Performance Academy Eastland

Public school district · Franklin County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3901337

Performance Academy Eastland spent $15,617 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 54% of the other Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,201). Its one school enrolled 320 students in 2024-25; 70.2% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Performance Academy Eastland in enrollment (271 to 282 students) and Performance Academy Eastland itself.

Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Performance Academy Eastland, FY23Jefferson Township Local $27,412; Performance Academy Eastland $15,617; Focus Schools $14,850; Harvard Avenue Performance Academy $14,630; Cleveland Arts and Social Sciences Academy $14,348; L. Hollingworth School for Talented and Gifted $14,074; Lake Erie College Preparatory School $13,656; South Columbus Preparatory Academy at Southfield $12,043; Lorain Bilingual Preparatory Academy $11,794; Sullivant Avenue Community School $11,700; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.10k15k20k25k30kJefferson Township Local$27,412Performance Academy Eastland$15,617Focus Schools$14,850Harvard Avenue Performance Aca…$14,630Cleveland Arts and Social Scie…$14,348L. Hollingworth School for Tal…$14,074Lake Erie College Preparatory …$13,656South Columbus Preparatory Aca…$12,043Lorain Bilingual Preparatory A…$11,794Sullivant Avenue Community Sch…$11,700State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Performance Academy Eastland, FY23Jefferson Township Local $27,412; Performance Academy Eastland $15,617; Focus Schools $14,850; Harvard Avenue Performance Academy $14,630; Cleveland Arts and Social Sciences Academy $14,348; L. Hollingworth School for Talented and Gifted $14,074; Lake Erie College Preparatory School $13,656; South Columbus Preparatory Academy at Southfield $12,043; Lorain Bilingual Preparatory Academy $11,794; Sullivant Avenue Community School $11,700; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.10k15k20k25k30kJefferson Township Local$27,412Performance Academy Eastland$15,617Focus Schools$14,850Harvard Avenue Performance Academy$14,630Cleveland Arts and Social Sciences …$14,348L. Hollingworth School for Talented…$14,074Lake Erie College Preparatory School$13,656South Columbus Preparatory Academy …$12,043Lorain Bilingual Preparatory Academy$11,794Sullivant Avenue Community School$11,700State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Performance Academy Eastland, FY23Jefferson Township Local $27,412; Performance Academy Eastland $15,617; Focus Schools $14,850; Harvard Avenue Performance Academy $14,630; Cleveland Arts and Social Sciences Academy $14,348; L. Hollingworth School for Talented and Gifted $14,074; Lake Erie College Preparatory School $13,656; South Columbus Preparatory Academy at Southfield $12,043; Lorain Bilingual Preparatory Academy $11,794; Sullivant Avenue Community School $11,700; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.10k20k30kJefferson Township Local$27,412Performance Academy Eastland$15,617Focus Schools$14,850Harvard Avenue Performance Academy$14,630Cleveland Arts and Social Sciences Academy$14,348L. Hollingworth School for Talented and Gif…$14,074Lake Erie College Preparatory School$13,656South Columbus Preparatory Academy at South…$12,043Lorain Bilingual Preparatory Academy$11,794Sullivant Avenue Community School$11,700State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Performance Academy Eastland, FY23Jefferson Township Local $27,412; Performance Academy Eastland $15,617; Focus Schools $14,850; Harvard Avenue Performance Academy $14,630; Cleveland Arts and Social Sciences Academy $14,348; L. Hollingworth School for Talented and Gifted $14,074; Lake Erie College Preparatory School $13,656; South Columbus Preparatory Academy at Southfield $12,043; Lorain Bilingual Preparatory Academy $11,794; Sullivant Avenue Community School $11,700; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.10k20k30kJefferson Township Local$27,412Performance Academy Eastland$15,617Focus Schools$14,850Harvard Avenue Performance Academy$14,630Cleveland Arts and Social Sciences Acad…$14,348L. Hollingworth School for Talented and…$14,074Lake Erie College Preparatory School$13,656South Columbus Preparatory Academy at S…$12,043Lorain Bilingual Preparatory Academy$11,794Sullivant Avenue Community School$11,700State median, under 1,000 students $15,201

Where the money came from

$4,332,000 in revenue: 70.2% state, not reported local and 29.8% federal. Total spending was $4,326,000, or $15,617 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Performance Academy Eastland revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,043,000; Local $0; Federal $1,289,000; total $4,332,000.
  • State$3,043,000 70%
  • Local$0 0%
  • Federal$1,289,000 30%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 529 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

277 students in 2022-23, 283 students in 2023-24, 320 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Performance Academy Eastland enrollment by school year2022-23: 277, 2023-24: 283, 2024-25: 32001002003004002022-232772023-242832024-25320
Performance Academy Eastland enrollment by school year2022-23: 277, 2023-24: 283, 2024-25: 32001002003004002022-232772023-242832024-25320
Performance Academy Eastland enrollment by school year2022-23: 277, 2023-24: 283, 2024-25: 32001002003004002022-232772023-242832024-25320
Performance Academy Eastland enrollment by school year2022-23: 277, 2023-24: 283, 2024-25: 32001002003004002022-232772023-242832024-25320

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2327724.011.5
2023-2428323.012.3
2024-2532019.016.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Performance Academy Eastland scored proficient or above: 36-51% in reading and 4-20% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOhioStudents tested
Reading and language arts36-51%59%180
Math4-20%54%180

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 320 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Performance Academy Eastland32016.8All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Performance Academy Eastland

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Performance Academy Eastland

  1. Ohio districts by spending per studentPerformance Academy Eastland ranks 243 of 529 Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,617).#243 of 529
  2. Every school district in OhioPerformance Academy Eastland is the number 768 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 277 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#768 of 999
  3. Lake Erie College Preparatory SchoolThe next larger Ohio district: 279 students in fall 2022, $13,656 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,656
  4. Focus SchoolsThe next smaller Ohio district: 274 students in fall 2022, $14,850 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,850
  5. Compare Performance Academy Eastland with Lake Erie College Preparatory SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Performance Academy Eastland

  1. How many schools and students are in Performance Academy Eastland?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 320 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Performance Academy Eastland spend per student?
    $15,617 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,201 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Performance Academy Eastland's money come from?
    $4,332,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 70.2% state, not reported local and 29.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Performance Academy Eastland do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Performance Academy Eastland scored proficient or above: 36-51% in reading and 4-20% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Performance Academy Eastland's NCES district ID?
    3901337. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25