American Dream Charter School
Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Bronx, New York
American Dream Charter School in Bronx, New York enrolled 603 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 37-41% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 19% proficient in math in 2022-23 (New York: 47% and 52%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (New York: 87.2%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
602 students in 2022-23, 580 students in 2023-24, 603 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 602 | 58.0 | 10.4 |
| 2023-24 | 580 | 58.0 | 10.0 |
| 2024-25 | 603 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
7 AP courses and one counselor per 293 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection American Dream Charter School enrolled 585 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement courses7
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 293 of the 585 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent38.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
92.7% of students were Hispanic, 6.3% Black, 0.3% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic92.7%
- Black6.3%
- White0.3%
- Asian0.3%
- American Indian0.2%
- Pacific Islander0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at American Dream Charter School scored proficient or above: 37-41% in reading in 2021-22 and 19% in math in 2022-23, against 47% in reading in 2021-22 and 52% in math in 2022-23 across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | New York |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 37‑41% | 37‑41% | 47% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 19% | 8‑13% (2021-22) | 52% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90-94% of the 85 students in American Dream Charter School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | New York | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90‑94% | 90‑94% | 87.2% |
| Students in the class | 85 | 85 | 202,009 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Bronx
145 public high schools in Bronx report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bronx High School of Science (the) | 2,953 | 20.3 | 44.4% |
| Harry S Truman High School | 1,650 | 13.0 | 80.5% |
| Atmosphere Academy Public Charter School | 1,481 | 12.9 | 84.5% |
| Riverdale/Kingsbridge Academy (Ms/HS 141) | 1,383 | 15.3 | 54.4% |
| Dewitt Clinton High School | 1,212 | 13.7 | 87.1% |
| Herbert H Lehman High School | 1,087 | 12.3 | 79.9% |
| In-Tech Academy (Ms/HS 368) | 953 | 11.7 | 87.7% |
| Bronx Preparatory Charter School | 860 | 12.8 | 88.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about American Dream Charter School
- Jm Rapport School for Career DevelopmentThe nearest public high school, 0.1 miles away: 408 students, 6.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.1 mi
- Mott Haven Community High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 0.1 miles away: 248 students, 10.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.1 mi
- Compare American Dream Charter School with Jm Rapport School for Career DevelopmentStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much The American Dream School spends per student$26,166 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$26,166
- The largest public schools in New YorkAmerican Dream Charter School is the number 433 by size of 1,195 New York high schools open in 2024-25.#433 of 1,195
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about American Dream Charter School
How many students attend American Dream Charter School?
603 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 602 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Bronx, NY.What is the student-teacher ratio at American Dream Charter School?
10.4 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is American Dream Charter School a Title I school?
American Dream Charter School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at American Dream Charter School do on state tests?
The students tested at American Dream Charter School scored proficient or above: 37-41% in reading in 2021-22 and 19% in math in 2022-23, against 47% in reading in 2021-22 and 52% in math in 2022-23 across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at American Dream Charter School?
90-94% of the 85 students in American Dream Charter School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is American Dream Charter School in?
The American Dream School, NCES district ID 3601119. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 360111906495 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.