Bottineau 1

Public school district · Bottineau County · North Dakota · NCES district ID 3803060

Bottineau 1 spent $15,094 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 76% of the other North Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,222). Its 2 schools enrolled 671 students in 2024-25; 46.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,802 per student, down 1.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (North Dakota: 83.2%).

Spending per student among North Dakota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Bottineau 1 in enrollment (570 to 704 students) and Bottineau 1 itself.

Current spending per student, North Dakota districts closest in size to Bottineau 1, FY23Killdeer 16 $16,034; Rugby Public Schools $15,723; Bottineau 1 $15,094; United Public Schools District #7 $13,615; Hazen 3 $13,607; Lisbon 19 $13,573; Northern Cass School District 97 $13,433; Nedrose Public School $13,298; Carrington Public School $12,062; Thompson 61 $10,067; State median, under 1,000 students $17,222.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5k20kKilldeer 16$16,034Rugby Public Schools$15,723Bottineau 1$15,094United Public Schools District…$13,615Hazen 3$13,607Lisbon 19$13,573Northern Cass School District …$13,433Nedrose Public School$13,298Carrington Public School$12,062Thompson 61$10,067State median, under 1,000 students $17,222
Current spending per student, North Dakota districts closest in size to Bottineau 1, FY23Killdeer 16 $16,034; Rugby Public Schools $15,723; Bottineau 1 $15,094; United Public Schools District #7 $13,615; Hazen 3 $13,607; Lisbon 19 $13,573; Northern Cass School District 97 $13,433; Nedrose Public School $13,298; Carrington Public School $12,062; Thompson 61 $10,067; State median, under 1,000 students $17,222.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5k20kKilldeer 16$16,034Rugby Public Schools$15,723Bottineau 1$15,094United Public Schools District #7$13,615Hazen 3$13,607Lisbon 19$13,573Northern Cass School District 97$13,433Nedrose Public School$13,298Carrington Public School$12,062Thompson 61$10,067State median, under 1,000 students $17,222
Current spending per student, North Dakota districts closest in size to Bottineau 1, FY23Killdeer 16 $16,034; Rugby Public Schools $15,723; Bottineau 1 $15,094; United Public Schools District #7 $13,615; Hazen 3 $13,607; Lisbon 19 $13,573; Northern Cass School District 97 $13,433; Nedrose Public School $13,298; Carrington Public School $12,062; Thompson 61 $10,067; State median, under 1,000 students $17,222.7.5k12.5k17.5k20kKilldeer 16$16,034Rugby Public Schools$15,723Bottineau 1$15,094United Public Schools District #7$13,615Hazen 3$13,607Lisbon 19$13,573Northern Cass School District 97$13,433Nedrose Public School$13,298Carrington Public School$12,062Thompson 61$10,067State median, under 1,000 students $17,222
Current spending per student, North Dakota districts closest in size to Bottineau 1, FY23Killdeer 16 $16,034; Rugby Public Schools $15,723; Bottineau 1 $15,094; United Public Schools District #7 $13,615; Hazen 3 $13,607; Lisbon 19 $13,573; Northern Cass School District 97 $13,433; Nedrose Public School $13,298; Carrington Public School $12,062; Thompson 61 $10,067; State median, under 1,000 students $17,222.7.5k12.5k17.5k20kKilldeer 16$16,034Rugby Public Schools$15,723Bottineau 1$15,094United Public Schools District #7$13,615Hazen 3$13,607Lisbon 19$13,573Northern Cass School District 97$13,433Nedrose Public School$13,298Carrington Public School$12,062Thompson 61$10,067State median, under 1,000 students $17,222

Where the money came from

$11,174,000 in revenue: 46.5% state, 43.4% local and 10.1% federal. Total spending including $3,396,000 of capital outlay was $13,673,000, or $20,717 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Bottineau 1 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $5,201,000; Local $4,849,000; Federal $1,124,000; total $11,174,000.
  • State$5,201,000 47%
  • Local$4,849,000 43%
  • Federal$1,124,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 151 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

