Lincoln Public Schools

Listed by NCES as Lincoln (district ID 2506900)

Public school district · Middlesex County · Massachusetts · NCES district ID 2506900

Lincoln Public Schools spent $31,767 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 98% of the other Massachusetts districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $21,173). Its 2 schools enrolled 1,039 students in 2024-25; 16.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $33,791 per student, up 6.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Massachusetts districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Lincoln Public Schools in enrollment (989 to 1,054 students) and Lincoln Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Lincoln Public Schools, FY23Lincoln Public Schools $31,767; Amherst $30,818; Prospect Hill Academy Charter (District) $27,945; Alma del Mar Charter School (District) $24,075; Harvard Public Schools $23,413; Old Rochester $23,004; South Shore Charter Public School $21,767; Hoosac Valley Regional $21,292; Norfolk Public Schools $19,829; Somerset Berkley Regional $18,281; State median, 1,000+ students $21,173.15k20k25k30k35kLincoln Public Schools$31,767Amherst$30,818Prospect Hill Academy Charter …$27,945Alma del Mar Charter School (D…$24,075Harvard Public Schools$23,413Old Rochester$23,004South Shore Charter Public Sch…$21,767Hoosac Valley Regional$21,292Norfolk Public Schools$19,829Somerset Berkley Regional$18,281State median, 1,000+ students $21,173
Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Lincoln Public Schools, FY23Lincoln Public Schools $31,767; Amherst $30,818; Prospect Hill Academy Charter (District) $27,945; Alma del Mar Charter School (District) $24,075; Harvard Public Schools $23,413; Old Rochester $23,004; South Shore Charter Public School $21,767; Hoosac Valley Regional $21,292; Norfolk Public Schools $19,829; Somerset Berkley Regional $18,281; State median, 1,000+ students $21,173.15k20k25k30k35kLincoln Public Schools$31,767Amherst$30,818Prospect Hill Academy Charter (Dist…$27,945Alma del Mar Charter School (Distri…$24,075Harvard Public Schools$23,413Old Rochester$23,004South Shore Charter Public School$21,767Hoosac Valley Regional$21,292Norfolk Public Schools$19,829Somerset Berkley Regional$18,281State median, 1,000+ students $21,173
Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Lincoln Public Schools, FY23Lincoln Public Schools $31,767; Amherst $30,818; Prospect Hill Academy Charter (District) $27,945; Alma del Mar Charter School (District) $24,075; Harvard Public Schools $23,413; Old Rochester $23,004; South Shore Charter Public School $21,767; Hoosac Valley Regional $21,292; Norfolk Public Schools $19,829; Somerset Berkley Regional $18,281; State median, 1,000+ students $21,173.15k25k35kLincoln Public Schools$31,767Amherst$30,818Prospect Hill Academy Charter (District)$27,945Alma del Mar Charter School (District)$24,075Harvard Public Schools$23,413Old Rochester$23,004South Shore Charter Public School$21,767Hoosac Valley Regional$21,292Norfolk Public Schools$19,829Somerset Berkley Regional$18,281State median, 1,000+ students $21,173
Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Lincoln Public Schools, FY23Lincoln Public Schools $31,767; Amherst $30,818; Prospect Hill Academy Charter (District) $27,945; Alma del Mar Charter School (District) $24,075; Harvard Public Schools $23,413; Old Rochester $23,004; South Shore Charter Public School $21,767; Hoosac Valley Regional $21,292; Norfolk Public Schools $19,829; Somerset Berkley Regional $18,281; State median, 1,000+ students $21,173.15k25k35kLincoln Public Schools$31,767Amherst$30,818Prospect Hill Academy Charter (District)$27,945Alma del Mar Charter School (District)$24,075Harvard Public Schools$23,413Old Rochester$23,004South Shore Charter Public School$21,767Hoosac Valley Regional$21,292Norfolk Public Schools$19,829Somerset Berkley Regional$18,281State median, 1,000+ students $21,173

