- Enrollment
- 363
- Students per teacher
- 13.4:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Woodsfield, OH
Swiss Hills Career Center
Federal NCES profile for Swiss Hills Career Center, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 54/100.
The verdict
Swiss Hills Career Center earns 54/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 99% of Ohio schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Ohio schools.
- #1 of 3
- public schools in Woodsfield · Resource Index
- 54
- Resource Index · Higher
- 6.3:1
- small classes for Ohio
- 41.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Swiss Hills Career Center has class sizes smaller than 99% of Ohio schools. Computed live against every Ohio school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Swiss Hills Career Center ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Woodsfield, OH.
School address
NCES ID 390486503338 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-17 students YoY
Swiss Hills Career Center shrank from 166 students in 2022-23 to 149 in 2023-24 (-10.2%).
Teacher FTE lost 22.9 → 22.4 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-17 students YoY 390486503338 · Woodsfield, OH High · SMALL · TRAD
139 enr · 6.3:1 · 41.0% lunch · RII 54
Nearest enrollment peer: Woodsfield Elementary School (363 students)
Swiss Hills Career Center shrank from 166 students in 2022-23 to 149 in 2023-24 (-10.2%). Teacher FTE lost 22.9 → 22.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Ohio schools → · Find another →
Swiss Hills Career Center in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Woodsfield Ele
Woodsfield Elementary School
363 students
- River Elementa
River Elementary School
289 students
- Monroe Central
Monroe Central High School
246 students
- Skyvue Element
Skyvue Elementary School
237 students
- Powhatan Eleme
Powhatan Elementary School
200 students
- This school 139
Swiss Hills Career Center
139 students
What this shows Swiss Hills Career Center reports 139 students on the CCD universe file.
How Swiss Hills Career Center compares
Swiss Hills Career Center is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Ohio and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Ohio | Ohio avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 6.3:1 | ▼ 65% | 18.2:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 41.0% | ▲ 30% | 31.6% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 139 | top 90% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 98.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 2.8, Swiss Hills Career Center is less mixed than the Ohio school average of 35.3.
Programs
District finance for Switzerland of Ohio Local reports $25,982 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Swiss Hills Career Center Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Woodsfield Elementary School | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| River Elementary School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Monroe Central High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Skyvue Elementary School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Powhatan Elementary School | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Swiss Hills Career Center's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 289
- Students per teacher
- 12.6:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
- Enrollment
- 246
- Students per teacher
- 11.7:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
- Enrollment
- 237
- Students per teacher
- 14.8:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
- Enrollment
- 200
- Students per teacher
- 14.3:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
Similar high schools in Woodsfield
1 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~139 students)
Frequently asked questions about Swiss Hills Career Center
How many students attend Swiss Hills Career Center?
Swiss Hills Career Center has 139 students enrolled. It is a high school in Woodsfield, OH. CCD year-over-year: 166 (2022-23) → 149 (2023-24), down 17.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Swiss Hills Career Center?
The student-teacher ratio at Swiss Hills Career Center is 6.3:1, which is 65% lower than the Ohio average of 18.2:1 and 60% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Swiss Hills Career Center?
41.0% of students at Swiss Hills Career Center are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Ohio average of 31.6%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Swiss Hills Career Center?
The largest demographic group at Swiss Hills Career Center is White at 98.6% of enrollment, in Woodsfield, OH.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Swiss Hills Career Center?
Swiss Hills Career Center has a Resource Investment Index of 54/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Swiss Hills Career Center rank among public schools in Woodsfield?
By Resource Investment Index, Swiss Hills Career Center ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Woodsfield, OH. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Switzerland of Ohio Local?
Besides Swiss Hills Career Center, Switzerland of Ohio Local also operates Woodsfield Elementary School (363 students), River Elementary School (289 students), and Monroe Central High School (246 students). See the Switzerland of Ohio Local district page for the complete list.