NYC Special Schools - District 75
Public school district · New York · NCES district ID 3600135
NYC Special Schools - District 75's fiscal year 2022-23 finance report (NCES F-33) gives no current spending per student. Its 59 schools enrolled 27,425 students in 2024-25.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
25,872 students in 2022-23, 27,255 students in 2023-24, 27,425 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 25,872 | 4901.9 | 5.3 |
| 2023-24 | 27,255 | 5156.5 | 5.3 |
| 2024-25 | 27,425 | 5425.1 | 5.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
14 elementary schools, 7,131 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PS 373 | 710 | 5.5 | 85.8% | Not Title I |
| PS 186 Walter J Damrosch School | 681 | 5.6 | 96.5% | Not Title I |
| Sid Miller Academy | 595 | 5.5 | 91.1% | Not Title I |
| Robert E Peary School | 581 | 4.8 | 85.5% | Not Title I |
| PS 177 | 569 | 4.8 | 87.2% | Not Title I |
| PS 255 | 552 | 4.5 | 86.8% | Not Title I |
| PS Q4 | 508 | 4.9 | 82.9% | Not Title I |
| Vida Bogart School for All Children (the) | 499 | 4.3 | 93.6% | Not Title I |
| PS 372 Children's School (the) | 460 | 6.3 | 41.7% | Not Title I |
| PS 36 | 422 | 4.6 | 92.4% | Not Title I |
| PS 224 | 414 | 5.3 | 77.5% | Not Title I |
| Ms 596 | 403 | 5.0 | 86.6% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
14 high schools, 5,620 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PS 811 | 636 | 5.9 | 95.8% | Not Title I |
| PS 176 | 602 | 5.0 | 91.4% | Not Title I |
| Richard H Hungerford School (the) | 516 | 5.7 | 91.3% | Not Title I |
| John F Kennedy Jr School | 514 | 5.6 | 93.2% | Not Title I |
| PS 721 Stephen Mcsweeney School | 481 | 5.4 | 96.0% | Not Title I |
| Queens Transition Center | 461 | 5.4 | 90.7% | Not Title I |
| PS 373 Brooklyn Transition Center | 433 | 5.2 | 94.9% | Not Title I |
| PS 753 School for Career Development | 408 | 4.1 | 93.1% | Not Title I |
| Jm Rapport School for Career Development | 408 | 6.6 | 96.6% | Not Title I |
| PS 12 Lewis and Clark School | 279 | 4.4 | 95.7% | Not Title I |
| PS 811 Connie Lekas School | 278 | 5.6 | 93.5% | Not Title I |
| PS 371 Lillian L Rashkis | 215 | 6.7 | 94.4% | Not Title I |
The other 2 high schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PS 721 Manhattan Occupational Training Center | 195 | 4.3 | 93.8% | Not Title I |
| Manhattan School for Career Development | 194 | 5.5 | 94.3% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
31 other schools, 14,674 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverview School (the) | 820 | 5.5 | 85.0% | Not Title I |
| PS 17 | 692 | 5.0 | 93.5% | Not Title I |
| PS 138 | 670 | 5.4 | 94.6% | Not Title I |
| PS 993 | 636 | 5.3 | 84.4% | Not Title I |
| PS 469-Bronx School for Continuous Learning (the) | 625 | 5.2 | 94.9% | Not Title I |
| PS 9 | 622 | 5.1 | 88.3% | Not Title I |
| PS 168 | 577 | 5.3 | 93.6% | Not Title I |
| South Richmond High School is/PS 25 | 572 | 5.1 | 89.2% | Not Title I |
| PS 10 | 569 | 4.3 | 93.1% | Not Title I |
| David Marquis School of the Arts (the) | 556 | 5.2 | 82.7% | Not Title I |
| PS 256 | 543 | 4.7 | 89.0% | Not Title I |
| PS 771 | 539 | 5.7 | 86.6% | Not Title I |
The other 19 schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PS Q811 | 528 | 5.0 | 84.7% | Not Title I |
| PS 233 | 514 | 4.8 | 87.0% | Not Title I |
| PS 811 Mickey Mantle School | 508 | 5.4 | 92.3% | Not Title I |
| PS 369 Coy L Cox School | 483 | 4.8 | 89.9% | Not Title I |
| PS 188 | 479 | 5.0 | 96.0% | Not Title I |
| PS 94 | 437 | 4.8 | 86.0% | Not Title I |
| PS 721 Brooklyn Occupational Training Center | 415 | 5.4 | 93.0% | Not Title I |
| PS 53 | 406 | 5.6 | 94.6% | Not Title I |
| PS 77 | 397 | 4.4 | 92.7% | Not Title I |
| PS 23 at Queens Children Center | 389 | 4.6 | 88.4% | Not Title I |
| PS 169 Robert F Kennedy | 383 | 4.3 | 90.6% | Not Title I |
| PS 723 | 381 | 4.2 | 94.5% | Not Title I |
| PS 141 | 366 | 5.4 | 93.2% | Not Title I |
| PS 140 | 327 | 4.5 | 95.7% | Not Title I |
| PS 226 | 274 | 5.4 | 93.1% | Not Title I |
| PS 35 | 250 | 5.1 | 88.0% | Not Title I |
| PS 79 Horan School | 250 | 5.1 | 94.4% | Not Title I |
| PS 368 | 236 | 4.4 | 95.3% | Not Title I |
| PS 370 | 230 | 4.0 | 88.3% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact NYC Special Schools - District 75
- Phone: (212) 802-1501
- Office: 400 First Ave, Bronx, NY 10010
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about NYC Special Schools - District 75
- Every school district in New YorkNYC Special Schools - District 75 is the number 18 by size of 1,104 New York districts, with 27,425 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#18 of 1,104
- New York City Geographic District # 9The next larger New York district: 27,480 students in fall 2022.
- Yonkers City School DistrictThe next smaller New York district: 24,529 students in fall 2022, $27,592 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$27,592
- Compare NYC Special Schools - District 75 with New York City Geographic District # 9Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- PS 811, its largest high school636 students in 2024-25, 5.9 per teacher.636
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about NYC Special Schools - District 75
How many schools and students are in NYC Special Schools - District 75?
59 schools were open in 2024-25 (14 elementary, 14 high, 31 other), enrolling 27,425 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.What is NYC Special Schools - District 75's NCES district ID?
3600135. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25