Weldon City Schools

Public school district · Halifax County · North Carolina · NCES district ID 3704890

Weldon City Schools spent $24,869 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 98% of the other North Carolina districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,241). Its 4 schools enrolled 664 students in 2024-25; 45.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,407 per student, down 13.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 75-79% (North Carolina: 86.5%).

Spending per student among North Carolina districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Weldon City Schools in enrollment (636 to 685 students) and Weldon City Schools itself.

Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Weldon City Schools, FY23Weldon City Schools $24,869; Durham Charter School $14,726; Quality Education Academy $14,184; Movement Charter School $12,698; Gate City Charter Academy $12,410; Cabarrus Charter Academy $12,368; Wake Forest Charter Academy $10,642; Johnston Charter Academy $10,152; Clover Garden School $9,841; Bethany Community School $8,547; State median, under 1,000 students $11,241.5k10k15k20k25k30kWeldon City Schools$24,869Durham Charter School$14,726Quality Education Academy$14,184Movement Charter School$12,698Gate City Charter Academy$12,410Cabarrus Charter Academy$12,368Wake Forest Charter Academy$10,642Johnston Charter Academy$10,152Clover Garden School$9,841Bethany Community School$8,547State median, under 1,000 students $11,241
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Weldon City Schools, FY23Weldon City Schools $24,869; Durham Charter School $14,726; Quality Education Academy $14,184; Movement Charter School $12,698; Gate City Charter Academy $12,410; Cabarrus Charter Academy $12,368; Wake Forest Charter Academy $10,642; Johnston Charter Academy $10,152; Clover Garden School $9,841; Bethany Community School $8,547; State median, under 1,000 students $11,241.5k10k15k20k25k30kWeldon City Schools$24,869Durham Charter School$14,726Quality Education Academy$14,184Movement Charter School$12,698Gate City Charter Academy$12,410Cabarrus Charter Academy$12,368Wake Forest Charter Academy$10,642Johnston Charter Academy$10,152Clover Garden School$9,841Bethany Community School$8,547State median, under 1,000 students $11,241
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Weldon City Schools, FY23Weldon City Schools $24,869; Durham Charter School $14,726; Quality Education Academy $14,184; Movement Charter School $12,698; Gate City Charter Academy $12,410; Cabarrus Charter Academy $12,368; Wake Forest Charter Academy $10,642; Johnston Charter Academy $10,152; Clover Garden School $9,841; Bethany Community School $8,547; State median, under 1,000 students $11,241.5k15k25k30kWeldon City Schools$24,869Durham Charter School$14,726Quality Education Academy$14,184Movement Charter School$12,698Gate City Charter Academy$12,410Cabarrus Charter Academy$12,368Wake Forest Charter Academy$10,642Johnston Charter Academy$10,152Clover Garden School$9,841Bethany Community School$8,547State median, under 1,000 students $11,241
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Weldon City Schools, FY23Weldon City Schools $24,869; Durham Charter School $14,726; Quality Education Academy $14,184; Movement Charter School $12,698; Gate City Charter Academy $12,410; Cabarrus Charter Academy $12,368; Wake Forest Charter Academy $10,642; Johnston Charter Academy $10,152; Clover Garden School $9,841; Bethany Community School $8,547; State median, under 1,000 students $11,241.5k15k25k30kWeldon City Schools$24,869Durham Charter School$14,726Quality Education Academy$14,184Movement Charter School$12,698Gate City Charter Academy$12,410Cabarrus Charter Academy$12,368Wake Forest Charter Academy$10,642Johnston Charter Academy$10,152Clover Garden School$9,841Bethany Community School$8,547State median, under 1,000 students $11,241

Where the money came from

$17,717,000 in revenue: 45.5% state, 16.9% local and 37.6% federal. Total spending including $2,503,000 of capital outlay was $19,024,000, or $28,868 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Weldon City Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $8,061,000; Local $2,986,000; Federal $6,670,000; total $17,717,000.
  • State$8,061,000 45%
  • Local$2,986,000 17%
  • Federal$6,670,000 38%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 178 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

