Rush-Henrietta Central School District

Public school district · Monroe County · New York · NCES district ID 3625170

Rush-Henrietta Central School District spent $24,061 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 72% of the other New York districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $26,567). Its 9 schools enrolled 5,596 students in 2024-25; 34.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $24,956 per student, up 3.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 91% (New York: 87.2%).

Spending per student among New York districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Rush-Henrietta Central in enrollment (5,512 to 5,717 students) and Rush-Henrietta Central itself.

Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Rush-Henrietta Central, FY23Three Village Central $36,733; Commack Union Free $33,341; Lindenhurst Union Free $30,229; Oceanside Union Free $28,376; Hicksville Public Schools $27,601; Riverhead Central $27,196; Pittsford Schools $24,699; Rush-Henrietta Central $24,061; Elmira City Schools $22,583; Baldwinsville Central $20,586; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.15k20k25k30k35k40kThree Village Central$36,733Commack Union Free$33,341Lindenhurst Union Free$30,229Oceanside Union Free$28,376Hicksville Public Schools$27,601Riverhead Central$27,196Pittsford Schools$24,699Rush-Henrietta Central$24,061Elmira City Schools$22,583Baldwinsville Central$20,586State median, 1,000+ students $26,567
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Rush-Henrietta Central, FY23Three Village Central $36,733; Commack Union Free $33,341; Lindenhurst Union Free $30,229; Oceanside Union Free $28,376; Hicksville Public Schools $27,601; Riverhead Central $27,196; Pittsford Schools $24,699; Rush-Henrietta Central $24,061; Elmira City Schools $22,583; Baldwinsville Central $20,586; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.15k20k25k30k35k40kThree Village Central$36,733Commack Union Free$33,341Lindenhurst Union Free$30,229Oceanside Union Free$28,376Hicksville Public Schools$27,601Riverhead Central$27,196Pittsford Schools$24,699Rush-Henrietta Central$24,061Elmira City Schools$22,583Baldwinsville Central$20,586State median, 1,000+ students $26,567
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Rush-Henrietta Central, FY23Three Village Central $36,733; Commack Union Free $33,341; Lindenhurst Union Free $30,229; Oceanside Union Free $28,376; Hicksville Public Schools $27,601; Riverhead Central $27,196; Pittsford Schools $24,699; Rush-Henrietta Central $24,061; Elmira City Schools $22,583; Baldwinsville Central $20,586; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.15k25k35k40kThree Village Central$36,733Commack Union Free$33,341Lindenhurst Union Free$30,229Oceanside Union Free$28,376Hicksville Public Schools$27,601Riverhead Central$27,196Pittsford Schools$24,699Rush-Henrietta Central$24,061Elmira City Schools$22,583Baldwinsville Central$20,586State median, 1,000+ students $26,567
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Rush-Henrietta Central, FY23Three Village Central $36,733; Commack Union Free $33,341; Lindenhurst Union Free $30,229; Oceanside Union Free $28,376; Hicksville Public Schools $27,601; Riverhead Central $27,196; Pittsford Schools $24,699; Rush-Henrietta Central $24,061; Elmira City Schools $22,583; Baldwinsville Central $20,586; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.15k25k35k40kThree Village Central$36,733Commack Union Free$33,341Lindenhurst Union Free$30,229Oceanside Union Free$28,376Hicksville Public Schools$27,601Riverhead Central$27,196Pittsford Schools$24,699Rush-Henrietta Central$24,061Elmira City Schools$22,583Baldwinsville Central$20,586State median, 1,000+ students $26,567

Where the money came from

$173,213,000 in revenue: 34.1% state, 58.7% local and 7.3% federal. Total spending including $11,108,000 of capital outlay was $177,485,000, or $31,581 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Rush-Henrietta Central School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $58,997,000; Local $101,611,000; Federal $12,605,000; total $173,213,000.
  • State$58,997,000 34%
  • Local$101,611,000 59%
  • Federal$12,605,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 440 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

5,486 students in 2022-23, 5,551 students in 2023-24, 5,596 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Rush-Henrietta Central School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,486, 2023-24: 5,551, 2024-25: 5,59602k4k6k2022-235,4862023-245,5512024-255,596
Rush-Henrietta Central School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,486, 2023-24: 5,551, 2024-25: 5,59602k4k6k2022-235,4862023-245,5512024-255,596
Rush-Henrietta Central School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,486, 2023-24: 5,551, 2024-25: 5,59602k4k6k2022-235,4862023-245,5512024-255,596
Rush-Henrietta Central School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,486, 2023-24: 5,551, 2024-25: 5,59602k4k6k2022-235,4862023-245,5512024-255,596