Where the money came from

$35,759,000 in revenue: 16.9% state, 81.0% local and 2.0% federal. Total spending including $10,831,000 of capital outlay was $49,251,000, or $47,724 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Lincoln Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $6,059,000; Local $28,971,000; Federal $729,000; total $35,759,000.
  • State$6,059,000 17%
  • Local$28,971,000 81%
  • Federal$729,000 2%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 243 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,007 students in 2022-23, 1,033 students in 2023-24, 1,039 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Lincoln Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,007, 2023-24: 1,033, 2024-25: 1,03905001k1.5k2022-231,0072023-241,0332024-251,039
Lincoln Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,007, 2023-24: 1,033, 2024-25: 1,03905001k1.5k2022-231,0072023-241,0332024-251,039
Lincoln Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,007, 2023-24: 1,033, 2024-25: 1,03905001k1.5k2022-231,0072023-241,0332024-251,039
Lincoln Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,007, 2023-24: 1,033, 2024-25: 1,03905001k1.5k2022-231,0072023-241,0332024-251,039

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,007121.48.3
2023-241,033118.18.7
2024-251,039119.18.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$5,600,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,426 per student

Lincoln Public Schools booked $5,600,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 121 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $46,125 of salary spending per teacher. That is less than any other Massachusetts district with a figure (state median $83,840, 276 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Massachusetts teacher salary at $88,903 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$4,413,00078.8%
Special education$1,187,00021.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,424 in 2018-19, $4,756 in 2019-20, $5,382 in 2020-21, $5,047 in 2021-22, $5,426 in 2022-23.

Lincoln Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,424, 2019-20: $4,756, 2020-21: $5,382, 2021-22: $5,047, 2022-23: $5,42602k4k6k2018-19$4,4242019-20$4,7562020-21$5,3822021-22$5,0472022-23$5,426
Lincoln Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,424, 2019-20: $4,756, 2020-21: $5,382, 2021-22: $5,047, 2022-23: $5,42602k4k6k2018-19$4,4242019-20$4,7562020-21$5,3822021-22$5,0472022-23$5,426
Lincoln Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,424, 2019-20: $4,756, 2020-21: $5,382, 2021-22: $5,047, 2022-23: $5,42602k4k6k2018-19$4,4242019-20$4,7562020-21$5,3822021-22$5,0472022-23$5,426
Lincoln Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,424, 2019-20: $4,756, 2020-21: $5,382, 2021-22: $5,047, 2022-23: $5,42602k4k6k2018-19$4,4242019-20$4,7562020-21$5,3822021-22$5,0472022-23$5,426

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Lincoln Public Schools scored proficient or above: 58% in reading and 53% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMassachusettsStudents tested
Reading and language arts58%43.7%624
Math53%40.7%633

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

2 elementary schools, 1,039 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lincoln School5469.3not reportedNot Title I
Hanscom Middle4938.2not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Hanscom Primary

School in Hanscom Air Force Bs; 239 students; 8.0 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Lincoln Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Lincoln Public Schools

  1. Massachusetts districts by spending per studentLincoln Public Schools ranks 5 of 243 Massachusetts districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($31,767).#5 of 243
  2. Every school district in MassachusettsLincoln Public Schools is the number 241 by size of 397 Massachusetts districts, with 1,032 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#241 of 397
  3. Alma del Mar Charter School (District)The next larger Massachusetts district: 1,038 students in fall 2022, $24,075 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,075
  4. Norfolk Public SchoolsThe next smaller Massachusetts district: 1,019 students in fall 2022, $19,829 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,829
  5. Compare Lincoln Public Schools with Alma del Mar Charter School (District)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across MassachusettsLincoln Public Schools spent $46,125 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $83,840); spending, not a salary.$46,125
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Lincoln Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Lincoln Public Schools?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary), enrolling 1,039 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Lincoln Public Schools spend per student?
    $31,767 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Massachusetts median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $21,173 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $33,791 per student, up 6.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Lincoln Public Schools' money come from?
    $35,759,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 16.9% state, 81.0% local and 2.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Lincoln Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 22 of the 868 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 2.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Lincoln Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $5,600,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,426 per student. Divided by the 121 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $46,125 per teacher, less than any other Massachusetts district with a figure (state median $83,840). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Massachusetts teacher salary at $88,903 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Lincoln Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Lincoln Public Schools scored proficient or above: 58% in reading and 53% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Lincoln Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    2506900. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25