Girls Preparatory Charter School of the Bronx

Public school district · Bronx County · New York · NCES district ID 3600986

Girls Preparatory Charter School of the Bronx spent $26,106 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 54% of the other New York districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $26,657). Its one school enrolled 402 students in 2024-25.

Spending per student among New York districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Girls Preparatory Charter School of the Bronx in enrollment (682 to 699 students) and Girls Preparatory Charter School of the Bronx itself.

Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Girls Preparatory Charter School of the Bronx, FY23Southold Union Free $43,788; Springs School $31,446; Success Academy Charter School-Harlem 3 $29,290; Wheatland-Chili Central $28,179; Girls Preparatory Charter School of the Bronx $26,106; Whitehall Central $25,829; Kendall Central School $23,756; Grand Concourse Academy Charter School $21,718; KIPP Albany Community Charter School $20,738; Southside Academy Charter School $17,227; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.10k20k30k40k50kSouthold Union Free$43,788Springs School$31,446Success Academy Charter School…$29,290Wheatland-Chili Central$28,179Girls Preparatory Charter Scho…$26,106Whitehall Central$25,829Kendall Central School$23,756Grand Concourse Academy Charte…$21,718KIPP Albany Community Charter …$20,738Southside Academy Charter Scho…$17,227State median, under 1,000 students $26,657
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Girls Preparatory Charter School of the Bronx, FY23Southold Union Free $43,788; Springs School $31,446; Success Academy Charter School-Harlem 3 $29,290; Wheatland-Chili Central $28,179; Girls Preparatory Charter School of the Bronx $26,106; Whitehall Central $25,829; Kendall Central School $23,756; Grand Concourse Academy Charter School $21,718; KIPP Albany Community Charter School $20,738; Southside Academy Charter School $17,227; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.10k20k30k40k50kSouthold Union Free$43,788Springs School$31,446Success Academy Charter School-Harl…$29,290Wheatland-Chili Central$28,179Girls Preparatory Charter School of…$26,106Whitehall Central$25,829Kendall Central School$23,756Grand Concourse Academy Charter Sch…$21,718KIPP Albany Community Charter School$20,738Southside Academy Charter School$17,227State median, under 1,000 students $26,657
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Girls Preparatory Charter School of the Bronx, FY23Southold Union Free $43,788; Springs School $31,446; Success Academy Charter School-Harlem 3 $29,290; Wheatland-Chili Central $28,179; Girls Preparatory Charter School of the Bronx $26,106; Whitehall Central $25,829; Kendall Central School $23,756; Grand Concourse Academy Charter School $21,718; KIPP Albany Community Charter School $20,738; Southside Academy Charter School $17,227; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.10k30k50kSouthold Union Free$43,788Springs School$31,446Success Academy Charter School-Harlem 3$29,290Wheatland-Chili Central$28,179Girls Preparatory Charter School of the Bro…$26,106Whitehall Central$25,829Kendall Central School$23,756Grand Concourse Academy Charter School$21,718KIPP Albany Community Charter School$20,738Southside Academy Charter School$17,227State median, under 1,000 students $26,657
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Girls Preparatory Charter School of the Bronx, FY23Southold Union Free $43,788; Springs School $31,446; Success Academy Charter School-Harlem 3 $29,290; Wheatland-Chili Central $28,179; Girls Preparatory Charter School of the Bronx $26,106; Whitehall Central $25,829; Kendall Central School $23,756; Grand Concourse Academy Charter School $21,718; KIPP Albany Community Charter School $20,738; Southside Academy Charter School $17,227; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.10k30k50kSouthold Union Free$43,788Springs School$31,446Success Academy Charter School-Harlem 3$29,290Wheatland-Chili Central$28,179Girls Preparatory Charter School of the…$26,106Whitehall Central$25,829Kendall Central School$23,756Grand Concourse Academy Charter School$21,718KIPP Albany Community Charter School$20,738Southside Academy Charter School$17,227State median, under 1,000 students $26,657

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 540 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022.

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

691 students in 2022-23, 627 students in 2023-24, 402 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Girls Preparatory Charter School of the Bronx enrollment by school year2022-23: 691, 2023-24: 627, 2024-25: 40202004006008002022-236912023-246272024-25402
Girls Preparatory Charter School of the Bronx enrollment by school year2022-23: 691, 2023-24: 627, 2024-25: 40202004006008002022-236912023-246272024-25402
Girls Preparatory Charter School of the Bronx enrollment by school year2022-23: 691, 2023-24: 627, 2024-25: 40202004006008002022-236912023-246272024-25402
Girls Preparatory Charter School of the Bronx enrollment by school year2022-23: 691, 2023-24: 627, 2024-25: 40202004006008002022-236912023-246272024-25402

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2369125.027.6
2023-2462737.016.9
2024-25402not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Girls Preparatory Charter School of the Bronx scored proficient or above: 53-58% in reading and 31-35% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew YorkStudents tested
Reading and language arts53-58%47%410
Math31-35%40%410

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 other school, 402 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Girls Preparatory Charter School of the Bronx40227.689.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Girls Preparatory Charter School of the Bronx

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Girls Preparatory Charter School of the Bronx

  1. New York districts by spending per studentGirls Preparatory Charter School of the Bronx ranks 293 of 540 New York districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($26,106).#293 of 540
  2. Every school district in New YorkGirls Preparatory Charter School of the Bronx is the number 640 by size of 1,104 New York districts, with 691 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#640 of 1,104
  3. Kendall Central SchoolThe next larger New York district: 692 students in fall 2022, $23,756 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,756
  4. Oneida-Herkimer-Madison BOCESThe next smaller New York district: 690 students in fall 2022.
  5. Compare Girls Preparatory Charter School of the Bronx with Kendall Central SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Girls Preparatory Charter School of the Bronx

  1. How many schools and students are in Girls Preparatory Charter School of the Bronx?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 402 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Girls Preparatory Charter School of the Bronx spend per student?
    $26,106 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New York median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $26,657 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. How do students in Girls Preparatory Charter School of the Bronx do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Girls Preparatory Charter School of the Bronx scored proficient or above: 53-58% in reading and 31-35% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  4. What is Girls Preparatory Charter School of the Bronx's NCES district ID?
    3600986. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25