An equity score of 48/100 ranks Clearview Local #384 of 821 districts in Ohio (state average 46). Derived live from how evenly resources are distributed across the district's schools.
At $15,270 per pupil, Clearview Local ranks #405 of 981 Ohio districts by per-pupil spending (Ohio districts). NCES F-33 finance data.
1,370
Total Enrollment
4
Schools
$15,270
Per-Pupil Spending
Elementary, High
School Types
District-Level NCES Analysis
Clearview Local operates 4 public schools serving 1,370 students, placing it among the smallest districts in Ohio. The school portfolio breaks down into 2 elementary, 1 high, 1 combined schools, a small enough portfolio that most families will interact with nearly every campus in the district at some point. These enrollment and school figures come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) 2024-25 release, and the district is based in Lorain County.
Per-pupil expenditure runs $15,270 according to the NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, in the upper half of 981 Ohio districts by per-pupil spending. See how Ohio compares in our national per-pupil spending analysis. The funding mix is 25.7% local, 56.4% state, and 17.9% federal, a state-revenue-heavy mix that insulates the district somewhat from local property-tax volatility, though it ties funding to state budget cycles. The district's equity score is 48/100, ranked #384 of 821 in Ohio against a state average of 46, in line with the typical spread seen across the state for how evenly funding reaches its schools.
a 356.8:1 student-counselor ratio, well above the ASCA benchmark though still under the roughly 408:1 national average, and 58.1% chronic absenteeism from the 2021-22 Civil Rights Data Collection. Demographically, the student body averages 42.9% Hispanic or Latino, 32.6% White, 14.3% African American across the district's schools. Its most demographically mixed campus is Clearview High School, with a diversity index of 68.2/100.
Its largest campus is Vincent Elementary School, enrolling 456 students (36% of the district's total enrollment). Its smallest is Clearview Local Schools, at 29 students, a 16x enrollment spread across the district's campuses.
Vincent Elementary School accounts for 33.3% of all Clearview Local student enrollment
That dominant concentration means Clearview Local-wide averages can mask substantial variation outside the largest entity. Grade band: elementary. The share measures enrollment concentration only; it does not establish how the district allocates programs, capital, or staff. Enrollment-weighted aggregates give this entity more weight than any smaller peer, while an unweighted entity average treats every record equally.
Clearview Local school enrollment varies 16× across entities
Clearview Local school enrollment ranges from 29 students (lowest) to 456 students (highest), a spread of 427 students. That spread reflects typical mixed-portfolio variation between specialty programs and large neighbourhood schools. Per-school staffing ratios, programme availability, and capital-renovation cycles often diverge inside the same district based on enrollment shape.
Clearview Local student-counselor ratio is 357:1 — high (typically associated with staffing constraints that limit per-student counselor time; CRDC data shows higher ratios cluster in larger urban systems)
student-counselor ratio is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: the ratio counts FTE counselors against total enrollment, districts that contract intervention or social-emotional staff outside the counselor classification may be under-counted Higher values may reflect larger urban scale or recent resource constraints that have widened the gap.
Clearview Local chronic absenteeism rate is 58.1% — well above typical (typically associated with unusually large scale or acute resource constraints)
chronic absenteeism rate is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: a student is chronically absent if they miss ≥10% of enrolled days for any reason, illness, family obligations, or disengagement Values this far above typical often signal acute resource constraints or a structurally different scale than most peers — worth reading alongside the underlying counts, not the ratio alone.
Clearview Local has 4 schools, including 2 elementary, 1 high, 1 combined. Total enrollment is 1,370 students.
How much does Clearview Local spend per student?
Clearview Local spends $15,270 per student. The district has an equity score of 48/100, ranking #384 in Ohio.
What is the demographic composition of Clearview Local?
Clearview Local students are 42.9% Hispanic or Latino, 32.6% White, 14.3% African American, 0.1% Asian, averaged across 4 schools. Source: NCES CCD Membership 2024-25.
What is the equity score for Clearview Local?
Clearview Local has an equity score of 48/100, ranking #384 out of 821 districts in Ohio.