Focus Learning Academy of Northern Columbus
Public school district · Franklin County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3900179
Focus Learning Academy of Northern Columbus spent $14,578 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 59% of the other Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,201). Its one school enrolled 721 students in 2024-25; 75.4% of its revenue came from the state.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Focus Learning Academy of Northern Columbus in enrollment (643 to 667 students) and Focus Learning Academy of Northern Columbus itself.
Where the money came from
$10,384,000 in revenue: 75.4% state, 0.1% local and 24.5% federal. Total spending including $600,000 of capital outlay was $11,101,000, or $16,974 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$7,825,000 75%
- Local$11,000 0%
- Federal$2,548,000 25%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 529 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
654 students in 2022-23, 672 students in 2023-24, 721 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 654 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 672 | 39.0 | 17.2 |
| 2024-25 | 721 | 35.5 | 20.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Focus Learning Academy of Northern Columbus scored proficient or above: 41-47% in reading and 31-37% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Ohio | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 41-47% | 59% | 368 |
| Math | 31-37% | 54% | 366 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 721 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Focus Learning Academy of Northern Columbus | 721 | 20.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Focus Learning Academy of Northern Columbus
- Website: focusacademynorth.org
- Phone: (614) 547-0920
- Office: 1880 E Dublin Granville Rd, Columbus, OH 43229
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Focus Learning Academy of Northern Columbus
- Ohio districts by spending per studentFocus Learning Academy of Northern Columbus ranks 313 of 529 Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,578).#313 of 529
- Every school district in OhioFocus Learning Academy of Northern Columbus is the number 583 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 654 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#583 of 999
- Village Preparatory School CliffsThe next larger Ohio district: 660 students in fall 2022, $16,308 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,308
- Yellow Springs SchoolsThe next smaller Ohio district: 653 students in fall 2022, $16,891 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,891
- Compare Focus Learning Academy of Northern Columbus with Village Preparatory School CliffsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Focus Learning Academy of Northern Columbus
How many schools and students are in Focus Learning Academy of Northern Columbus?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 721 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Focus Learning Academy of Northern Columbus spend per student?
$14,578 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,201 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Focus Learning Academy of Northern Columbus' money come from?
$10,384,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 75.4% state, 0.1% local and 24.5% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Focus Learning Academy of Northern Columbus do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Focus Learning Academy of Northern Columbus scored proficient or above: 41-47% in reading and 31-37% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Focus Learning Academy of Northern Columbus' NCES district ID?
3900179. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25