660 students in 2022-23, 665 students in 2023-24, 671 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Bottineau 1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 660, 2023-24: 665, 2024-25: 67102004006008002022-236602023-246652024-25671
Bottineau 1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 660, 2023-24: 665, 2024-25: 67102004006008002022-236602023-246652024-25671
Bottineau 1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 660, 2023-24: 665, 2024-25: 67102004006008002022-236602023-246652024-25671
Bottineau 1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 660, 2023-24: 665, 2024-25: 67102004006008002022-236602023-246652024-25671

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2366059.511.1
2023-2466559.511.2
2024-2567159.511.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,886,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,888 per student

Bottineau 1 booked $3,886,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 60 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $65,311 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 48 in 100 North Dakota districts with a figure (state median $65,626, 125 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Dakota teacher salary at $55,769 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,260,00058.2%
Special education$505,00013.0%
Vocational$283,0007.3%
Other programs$838,00021.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,345 in 2018-19, $5,403 in 2019-20, $5,548 in 2020-21, $5,805 in 2021-22, $5,888 in 2022-23.

Bottineau 1 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,345, 2019-20: $5,403, 2020-21: $5,548, 2021-22: $5,805, 2022-23: $5,88802k4k6k2018-19$5,3452019-20$5,4032020-21$5,5482021-22$5,8052022-23$5,888
Bottineau 1 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,345, 2019-20: $5,403, 2020-21: $5,548, 2021-22: $5,805, 2022-23: $5,88802k4k6k2018-19$5,3452019-20$5,4032020-21$5,5482021-22$5,8052022-23$5,888
Bottineau 1 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,345, 2019-20: $5,403, 2020-21: $5,548, 2021-22: $5,805, 2022-23: $5,88802k4k6k2018-19$5,3452019-20$5,4032020-21$5,5482021-22$5,8052022-23$5,888
Bottineau 1 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,345, 2019-20: $5,403, 2020-21: $5,548, 2021-22: $5,805, 2022-23: $5,88802k4k6k2018-19$5,3452019-20$5,4032020-21$5,5482021-22$5,8052022-23$5,888

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Bottineau 1 scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 46% in math, against 43.8% in reading and 38.6% in math across North Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Dakota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNorth DakotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts44%43.8%356
Math46%38.6%355

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 43 students in Bottineau 1's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.2% across North Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNorth Dakota
Four-year graduation rate90% or more83.2%
Students in the class438,249

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 351 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bottineau Elementary School35111.923.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 320 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bottineau Junior-Senior High School32010.719.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Bottineau 1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Bottineau 1

  1. North Dakota districts by spending per studentBottineau 1 ranks 115 of 151 North Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,094).#115 of 151
  2. Every school district in North DakotaBottineau 1 is the number 23 by size of 170 North Dakota districts, with 660 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#23 of 170
  3. Northern Cass School District 97The next larger North Dakota district: 690 students in fall 2022, $13,433 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,433
  4. Thompson 61The next smaller North Dakota district: 656 students in fall 2022, $10,067 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,067
  5. Compare Bottineau 1 with Northern Cass School District 97Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Bottineau Junior-Senior High School, its largest high school320 students in 2024-25, 10.7 per teacher.320
  7. Teacher salary spending across North DakotaBottineau 1 spent $65,311 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,626); spending, not a salary.$65,311
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Bottineau 1

  1. How many schools and students are in Bottineau 1?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 671 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Bottineau 1 spend per student?
    $15,094 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Dakota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,222 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,802 per student, down 1.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Bottineau 1's money come from?
    $11,174,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 46.5% state, 43.4% local and 10.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Bottineau 1 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 66 of the 661 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Bottineau 1 spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,886,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,888 per student. Divided by the 60 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $65,311 per teacher, more than 48 in 100 North Dakota districts (state median $65,626). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Dakota teacher salary at $55,769 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Bottineau 1 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Bottineau 1 scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 46% in math, against 43.8% in reading and 38.6% in math across North Dakota. North Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Bottineau 1?
    90% or more of the 43 students in Bottineau 1's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.2% across North Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Bottineau 1's NCES district ID?
    3803060. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25