Bethany Community School

Public school district · Rockingham County · North Carolina · NCES district ID 3700110

Bethany Community School spent $8,547 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 93% of the other North Carolina districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,241). Its one school enrolled 640 students in 2024-25; 78.0% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (North Carolina: 86.5%).

Spending per student among North Carolina districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Bethany Community School in enrollment (620 to 673 students) and Bethany Community School itself.

Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Bethany Community School, FY23Weldon City Schools $24,869; Durham Charter School $14,726; Quality Education Academy $14,184; Movement Charter School $12,698; Cabarrus Charter Academy $12,368; Rolesville Charter Academy $11,769; Sterling Montessori Academy $10,887; Wake Forest Charter Academy $10,642; Iredell Charter Academy $9,415; Bethany Community School $8,547; State median, under 1,000 students $11,241.5k10k15k20k25k30kWeldon City Schools$24,869Durham Charter School$14,726Quality Education Academy$14,184Movement Charter School$12,698Cabarrus Charter Academy$12,368Rolesville Charter Academy$11,769Sterling Montessori Academy$10,887Wake Forest Charter Academy$10,642Iredell Charter Academy$9,415Bethany Community School$8,547State median, under 1,000 students $11,241
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Bethany Community School, FY23Weldon City Schools $24,869; Durham Charter School $14,726; Quality Education Academy $14,184; Movement Charter School $12,698; Cabarrus Charter Academy $12,368; Rolesville Charter Academy $11,769; Sterling Montessori Academy $10,887; Wake Forest Charter Academy $10,642; Iredell Charter Academy $9,415; Bethany Community School $8,547; State median, under 1,000 students $11,241.5k10k15k20k25k30kWeldon City Schools$24,869Durham Charter School$14,726Quality Education Academy$14,184Movement Charter School$12,698Cabarrus Charter Academy$12,368Rolesville Charter Academy$11,769Sterling Montessori Academy$10,887Wake Forest Charter Academy$10,642Iredell Charter Academy$9,415Bethany Community School$8,547State median, under 1,000 students $11,241
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Bethany Community School, FY23Weldon City Schools $24,869; Durham Charter School $14,726; Quality Education Academy $14,184; Movement Charter School $12,698; Cabarrus Charter Academy $12,368; Rolesville Charter Academy $11,769; Sterling Montessori Academy $10,887; Wake Forest Charter Academy $10,642; Iredell Charter Academy $9,415; Bethany Community School $8,547; State median, under 1,000 students $11,241.5k15k25k30kWeldon City Schools$24,869Durham Charter School$14,726Quality Education Academy$14,184Movement Charter School$12,698Cabarrus Charter Academy$12,368Rolesville Charter Academy$11,769Sterling Montessori Academy$10,887Wake Forest Charter Academy$10,642Iredell Charter Academy$9,415Bethany Community School$8,547State median, under 1,000 students $11,241
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Bethany Community School, FY23Weldon City Schools $24,869; Durham Charter School $14,726; Quality Education Academy $14,184; Movement Charter School $12,698; Cabarrus Charter Academy $12,368; Rolesville Charter Academy $11,769; Sterling Montessori Academy $10,887; Wake Forest Charter Academy $10,642; Iredell Charter Academy $9,415; Bethany Community School $8,547; State median, under 1,000 students $11,241.5k15k25k30kWeldon City Schools$24,869Durham Charter School$14,726Quality Education Academy$14,184Movement Charter School$12,698Cabarrus Charter Academy$12,368Rolesville Charter Academy$11,769Sterling Montessori Academy$10,887Wake Forest Charter Academy$10,642Iredell Charter Academy$9,415Bethany Community School$8,547State median, under 1,000 students $11,241

Where the money came from

$6,582,000 in revenue: 78.0% state, 14.9% local and 7.1% federal. Total spending including $504,000 of capital outlay was $7,155,000, or $11,025 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Bethany Community School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $5,132,000; Local $983,000; Federal $467,000; total $6,582,000.
  • State$5,132,000 78%
  • Local$983,000 15%
  • Federal$467,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 178 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

