The American Dream School
Listed by NCES as American Dream Charter School (district ID 3601119)
Public school district · Bronx County · New York · NCES district ID 3601119
The American Dream School spent $26,166 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 53% of the other New York districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $26,657). Its one school enrolled 603 students in 2024-25. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (New York: 87.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among New York districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to The American Dream School in enrollment (593 to 610 students) and The American Dream School itself.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 540 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022.
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
602 students in 2022-23, 580 students in 2023-24, 603 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 602 | 58.0 | 10.4 |
| 2023-24 | 580 | 58.0 | 10.0 |
| 2024-25 | 603 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in The American Dream School scored proficient or above: 37-41% in reading and 8-13% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | New York | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 37-41% | 47% | 248 |
| Math | 8-13% | 40% | 248 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90-94% of the 85 students in The American Dream School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | New York | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90‑94% | 87.2% |
| Students in the class | 85 | 202,009 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 high school, 603 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Dream Charter School | 603 | 10.4 | 91.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact The American Dream School
- Website: theamericandreamschool.org
- Phone: (718) 585-3071
- Office: 403 Concord Ave, Bronx, NY 10454
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about The American Dream School
- New York districts by spending per studentThe American Dream School ranks 288 of 540 New York districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($26,166).#288 of 540
- Every school district in New YorkThe American Dream School is the number 691 by size of 1,104 New York districts, with 602 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#691 of 1,104
- Democracy Preparatory Charter SchoolThe next larger New York district: 603 students in fall 2022, $23,362 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,362
- Beginning with Children Charter School 2The next smaller New York district: 597 students in fall 2022, $31,412 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$31,412
- Compare The American Dream School with Democracy Preparatory Charter SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- American Dream Charter School, its largest high school603 students in 2024-25, 10.4 per teacher.603
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about The American Dream School
How many schools and students are in The American Dream School?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 603 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does The American Dream School spend per student?
$26,166 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New York median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $26,657 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.How do students in The American Dream School do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in The American Dream School scored proficient or above: 37-41% in reading and 8-13% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in The American Dream School?
90-94% of the 85 students in The American Dream School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is The American Dream School's NCES district ID?
3601119. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25