John F Kennedy Jr School

Public high school, 10 to ungraded · Elmhurst, New York

John F Kennedy Jr School in Elmhurst, New York enrolled 514 students in 2024-25 with 91.7 full-time teachers, 5.6 students per teacher against the New York high-school median of 10.8. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 12%

503 students in 2022-23, 520 students in 2023-24, 514 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 82.0 to 91.7.

Students enrolled at John F Kennedy Jr School by school year2022-23: 503, 2023-24: 520, 2024-25: 51402004006002022-235032023-245202024-25514
Students enrolled at John F Kennedy Jr School by school year2022-23: 503, 2023-24: 520, 2024-25: 51402004006002022-235032023-245202024-25514
Students enrolled at John F Kennedy Jr School by school year2022-23: 503, 2023-24: 520, 2024-25: 51402004006002022-235032023-245202024-25514
Students enrolled at John F Kennedy Jr School by school year2022-23: 503, 2023-24: 520, 2024-25: 51402004006002022-235032023-245202024-25514
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2350382.06.1
2023-2452080.06.5
2024-2551491.75.6

5.6 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 98 of every 100 New York high schools

Among the 1,158 New York high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 10.8; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, New York high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.5 to 40.7; This school 5.6; state median 10.8.2 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 5.6state median 10.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, New York high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.5 to 40.7; This school 5.6; state median 10.8.2 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 5.6state median 10.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, New York high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.5 to 40.7; This school 5.6; state median 10.8.2 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 5.6state median 10.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, New York high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.5 to 40.7; This school 5.6; state median 10.8.2 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 5.6state median 10.8U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection John F Kennedy Jr School reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent63.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

48.8% of students were Hispanic, 18.3% Asian, 15.0% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic48.8%
  2. Asian18.3%
  3. White15.0%
  4. Black14.4%
  5. American Indian2.3%
  6. Two or more races0.6%
  7. Pacific Islander0.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Elmhurst

7 public high schools in Elmhurst report 2024-25 enrollment; John F Kennedy Jr School is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Newtown High School2,07214.275.6%
Maspeth High School1,00113.574.8%
Civic Leadership Academy58012.586.2%
John F Kennedy Jr School5145.693.2%
Pan American International High School48210.299.4%
International High School for Health Sciences29213.682.2%
Voyages Preparatory1559.687.7%

All public schools in Elmhurst →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about John F Kennedy Jr School

  1. Newtown High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.5 miles away: 2,072 students, 14.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
  2. International High School for Health SciencesThe next nearest public high school, 0.5 miles away: 292 students, 13.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
  3. Compare John F Kennedy Jr School with Newtown High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much NYC Special Schools - District 75 spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
  5. The largest public schools in New YorkJohn F Kennedy Jr School is the number 520 by size of 1,195 New York high schools open in 2024-25.#520 of 1,195
  6. New York schools by students per teacher5.6 students per teacher here against the New York median of 10.8 for high schools.5.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about John F Kennedy Jr School

  1. How many students attend John F Kennedy Jr School?
    514 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 503 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Elmhurst, NY.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at John F Kennedy Jr School?
    5.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the New York median for high schools is 10.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is John F Kennedy Jr School a Title I school?
    John F Kennedy Jr School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is John F Kennedy Jr School in?
    NYC Special Schools - District 75, NCES district ID 3600135. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 360013502859 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22