649 students in 2022-23, 624 students in 2023-24, 640 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Bethany Community School enrollment by school year2022-23: 649, 2023-24: 624, 2024-25: 64002004006008002022-236492023-246242024-25640
Bethany Community School enrollment by school year2022-23: 649, 2023-24: 624, 2024-25: 64002004006008002022-236492023-246242024-25640
Bethany Community School enrollment by school year2022-23: 649, 2023-24: 624, 2024-25: 64002004006008002022-236492023-246242024-25640
Bethany Community School enrollment by school year2022-23: 649, 2023-24: 624, 2024-25: 64002004006008002022-236492023-246242024-25640

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2364935.318.4
2023-2462442.314.7
2024-2564042.215.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,722,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $2,653 per student

Bethany Community School booked $1,722,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 35 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $48,782 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 41 in 100 North Carolina districts with a figure (state median $49,503, 293 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,605,00093.2%
Special education$117,0006.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,849 in 2018-19, $2,815 in 2019-20, $2,660 in 2020-21, $2,706 in 2021-22, $2,653 in 2022-23.

Bethany Community School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,849, 2019-20: $2,815, 2020-21: $2,660, 2021-22: $2,706, 2022-23: $2,65301k2k3k2018-19$2,8492019-20$2,8152020-21$2,6602021-22$2,7062022-23$2,653
Bethany Community School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,849, 2019-20: $2,815, 2020-21: $2,660, 2021-22: $2,706, 2022-23: $2,65301k2k3k2018-19$2,8492019-20$2,8152020-21$2,6602021-22$2,7062022-23$2,653
Bethany Community School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,849, 2019-20: $2,815, 2020-21: $2,660, 2021-22: $2,706, 2022-23: $2,65301k2k3k2018-19$2,8492019-20$2,8152020-21$2,6602021-22$2,7062022-23$2,653
Bethany Community School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,849, 2019-20: $2,815, 2020-21: $2,660, 2021-22: $2,706, 2022-23: $2,65301k2k3k2018-19$2,8492019-20$2,8152020-21$2,6602021-22$2,7062022-23$2,653

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Bethany Community School scored proficient or above: 52-56% in reading and 32-36% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNorth CarolinaStudents tested
Reading and language arts52-56%48%292
Math32-36%50%292

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 80 students in Bethany Community School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNorth Carolina
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%86.5%
Students in the class80120,822

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 640 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bethany Community School64015.2not reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Bethany Community School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Bethany Community School

  1. North Carolina districts by spending per studentBethany Community School ranks 166 of 178 North Carolina districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($8,547).#166 of 178
  2. Every school district in North CarolinaBethany Community School is the number 198 by size of 332 North Carolina districts, with 649 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#198 of 332
  3. Weldon City SchoolsThe next larger North Carolina district: 659 students in fall 2022, $24,869 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,869
  4. Durham Charter SchoolThe next smaller North Carolina district: 643 students in fall 2022, $14,726 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,726
  5. Compare Bethany Community School with Weldon City SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Bethany Community School, its largest high school640 students in 2024-25, 15.2 per teacher.640
  7. Teacher salary spending across North CarolinaBethany Community School spent $48,782 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $49,503); spending, not a salary.$48,782
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Bethany Community School

  1. How many schools and students are in Bethany Community School?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 640 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Bethany Community School spend per student?
    $8,547 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Carolina median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,241 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Bethany Community School's money come from?
    $6,582,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 78.0% state, 14.9% local and 7.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Bethany Community School spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,722,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $2,653 per student. Divided by the 35 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $48,782 per teacher, more than 41 in 100 North Carolina districts (state median $49,503). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in Bethany Community School do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Bethany Community School scored proficient or above: 52-56% in reading and 32-36% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Bethany Community School?
    85-89% of the 80 students in Bethany Community School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Bethany Community School's NCES district ID?
    3700110. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25