Central Valley CSD at Ilion-Mohawk
Public school district · Herkimer County · New York · NCES district ID 3601087
Central Valley CSD at Ilion-Mohawk spent $21,664 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 86% of the other New York districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $26,567). Its 4 schools enrolled 2,015 students in 2024-25; 74.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $24,276 per student, up 12.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (New York: 87.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among New York districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Central Valley CSD at Ilion-Mohawk in enrollment (2,118 to 2,223 students) and Central Valley CSD at Ilion-Mohawk itself.
Where the money came from
$58,561,000 in revenue: 74.8% state, 13.4% local and 11.8% federal. Total spending including $1,307,000 of capital outlay was $62,804,000, or $29,022 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$43,817,000 75%
- Local$7,838,000 13%
- Federal$6,906,000 12%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 440 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
2,086 students in 2022-23, 2,072 students in 2023-24, 2,015 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2,086 | 173.0 | 12.1 |
| 2023-24 | 2,072 | 175.5 | 11.8 |
| 2024-25 | 2,015 | 177.0 | 11.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$10,480,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,843 per student
Central Valley CSD at Ilion-Mohawk booked $10,480,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 173 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $60,578 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 10 in 100 New York districts with a figure (state median $80,291, 622 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New York teacher salary at $92,222 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $7,732,000 | 73.8% |
| Special education | $2,197,000 | 21.0% |
| Other programs | $551,000 | 5.3% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,977 in 2018-19, $4,826 in 2019-20, $4,685 in 2020-21, $4,746 in 2021-22, $4,843 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Central Valley CSD at Ilion-Mohawk scored proficient or above: 33-37% in reading and 25-29% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | New York | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 33-37% | 47% | 932 |
| Math | 25-29% | 40% | 926 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
85-89% of the 153 students in Central Valley CSD at Ilion-Mohawk's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | New York | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 85‑89% | 87.2% |
| Students in the class | 153 | 202,009 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 elementary schools, 782 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barringer Road Elementary School | 434 | 10.8 | 59.3% | Targeted program |
| Harry M Fisher Elementary School | 348 | 11.3 | 37.0% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 618 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gregory B Jarvis Middle School | 618 | 10.7 | 59.7% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 615 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Valley Academy | 615 | 12.7 | 70.5% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Central Valley CSD at Ilion-Mohawk
- Website: cvalleycsd.org
- Phone: (315) 894-9934
- Office: 111 Frederick St, Ilion, NY 13357
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Central Valley CSD at Ilion-Mohawk
- New York districts by spending per studentCentral Valley CSD at Ilion-Mohawk ranks 377 of 440 New York districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($21,664).#377 of 440
- Every school district in New YorkCentral Valley CSD at Ilion-Mohawk is the number 254 by size of 1,104 New York districts, with 2,164 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#254 of 1,104
- Batavia City School DistrictThe next larger New York district: 2,187 students in fall 2022, $25,174 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$25,174
- Lansingburgh Central School DistrictThe next smaller New York district: 2,130 students in fall 2022, $26,242 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$26,242
- Compare Central Valley CSD at Ilion-Mohawk with Batavia City School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Central Valley Academy, its largest high school615 students in 2024-25, 12.7 per teacher.615
- Teacher salary spending across New YorkCentral Valley CSD at Ilion-Mohawk spent $60,578 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $80,291); spending, not a salary.$60,578
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Central Valley CSD at Ilion-Mohawk
How many schools and students are in Central Valley CSD at Ilion-Mohawk?
4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,015 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Central Valley CSD at Ilion-Mohawk spend per student?
$21,664 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New York median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $26,567 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $24,276 per student, up 12.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Central Valley CSD at Ilion-Mohawk's money come from?
$58,561,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 74.8% state, 13.4% local and 11.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Central Valley CSD at Ilion-Mohawk live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 332 of the 2,105 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Central Valley CSD at Ilion-Mohawk spend on teacher salaries?
$10,480,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,843 per student. Divided by the 173 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $60,578 per teacher, more than 10 in 100 New York districts (state median $80,291). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New York teacher salary at $92,222 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Central Valley CSD at Ilion-Mohawk do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Central Valley CSD at Ilion-Mohawk scored proficient or above: 33-37% in reading and 25-29% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Central Valley CSD at Ilion-Mohawk?
85-89% of the 153 students in Central Valley CSD at Ilion-Mohawk's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Central Valley CSD at Ilion-Mohawk's NCES district ID?
3601087. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25