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-235,486498.111.0
2023-245,551491.611.3
2024-255,596483.211.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$35,277,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,277 per student

Rush-Henrietta Central School District booked $35,277,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 498 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $70,816 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 29 in 100 New York districts with a figure (state median $80,291, 622 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New York teacher salary at $92,222 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$29,189,00082.7%
Special education$3,837,00010.9%
Vocational$1,231,0003.5%
Other programs$1,020,0002.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $6,163 in 2018-19, $6,084 in 2019-20, $6,334 in 2020-21, $6,354 in 2021-22, $6,277 in 2022-23.

Rush-Henrietta Central School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,163, 2019-20: $6,084, 2020-21: $6,334, 2021-22: $6,354, 2022-23: $6,27702k4k6k8k2018-19$6,1632019-20$6,0842020-21$6,3342021-22$6,3542022-23$6,277
Rush-Henrietta Central School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,163, 2019-20: $6,084, 2020-21: $6,334, 2021-22: $6,354, 2022-23: $6,27702k4k6k8k2018-19$6,1632019-20$6,0842020-21$6,3342021-22$6,3542022-23$6,277
Rush-Henrietta Central School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,163, 2019-20: $6,084, 2020-21: $6,334, 2021-22: $6,354, 2022-23: $6,27702k4k6k8k2018-19$6,1632019-20$6,0842020-21$6,3342021-22$6,3542022-23$6,277
Rush-Henrietta Central School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,163, 2019-20: $6,084, 2020-21: $6,334, 2021-22: $6,354, 2022-23: $6,27702k4k6k8k2018-19$6,1632019-20$6,0842020-21$6,3342021-22$6,3542022-23$6,277

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Rush-Henrietta Central School District scored proficient or above: 52% in reading and 53% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew YorkStudents tested
Reading and language arts52%47%2,204
Math53%40%2,159

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

91% of the 396 students in Rush-Henrietta Central School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNew York
Four-year graduation rate91%87.2%
Students in the class396202,009

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

4 elementary schools, 1,716 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Floyd S Winslow Elementary School50513.636.0%Targeted program
Monica B Leary Elementary School44310.837.9%Not Title I
Ethel K Fyle Elementary School39211.251.5%Targeted program
David B Crane Elementary School3769.955.1%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 middle schools, 2,563 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mary K Vollmer Elementary School70012.745.6%Not Title I
Henry V Burger Junior High School69411.041.9%Not Title I
Charles H Roth Junior High School5919.754.1%Not Title I
Emma E Sherman Elementary School57812.049.5%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,317 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Rush-Henrietta Senior High School1,31712.544.9%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Rush-Henrietta Central School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Rush-Henrietta Central School District

  1. New York districts by spending per studentRush-Henrietta Central School District ranks 316 of 440 New York districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($24,061).#316 of 440
  2. Every school district in New YorkRush-Henrietta Central School District is the number 88 by size of 1,104 New York districts, with 5,620 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#88 of 1,104
  3. Lindenhurst Union Free School DistrictThe next larger New York district: 5,640 students in fall 2022, $30,229 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$30,229
  4. Commack Union Free School DistrictThe next smaller New York district: 5,590 students in fall 2022, $33,341 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$33,341
  5. Compare Rush-Henrietta Central School District with Lindenhurst Union Free School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Rush-Henrietta Senior High School, its largest high school1,317 students in 2024-25, 12.5 per teacher.1,317
  7. Teacher salary spending across New YorkRush-Henrietta Central School District spent $70,816 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $80,291); spending, not a salary.$70,816
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Rush-Henrietta Central School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Rush-Henrietta Central School District?
    9 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 4 middle, 1 high), enrolling 5,596 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Rush-Henrietta Central School District spend per student?
    $24,061 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New York median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $26,567 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $24,956 per student, up 3.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Rush-Henrietta Central School District's money come from?
    $173,213,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 34.1% state, 58.7% local and 7.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Rush-Henrietta Central School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 656 of the 6,153 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Rush-Henrietta Central School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $35,277,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,277 per student. Divided by the 498 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $70,816 per teacher, more than 29 in 100 New York districts (state median $80,291). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New York teacher salary at $92,222 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Rush-Henrietta Central School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Rush-Henrietta Central School District scored proficient or above: 52% in reading and 53% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Rush-Henrietta Central School District?
    91% of the 396 students in Rush-Henrietta Central School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Rush-Henrietta Central School District's NCES district ID?
    3625170. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25