Career and Technology Educational Centers revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $8,938,000; Local $16,992,000; Federal $1,230,000; total $27,160,000.
  • State$8,938,000 33%
  • Local$16,992,000 63%
  • Federal$1,230,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 529 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

660 students in 2022-23, 727 students in 2023-24, 789 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Career and Technology Educational Centers enrollment by school year2022-23: 660, 2023-24: 727, 2024-25: 78902004006008002022-236602023-247272024-25789
Career and Technology Educational Centers enrollment by school year2022-23: 660, 2023-24: 727, 2024-25: 78902004006008002022-236602023-247272024-25789
Career and Technology Educational Centers enrollment by school year2022-23: 660, 2023-24: 727, 2024-25: 78902004006008002022-236602023-247272024-25789
Career and Technology Educational Centers enrollment by school year2022-23: 660, 2023-24: 727, 2024-25: 78902004006008002022-236602023-247272024-25789

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2366074.58.9
2023-2472776.09.6
2024-2578941.019.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

1 high school, 789 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Career and Technology Educational Centers78919.2not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Career and Technology Educational Centers

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Career and Technology Educational Centers

  1. Ohio districts by spending per studentCareer and Technology Educational Centers ranks 61 of 529 Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($22,524).#61 of 529
  2. Every school district in OhioCareer and Technology Educational Centers is the number 581 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 660 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#581 of 999
  3. Global Impact STEM AcademyThe next larger Ohio district: 664 students in fall 2022, $9,236 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,236
  4. Focus Learning Academy of Northern ColumbusThe next smaller Ohio district: 654 students in fall 2022, $14,578 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,578
  5. Compare Career and Technology Educational Centers with Global Impact STEM AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Career and Technology Educational Centers, its largest high school789 students in 2024-25, 19.2 per teacher.789
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Career and Technology Educational Centers

  1. How many schools and students are in Career and Technology Educational Centers?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 789 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Career and Technology Educational Centers spend per student?
    $22,524 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,201 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,161 per student, down 1.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Career and Technology Educational Centers' money come from?
    $27,160,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 32.9% state, 62.6% local and 4.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. What is Career and Technology Educational Centers' NCES district ID?
    3905120. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25