Switzerland of Ohio Local
Public school district · Monroe County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3904865
Switzerland of Ohio Local spent $25,982 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 99% of the other Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,273). Its 9 schools enrolled 1,883 students in 2024-25; 23.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $29,135 per student, up 12.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Ohio: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Switzerland of Ohio Local in enrollment (1,932 to 1,963 students) and Switzerland of Ohio Local itself.
Where the money came from
$67,112,000 in revenue: 23.7% state, 67.2% local and 9.1% federal. Total spending including $1,832,000 of capital outlay was $55,614,000, or $28,579 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$15,938,000 24%
- Local$45,066,000 67%
- Federal$6,108,000 9%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 452 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,946 students in 2022-23, 1,942 students in 2023-24, 1,883 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,946 | 175.2 | 11.1 |
| 2023-24 | 1,942 | 180.3 | 10.8 |
| 2024-25 | 1,883 | 185.3 | 10.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$14,365,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $7,382 per student
Switzerland of Ohio Local booked $14,365,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 187 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $76,740 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 44 in 100 Ohio districts with a figure (state median $78,983, 642 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $9,788,000 | 68.1% |
| Special education | $2,997,000 | 20.9% |
| Vocational | $1,580,000 | 11.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,923 in 2018-19, $5,467 in 2019-20, $6,316 in 2020-21, $6,820 in 2021-22, $7,382 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Switzerland of Ohio Local scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading and 49-53% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Ohio | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 55-59% | 59% | 852 |
| Math | 49-53% | 54% | 860 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
85-89% of the 167 students in Switzerland of Ohio Local's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 85‑89% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 167 | 132,008 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
5 elementary schools, 1,225 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodsfield Elementary School | 363 | 12.5 | 61.7% | Schoolwide program |
| River Elementary School | 289 | 12.2 | 46.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Skyvue Elementary School | 237 | 11.3 | 44.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Powhatan Elementary School | 200 | 11.8 | 63.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Beallsville Elementary School | 136 | 8.5 | 72.1% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 high schools, 658 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe Central High School | 246 | 11.8 | 45.9% | Eligible, no program |
| River High School | 180 | 7.7 | 42.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Swiss Hills Career Center | 139 | 6.2 | 56.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Beallsville High School | 93 | 7.8 | 57.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Switzerland of Ohio Local
- Website: swissohio.k12.oh.us
- Phone: (740) 472-5801
- Office: 304 Mill St, Woodsfield, OH 43793
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Switzerland of Ohio Local
- Ohio districts by spending per studentSwitzerland of Ohio Local ranks 5 of 452 Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($25,982).#5 of 452
- Every school district in OhioSwitzerland of Ohio Local is the number 225 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 1,946 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#225 of 999
- Niles City SchoolsThe next larger Ohio district: 1,948 students in fall 2022, $14,879 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,879
- East Liverpool CityThe next smaller Ohio district: 1,941 students in fall 2022, $17,210 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,210
- Compare Switzerland of Ohio Local with Niles City SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Monroe Central High School, its largest high school246 students in 2024-25, 11.8 per teacher.246
- Teacher salary spending across OhioSwitzerland of Ohio Local spent $76,740 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $78,983); spending, not a salary.$76,740
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Switzerland of Ohio Local
How many schools and students are in Switzerland of Ohio Local?
9 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 4 high), enrolling 1,883 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Switzerland of Ohio Local spend per student?
$25,982 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $29,135 per student, up 12.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Switzerland of Ohio Local's money come from?
$67,112,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 23.7% state, 67.2% local and 9.1% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Switzerland of Ohio Local live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 423 of the 2,356 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 18.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Switzerland of Ohio Local spend on teacher salaries?
$14,365,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $7,382 per student. Divided by the 187 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $76,740 per teacher, more than 44 in 100 Ohio districts (state median $78,983). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Switzerland of Ohio Local do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Switzerland of Ohio Local scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading and 49-53% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Switzerland of Ohio Local?
85-89% of the 167 students in Switzerland of Ohio Local's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Switzerland of Ohio Local's NCES district ID?
3904865. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25