Newton Falls Exempted Village

Public school district · Trumbull County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3904556

Newton Falls Exempted Village spent $13,787 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 70% of the other Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,201). Its 4 schools enrolled 805 students in 2024-25; 58.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,173 per student, up 10.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Ohio: 86.2%).

Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Newton Falls Exempted Village in enrollment (890 to 915 students) and Newton Falls Exempted Village itself.

Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Newton Falls Exempted Village, FY23Upper Valley Career Center $25,444; Wayne Trace Local $17,566; Fort Frye Local $16,882; Northwood Local Schools $15,927; Central Local $15,802; Weathersfield Local $14,657; Belpre City $14,372; Fairfield Local $13,839; Newton Falls Exempted Village $13,787; Osnaburg Local $12,916; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.10k15k20k25k30kUpper Valley Career Center$25,444Wayne Trace Local$17,566Fort Frye Local$16,882Northwood Local Schools$15,927Central Local$15,802Weathersfield Local$14,657Belpre City$14,372Fairfield Local$13,839Newton Falls Exempted Village$13,787Osnaburg Local$12,916State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Newton Falls Exempted Village, FY23Upper Valley Career Center $25,444; Wayne Trace Local $17,566; Fort Frye Local $16,882; Northwood Local Schools $15,927; Central Local $15,802; Weathersfield Local $14,657; Belpre City $14,372; Fairfield Local $13,839; Newton Falls Exempted Village $13,787; Osnaburg Local $12,916; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.10k15k20k25k30kUpper Valley Career Center$25,444Wayne Trace Local$17,566Fort Frye Local$16,882Northwood Local Schools$15,927Central Local$15,802Weathersfield Local$14,657Belpre City$14,372Fairfield Local$13,839Newton Falls Exempted Village$13,787Osnaburg Local$12,916State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Newton Falls Exempted Village, FY23Upper Valley Career Center $25,444; Wayne Trace Local $17,566; Fort Frye Local $16,882; Northwood Local Schools $15,927; Central Local $15,802; Weathersfield Local $14,657; Belpre City $14,372; Fairfield Local $13,839; Newton Falls Exempted Village $13,787; Osnaburg Local $12,916; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.10k20k30kUpper Valley Career Center$25,444Wayne Trace Local$17,566Fort Frye Local$16,882Northwood Local Schools$15,927Central Local$15,802Weathersfield Local$14,657Belpre City$14,372Fairfield Local$13,839Newton Falls Exempted Village$13,787Osnaburg Local$12,916State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Newton Falls Exempted Village, FY23Upper Valley Career Center $25,444; Wayne Trace Local $17,566; Fort Frye Local $16,882; Northwood Local Schools $15,927; Central Local $15,802; Weathersfield Local $14,657; Belpre City $14,372; Fairfield Local $13,839; Newton Falls Exempted Village $13,787; Osnaburg Local $12,916; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.10k20k30kUpper Valley Career Center$25,444Wayne Trace Local$17,566Fort Frye Local$16,882Northwood Local Schools$15,927Central Local$15,802Weathersfield Local$14,657Belpre City$14,372Fairfield Local$13,839Newton Falls Exempted Village$13,787Osnaburg Local$12,916State median, under 1,000 students $15,201

Where the money came from

$14,692,000 in revenue: 58.8% state, 32.7% local and 8.5% federal. Total spending including $118,000 of capital outlay was $12,820,000, or $14,181 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Newton Falls Exempted Village revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $8,633,000; Local $4,811,000; Federal $1,248,000; total $14,692,000.
  • State$8,633,000 59%
  • Local$4,811,000 33%
  • Federal$1,248,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 529 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

904 students in 2022-23, 844 students in 2023-24, 805 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Newton Falls Exempted Village enrollment by school year2022-23: 904, 2023-24: 844, 2024-25: 80502505007501k2022-239042023-248442024-25805
Newton Falls Exempted Village enrollment by school year2022-23: 904, 2023-24: 844, 2024-25: 80502505007501k2022-239042023-248442024-25805
Newton Falls Exempted Village enrollment by school year2022-23: 904, 2023-24: 844, 2024-25: 80502505007501k2022-239042023-248442024-25805
Newton Falls Exempted Village enrollment by school year2022-23: 904, 2023-24: 844, 2024-25: 80502505007501k2022-239042023-248442024-25805

