Alma del Mar Charter School (District)

Public school district · Bristol County · Massachusetts · NCES district ID 2500525

Alma del Mar Charter School (District) spent $24,075 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 74% of the other Massachusetts districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $21,173). Its one school enrolled 1,042 students in 2024-25; 6.4% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Massachusetts districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Alma del Mar Charter School (District) in enrollment (999 to 1,084 students) and Alma del Mar Charter School (District) itself.

Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Alma del Mar Charter School (District), FY23Lincoln Public Schools $31,767; Amherst $30,818; Prospect Hill Academy Charter (District) $27,945; Alma del Mar Charter School (District) $24,075; Harvard Public Schools $23,413; Old Rochester $23,004; South Shore Charter Public School $21,767; Norfolk Public Schools $19,829; Berlin-Boylston Regional $19,139; Somerset Berkley Regional $18,281; State median, 1,000+ students $21,173.15k20k25k30k35kLincoln Public Schools$31,767Amherst$30,818Prospect Hill Academy Charter …$27,945Alma del Mar Charter School (D…$24,075Harvard Public Schools$23,413Old Rochester$23,004South Shore Charter Public Sch…$21,767Norfolk Public Schools$19,829Berlin-Boylston Regional$19,139Somerset Berkley Regional$18,281State median, 1,000+ students $21,173
Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Alma del Mar Charter School (District), FY23Lincoln Public Schools $31,767; Amherst $30,818; Prospect Hill Academy Charter (District) $27,945; Alma del Mar Charter School (District) $24,075; Harvard Public Schools $23,413; Old Rochester $23,004; South Shore Charter Public School $21,767; Norfolk Public Schools $19,829; Berlin-Boylston Regional $19,139; Somerset Berkley Regional $18,281; State median, 1,000+ students $21,173.15k20k25k30k35kLincoln Public Schools$31,767Amherst$30,818Prospect Hill Academy Charter (Dist…$27,945Alma del Mar Charter School (Distri…$24,075Harvard Public Schools$23,413Old Rochester$23,004South Shore Charter Public School$21,767Norfolk Public Schools$19,829Berlin-Boylston Regional$19,139Somerset Berkley Regional$18,281State median, 1,000+ students $21,173
Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Alma del Mar Charter School (District), FY23Lincoln Public Schools $31,767; Amherst $30,818; Prospect Hill Academy Charter (District) $27,945; Alma del Mar Charter School (District) $24,075; Harvard Public Schools $23,413; Old Rochester $23,004; South Shore Charter Public School $21,767; Norfolk Public Schools $19,829; Berlin-Boylston Regional $19,139; Somerset Berkley Regional $18,281; State median, 1,000+ students $21,173.15k25k35kLincoln Public Schools$31,767Amherst$30,818Prospect Hill Academy Charter (District)$27,945Alma del Mar Charter School (District)$24,075Harvard Public Schools$23,413Old Rochester$23,004South Shore Charter Public School$21,767Norfolk Public Schools$19,829Berlin-Boylston Regional$19,139Somerset Berkley Regional$18,281State median, 1,000+ students $21,173
Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Alma del Mar Charter School (District), FY23Lincoln Public Schools $31,767; Amherst $30,818; Prospect Hill Academy Charter (District) $27,945; Alma del Mar Charter School (District) $24,075; Harvard Public Schools $23,413; Old Rochester $23,004; South Shore Charter Public School $21,767; Norfolk Public Schools $19,829; Berlin-Boylston Regional $19,139; Somerset Berkley Regional $18,281; State median, 1,000+ students $21,173.15k25k35kLincoln Public Schools$31,767Amherst$30,818Prospect Hill Academy Charter (District)$27,945Alma del Mar Charter School (District)$24,075Harvard Public Schools$23,413Old Rochester$23,004South Shore Charter Public School$21,767Norfolk Public Schools$19,829Berlin-Boylston Regional$19,139Somerset Berkley Regional$18,281State median, 1,000+ students $21,173

Where the money came from

$25,430,000 in revenue: 6.4% state, 80.7% local and 12.9% federal. Total spending including $5,000 of capital outlay was $25,022,000, or $24,106 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Alma del Mar Charter School (District) revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,622,000; Local $20,525,000; Federal $3,283,000; total $25,430,000.
  • State$1,622,000 6%
  • Local$20,525,000 81%
  • Federal$3,283,000 13%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 243 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,038 students in 2022-23, 1,041 students in 2023-24, 1,042 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Alma del Mar Charter School (District) enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,038, 2023-24: 1,041, 2024-25: 1,04205001k1.5k2022-231,0382023-241,0412024-251,042
Alma del Mar Charter School (District) enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,038, 2023-24: 1,041, 2024-25: 1,04205001k1.5k2022-231,0382023-241,0412024-251,042
Alma del Mar Charter School (District) enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,038, 2023-24: 1,041, 2024-25: 1,04205001k1.5k2022-231,0382023-241,0412024-251,042
Alma del Mar Charter School (District) enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,038, 2023-24: 1,041, 2024-25: 1,04205001k1.5k2022-231,0382023-241,0412024-251,042

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,03879.513.1
2023-241,04185.412.2
2024-251,04293.711.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Alma del Mar Charter School (District) scored proficient or above: 32% in reading and 27% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMassachusettsStudents tested
Reading and language arts32%43.7%610
Math27%40.7%623

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 1,042 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Alma del Mar Charter School1,04211.1not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Alma del Mar Charter School (District)

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Alma del Mar Charter School (District)

  1. Massachusetts districts by spending per studentAlma del Mar Charter School (District) ranks 65 of 243 Massachusetts districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($24,075).#65 of 243
  2. Every school district in MassachusettsAlma del Mar Charter School (District) is the number 240 by size of 397 Massachusetts districts, with 1,038 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#240 of 397
  3. Harvard Public SchoolsThe next larger Massachusetts district: 1,044 students in fall 2022, $23,413 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,413
  4. Lincoln Public SchoolsThe next smaller Massachusetts district: 1,032 students in fall 2022, $31,767 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$31,767
  5. Compare Alma del Mar Charter School (District) with Harvard Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Alma del Mar Charter School (District)

  1. How many schools and students are in Alma del Mar Charter School (District)?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 1,042 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Alma del Mar Charter School (District) spend per student?
    $24,075 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Massachusetts median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $21,173 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Alma del Mar Charter School (District)'s money come from?
    $25,430,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 6.4% state, 80.7% local and 12.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Alma del Mar Charter School (District) do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Alma del Mar Charter School (District) scored proficient or above: 32% in reading and 27% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Alma del Mar Charter School (District)'s NCES district ID?
    2500525. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25