659 students in 2022-23, 706 students in 2023-24, 664 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Weldon City Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 659, 2023-24: 706, 2024-25: 66402004006008002022-236592023-247062024-25664
Weldon City Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 659, 2023-24: 706, 2024-25: 66402004006008002022-236592023-247062024-25664
Weldon City Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 659, 2023-24: 706, 2024-25: 66402004006008002022-236592023-247062024-25664
Weldon City Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 659, 2023-24: 706, 2024-25: 66402004006008002022-236592023-247062024-25664

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2365950.413.1
2023-2470654.213.0
2024-2566440.316.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,391,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,628 per student

Weldon City Schools booked $2,391,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 50 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $47,403 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 27 in 100 North Carolina districts with a figure (state median $49,503, 293 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,562,00065.3%
Special education$310,00013.0%
Vocational$269,00011.3%
Other programs$250,00010.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,521 in 2018-19, $3,361 in 2019-20, $3,729 in 2020-21, $3,116 in 2021-22, $3,628 in 2022-23.

Weldon City Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,521, 2019-20: $3,361, 2020-21: $3,729, 2021-22: $3,116, 2022-23: $3,62801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,5212019-20$3,3612020-21$3,7292021-22$3,1162022-23$3,628
Weldon City Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,521, 2019-20: $3,361, 2020-21: $3,729, 2021-22: $3,116, 2022-23: $3,62801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,5212019-20$3,3612020-21$3,7292021-22$3,1162022-23$3,628
Weldon City Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,521, 2019-20: $3,361, 2020-21: $3,729, 2021-22: $3,116, 2022-23: $3,62801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,5212019-20$3,3612020-21$3,7292021-22$3,1162022-23$3,628
Weldon City Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,521, 2019-20: $3,361, 2020-21: $3,729, 2021-22: $3,116, 2022-23: $3,62801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,5212019-20$3,3612020-21$3,7292021-22$3,1162022-23$3,628

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Weldon City Schools scored proficient or above: 22-31% in reading and 11-19% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNorth CarolinaStudents tested
Reading and language arts22-31%48%268
Math11-19%50%268

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

75-79% of the 74 students in Weldon City Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNorth Carolina
Four-year graduation rate75‑79%86.5%
Students in the class74120,822

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 272 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Weldon Elementary Global Academy27217.598.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 133 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Weldon Middle13313.097.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 259 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Weldon STEM High School Career Academies14511.897.9%Schoolwide program
Roanoke Valley Early College11452.397.4%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Weldon City Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Weldon City Schools

  1. North Carolina districts by spending per studentWeldon City Schools ranks 4 of 178 North Carolina districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($24,869).#4 of 178
  2. Every school district in North CarolinaWeldon City Schools is the number 197 by size of 332 North Carolina districts, with 659 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#197 of 332
  3. Cabarrus Charter AcademyThe next larger North Carolina district: 669 students in fall 2022, $12,368 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,368
  4. Bethany Community SchoolThe next smaller North Carolina district: 649 students in fall 2022, $8,547 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,547
  5. Compare Weldon City Schools with Cabarrus Charter AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Weldon STEM High School Career Academies, its largest high school145 students in 2024-25, 11.8 per teacher.145
  7. Teacher salary spending across North CarolinaWeldon City Schools spent $47,403 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $49,503); spending, not a salary.$47,403
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Weldon City Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Weldon City Schools?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 664 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Weldon City Schools spend per student?
    $24,869 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Carolina median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,241 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,407 per student, down 13.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Weldon City Schools' money come from?
    $17,717,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 45.5% state, 16.9% local and 37.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Weldon City Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 251 of the 964 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 26.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Weldon City Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,391,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,628 per student. Divided by the 50 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $47,403 per teacher, more than 27 in 100 North Carolina districts (state median $49,503). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Weldon City Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Weldon City Schools scored proficient or above: 22-31% in reading and 11-19% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Weldon City Schools?
    75-79% of the 74 students in Weldon City Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Weldon City Schools' NCES district ID?
    3704890. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25