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2390453.317.0
2023-2484452.416.1
2024-2580550.416.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$4,093,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,528 per student

Newton Falls Exempted Village booked $4,093,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 56 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $73,470 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 32 in 100 Ohio districts with a figure (state median $78,983, 642 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,112,00076.0%
Special education$879,00021.5%
Vocational$102,0002.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,722 in 2018-19, $3,777 in 2019-20, $4,084 in 2020-21, $4,451 in 2021-22, $4,528 in 2022-23.

Newton Falls Exempted Village teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,722, 2019-20: $3,777, 2020-21: $4,084, 2021-22: $4,451, 2022-23: $4,52802k4k6k2018-19$3,7222019-20$3,7772020-21$4,0842021-22$4,4512022-23$4,528
Newton Falls Exempted Village teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,722, 2019-20: $3,777, 2020-21: $4,084, 2021-22: $4,451, 2022-23: $4,52802k4k6k2018-19$3,7222019-20$3,7772020-21$4,0842021-22$4,4512022-23$4,528
Newton Falls Exempted Village teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,722, 2019-20: $3,777, 2020-21: $4,084, 2021-22: $4,451, 2022-23: $4,52802k4k6k2018-19$3,7222019-20$3,7772020-21$4,0842021-22$4,4512022-23$4,528
Newton Falls Exempted Village teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,722, 2019-20: $3,777, 2020-21: $4,084, 2021-22: $4,451, 2022-23: $4,52802k4k6k2018-19$3,7222019-20$3,7772020-21$4,0842021-22$4,4512022-23$4,528

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Newton Falls Exempted Village scored proficient or above: 51-56% in reading and 47-51% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOhioStudents tested
Reading and language arts51-56%59%426
Math47-51%54%421

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 79 students in Newton Falls Exempted Village's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOhio
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%86.2%
Students in the class79132,008

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 368 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Newton Falls Elementary School24917.8not reportedSchoolwide program
Newton Falls Middle School11917.085.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 192 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Newton Falls Junior High School19213.7not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 245 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Newton Falls High School24515.971.4%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Newton Falls Learning Academy

Middle school in Newton Falls; 7 students.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Newton Falls Exempted Village

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Newton Falls Exempted Village

  1. Ohio districts by spending per studentNewton Falls Exempted Village ranks 373 of 529 Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,787).#373 of 529
  2. Every school district in OhioNewton Falls Exempted Village is the number 486 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 904 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#486 of 999
  3. Weathersfield Local School DistrictThe next larger Ohio district: 905 students in fall 2022, $14,657 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,657
  4. Belpre CityThe next smaller Ohio district: 898 students in fall 2022, $14,372 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,372
  5. Compare Newton Falls Exempted Village with Weathersfield Local School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Newton Falls High School, its largest high school245 students in 2024-25, 15.9 per teacher.245
  7. Teacher salary spending across OhioNewton Falls Exempted Village spent $73,470 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $78,983); spending, not a salary.$73,470
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Newton Falls Exempted Village

  1. How many schools and students are in Newton Falls Exempted Village?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 805 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Newton Falls Exempted Village spend per student?
    $13,787 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,201 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,173 per student, up 10.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Newton Falls Exempted Village's money come from?
    $14,692,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 58.8% state, 32.7% local and 8.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Newton Falls Exempted Village live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 178 of the 1,239 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Newton Falls Exempted Village spend on teacher salaries?
    $4,093,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,528 per student. Divided by the 56 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $73,470 per teacher, more than 32 in 100 Ohio districts (state median $78,983). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Newton Falls Exempted Village do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Newton Falls Exempted Village scored proficient or above: 51-56% in reading and 47-51% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Newton Falls Exempted Village?
    90-94% of the 79 students in Newton Falls Exempted Village's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Newton Falls Exempted Village's NCES district ID?
    3904556. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25