High school (grades 9-12) · Lorain, OH

Clearview High School

Federal NCES profile for Clearview High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 45/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 390481303120
0/100100/10045/100
👥 S:T ratio
44
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
67
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Clearview High School earns 45/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 81% of Ohio schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Ohio schools.

#1 of 4
high schools in Lorain · Resource Index
45
Resource Index · Typical
13.9:1
small classes for Ohio
333
students enrolled

Clearview High School has class sizes smaller than 81% of Ohio schools. Computed live against every Ohio school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Clearview High School ranks #1 of 4 high schools in Lorain, OH.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-46 students YoY

Clearview High School shrank from 386 students in 2022-23 to 340 in 2023-24 (-11.9%).

Teacher FTE added 24.5 → 25.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-46 students YoY 390481303120 · Lorain, OH High · SMALL · TRAD

333 enr · 13.9:1 · RII 45

Nearest enrollment peer: Vincent Elementary School (456 students)

Clearview High School shrank from 386 students in 2022-23 to 340 in 2023-24 (-11.9%). Teacher FTE added 24.5 → 25.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Ohio schools → · Find another →

Clearview High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Clearview High School reports 333 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Clearview High School compares

Clearview High School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Ohio and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Ohio Ohio avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.9:1 ▼ 24% 18.2:1 15.7:1
Enrollment 333 top 62% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.9:1
Leaner classes than 58% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
333
Bigger than 37% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Staffing depth
13.9:1
students per teacher - 24% below state mean
Top 19% in Ohio - lower ratio than 81% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
52.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$15,270
per pupil, district-wide - below Ohio avg of $15,819
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 167 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 67 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 20.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 1 expulsion.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 41.7%
White 33.9%
African American 14.4%
Two or More 9.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.6%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 41.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 68.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 68.2, Clearview High School is more mixed than the Ohio school average of 35.3.

Programs

AP program Not offered
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Clearview Local reports $15,270 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Clearview High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Vincent Elementary School Larger No free-lunch data Higher S:T ratio
Durling Middle School Larger No free-lunch data Higher S:T ratio
Clearview Local Schools Smaller No free-lunch data No ratio data

Comparisons are relative to Clearview High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Clearview Local · 3 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Lorain

3 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Clearview High School

How many students attend Clearview High School?

Clearview High School has 333 students enrolled. It is a high school in Lorain, OH. CCD year-over-year: 386 (2022-23) → 340 (2023-24), down 46.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Clearview High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Clearview High School is 13.9:1, which is 24% lower than the Ohio average of 18.2:1 and 11% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Clearview High School?

The largest demographic group at Clearview High School is Hispanic or Latino at 41.7% of enrollment, in Lorain, OH. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 68.2/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Clearview High School?

Clearview High School has a Resource Investment Index of 45/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Clearview High School rank among high schools in Lorain?

By Resource Investment Index, Clearview High School ranks #1 of 4 high schools in Lorain, OH. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Lorain on the city page.

What other schools are in Clearview Local?

Besides Clearview High School, Clearview Local also operates Vincent Elementary School (456 students), Durling Middle School (448 students), and Clearview Local Schools (29 students). See the Clearview Local district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved