Pavilion Central School District

Public school district · Genesee County · New York · NCES district ID 3622500

Pavilion Central School District spent $27,519 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 57% of the other New York districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $26,657). Its 2 schools enrolled 626 students in 2024-25; 62.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $28,423 per student, up 3.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (New York: 87.2%).

Spending per student among New York districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Pavilion Central in enrollment (651 to 665 students) and Pavilion Central itself.

Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Pavilion Central, FY23Middleburgh Central $33,355; Hadley-Luzerne Central $32,610; Northeast Central $32,461; Democracy Prep Endurance Charter School $30,640; Pavilion Central $27,519; Westfield Academy and Central School $27,258; The Renaissance Charter Schools $26,307; Leadership Preparatory Brownsville Charter School $25,547; Duanesburg Central $24,332; Buffalo United Charter School $15,322; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.10k20k30k40kMiddleburgh Central$33,355Hadley-Luzerne Central$32,610Northeast Central$32,461Democracy Prep Endurance Chart…$30,640Pavilion Central$27,519Westfield Academy and Central …$27,258The Renaissance Charter Schools$26,307Leadership Preparatory Brownsv…$25,547Duanesburg Central$24,332Buffalo United Charter School$15,322State median, under 1,000 students $26,657
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Pavilion Central, FY23Middleburgh Central $33,355; Hadley-Luzerne Central $32,610; Northeast Central $32,461; Democracy Prep Endurance Charter School $30,640; Pavilion Central $27,519; Westfield Academy and Central School $27,258; The Renaissance Charter Schools $26,307; Leadership Preparatory Brownsville Charter School $25,547; Duanesburg Central $24,332; Buffalo United Charter School $15,322; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.10k20k30k40kMiddleburgh Central$33,355Hadley-Luzerne Central$32,610Northeast Central$32,461Democracy Prep Endurance Charter Sc…$30,640Pavilion Central$27,519Westfield Academy and Central School$27,258The Renaissance Charter Schools$26,307Leadership Preparatory Brownsville …$25,547Duanesburg Central$24,332Buffalo United Charter School$15,322State median, under 1,000 students $26,657
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Pavilion Central, FY23Middleburgh Central $33,355; Hadley-Luzerne Central $32,610; Northeast Central $32,461; Democracy Prep Endurance Charter School $30,640; Pavilion Central $27,519; Westfield Academy and Central School $27,258; The Renaissance Charter Schools $26,307; Leadership Preparatory Brownsville Charter School $25,547; Duanesburg Central $24,332; Buffalo United Charter School $15,322; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.10k20k30k40kMiddleburgh Central$33,355Hadley-Luzerne Central$32,610Northeast Central$32,461Democracy Prep Endurance Charter School$30,640Pavilion Central$27,519Westfield Academy and Central School$27,258The Renaissance Charter Schools$26,307Leadership Preparatory Brownsville Charter…$25,547Duanesburg Central$24,332Buffalo United Charter School$15,322State median, under 1,000 students $26,657
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Pavilion Central, FY23Middleburgh Central $33,355; Hadley-Luzerne Central $32,610; Northeast Central $32,461; Democracy Prep Endurance Charter School $30,640; Pavilion Central $27,519; Westfield Academy and Central School $27,258; The Renaissance Charter Schools $26,307; Leadership Preparatory Brownsville Charter School $25,547; Duanesburg Central $24,332; Buffalo United Charter School $15,322; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.10k20k30k40kMiddleburgh Central$33,355Hadley-Luzerne Central$32,610Northeast Central$32,461Democracy Prep Endurance Charter School$30,640Pavilion Central$27,519Westfield Academy and Central School$27,258The Renaissance Charter Schools$26,307Leadership Preparatory Brownsville Char…$25,547Duanesburg Central$24,332Buffalo United Charter School$15,322State median, under 1,000 students $26,657

Where the money came from

$21,352,000 in revenue: 62.1% state, 27.6% local and 10.3% federal. Total spending including $423,000 of capital outlay was $19,050,000, or $28,907 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Pavilion Central School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $13,254,000; Local $5,903,000; Federal $2,195,000; total $21,352,000.
  • State$13,254,000 62%
  • Local$5,903,000 28%
  • Federal$2,195,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 540 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

641 students in 2022-23, 602 students in 2023-24, 626 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Pavilion Central School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 641, 2023-24: 602, 2024-25: 62602004006008002022-236412023-246022024-25626
Pavilion Central School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 641, 2023-24: 602, 2024-25: 62602004006008002022-236412023-246022024-25626
Pavilion Central School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 641, 2023-24: 602, 2024-25: 62602004006008002022-236412023-246022024-25626
Pavilion Central School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 641, 2023-24: 602, 2024-25: 62602004006008002022-236412023-246022024-25626

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2364186.07.5
2023-2460287.96.9
2024-2562683.47.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Pavilion Central School District scored proficient or above: 34-44% in reading and 28-38% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew YorkStudents tested
Reading and language arts34-44%47%233
Math28-38%40%230

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 59 students in Pavilion Central School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNew York
Four-year graduation rate90% or more87.2%
Students in the class59202,009

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 295 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
D B Bunce Elementary School2958.432.9%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 331 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Pavilion Junior-Senior High School3316.834.7%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Pavilion Central School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Pavilion Central School District

  1. New York districts by spending per studentPavilion Central School District ranks 232 of 540 New York districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($27,519).#232 of 540
  2. Every school district in New YorkPavilion Central School District is the number 659 by size of 1,104 New York districts, with 659 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#659 of 1,104
  3. Duanesburg Central School DistrictThe next larger New York district: 660 students in fall 2022, $24,332 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,332
  4. The Renaissance Charter SchoolsThe next smaller New York district: 655 students in fall 2022, $26,307 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$26,307
  5. Compare Pavilion Central School District with Duanesburg Central School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Pavilion Junior-Senior High School, its largest high school331 students in 2024-25, 6.8 per teacher.331
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Pavilion Central School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Pavilion Central School District?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 626 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Pavilion Central School District spend per student?
    $27,519 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New York median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $26,657 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $28,423 per student, up 3.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Pavilion Central School District's money come from?
    $21,352,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 62.1% state, 27.6% local and 10.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Pavilion Central School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 76 of the 746 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Pavilion Central School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Pavilion Central School District scored proficient or above: 34-44% in reading and 28-38% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Pavilion Central School District?
    90% or more of the 59 students in Pavilion Central School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Pavilion Central School District's NCES district ID?
    3622500. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25